Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have tremors and seisures like with sensibility to light…

Customer Question
I have tremors and seisures...
I have tremors and seisures like with sensibility to light and noise. I am now experimenting disiness. I had several tests c.t. scan etc and the neurologist has no clue
I had 3 months same symptoms 15 years ago with no dyanostic and also 4 years ago 3 months sysmptoms and again no dyagnocis. This time I had a month epsode and after we stop crestor for a week I had no sysmptons but now the sysmptons have come back
Can you help me
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 14 minutes by:
6/25/2010
Doctor: Vakul Aren, Doctor replied 8 years ago
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4,684
Experience: MBBS,DTM&H,38 years of experience
Verified
Dear customer,
Hello.What medication are you taking currently for other diseases and the tremors?Any history of Diabetes /Hypertension/CNS disease/ENT problems?Any irritation of the throat or any other problem?please give me more information .Thanks.
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,592
2,592 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I HAVE BEEN SUFFERING WITH LIGHT HEADEDNESS SINCE THE 1ST OF
GOOD AFTERNOON. I HAVE BEEN SUFFERING WITH LIGHT HEADEDNESS SINCE THE 1ST OF MAY. I HAD A COMPLETE CARDIAC WORK UP THE 5TH OF APRIL AND EVERYTHING CHECKED OUT AND ONE YEAR AGO I HAD AN ULTRA SOUND DON… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,866 satisfied customers
Can spinal stenosis cause tinnitis and tremors?I had a C.T.
Can spinal stenosis cause tinnitis and tremors?I had a C.T. scan some years ago and the physician asked me how my neck felt as there was some stenosis and he said he could recommend someone when the t… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I just restarted an exercise program of cardio and strength
i just restarted an exercise program of cardio and strength building at the gym last Saturday for an hour duration. The exercise was on the treadmill and as well as weight training. I hadnt done this … read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
3,621 satisfied customers
For months I have experienced constant repetitive movement
for months I have experienced constant repetitive movement in left hip. When I consciously stop it my whole body trembles for two or three seconds, then I have to continue to rotate my hip either sitt… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
I was told I have Parkinson and I have been on Carba/Leva
I was told I have Parkinson and I have been on Carba/Leva Dopada. Because of a lack of sysmpton other then someswhat of schuffling gate. I'm not sure I really have the disease. I was diagnoted three y… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
Feeling constantly sick, muscle spasms, hand tremor doctor
Feeling constantly sick, muscle spasms, hand tremor doctor says anxiety, these symptoms are the worry… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
Have been diagnosed with two small aneurysms (3.2 aortic &
Have been diagnosed with two small aneurysms (3.2 aortic & 3.4 iliac) They have not changed in 5 years. Also had malignant melanoma 5 years ago - to date have found no evidence of spreading to other o… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
Woke up one morning, 4 months ago with severe headache,
hi woke up one morning, 4 months ago with severe headache, stiff neck, spaced out and dizzy plus scalp sore when touched. was wrongly diagnosed with sinus probs, had c.t scan, fine. had neck xray, fin… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Keppra,lyrica,zonisamide,vimpat: what is common to all these
keppra,lyrica,zonisamide,vimpat: what is common to all these which I may be reacting negatively to and what is available without the common chemical makeup of these drugs for a similar antiseisure tre… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
Reocurring "pinging" sound in left ear when I move. The
Reocurring "pinging" sound in left ear when I move. The pinging occurred in the real world, by way of the next door neighbor having tile put down in her bathroom. The guy was there all day, for days, … read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
My SGOT and SGPT are low. for SGOT the range is 15-37 and
My SGOT and SGPT are low. for SGOT the range is 15-37 and mine is 12. for SGPT the range is 30-65 and mine is 24. I have read that elevated levels are signs of liver disease but mine are low. I also h… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
505 satisfied customers
For the last 10 days our son (age12) has had jerking
for the last 10 days our son (age12) has had jerking movements of his upper body and arms and a dull headache. We've had an ecg...fine and been cleared of epilepsy. A c.t scan ..fine some days they ha… read more
Gaurav Gupta
Gaurav Gupta
MD, CEO
Post-Doctoral Degree
22 satisfied customers
Very very worrioed now as about the middle of the year i had
hello very very worrioed now as about the middle of the year i had 4 C.T scans in a span of 3 to 4 months and my doctor told me i dont want to keep doing that as it can cause cancer and so so scared a… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
I was put on statins for high colesterol 12 weeks ago, came
i was put on statins for high colesterol 12 weeks ago, came off them 4 weeks later because i couldnt face the side effects , since then im getting , banging noises , and vibration noises going from ea… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
I have been having some visual issues every evening for
I have been having some visual issues every evening for about the last 3 years. I see zigzag lights, flashing lights, spirals of lights when I look from one object to another, streams of lights from o… read more
Dr. James
Dr. James
Doctoral Degree
2,273 satisfied customers
I am suffering from severe bouts of headaches that leave me
I am suffering from severe bouts of headaches that leave me in bed for three days. my upper abdomen swells and I vomit huge ammounts of bile. My brain is suffering memory loss and I am having mood swi… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I have a son who lives in denver,co,who suffers from severe
i have a son who lives in denver,co,who suffers from severe migraine headaches, which he has had since he was 19 years old and is now 40. he is on pain medicine and pills for anxiety. the medicine doe… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
62 YEAR OLD MALE IN GOOD HEALTH. I'VE ALWAYS HAD VERY GOOD
I AM A 62 YEAR OLD MALE IN GOOD HEALTH. I'VE ALWAYS HAD VERY GOOD PENMANSHIP BUT FOR OVER A YEAR NOW MY HAND TREMBLES WHEN I WRITE, ENOUGH THAT I CAN'T WRITE UNLESS I REALLY CONCENTRATE AND THEN IT IS… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
5,650 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x