Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Bun Creatanine of 28 and Urea Nitrogen (Bun) 27; all other
Bun Creatanine of 28 and Urea Nitrogen (Bun) 27; all other levels normal (e.g. eGFR, Sodium, Potassium, Creatinine, Chloride, Protein Total, Albumin, calcium and Carbon Dioxide). Should I still worry?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My blood work showed an eGFR of 56, but Creatinine level of
Customer: My blood work showed an eGFR of 56, but Creatinine level of 1.1. Should I be concerned about the eGFR value? Also, my Anion Gap was 5. Again, cause for concern? … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have a creatinine clearance of 169 above the normal upper
I have a creatinine clearance of 169 above the normal upper limit of 125. My serum cr was 1.00 (range = 0.65 to 1.30). Total 24hr protein was 122mg for the day (range <= 150mg) and Total creatinine… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,785 satisfied customers
I have an eGFR of 62. I am a 58 yr old Caucasian woman. No
I have an eGFR of 62. I am a 58 yr old Caucasian woman. No high blood pressure. My PCP said this number was "fine". Do you think this number is ***** and, if not, what should I do now?\ Christine… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am a healthy 59 year old female with no history of
I am a healthy 59 year old female with no history of diabetes or high blood pressure. Also no family history of kidney disease. For 2 years in a row my creatinine level has been going up during my ann… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
What does it mean that my creatinine and urea nitrogen
What does it mean that my creatinine and urea nitrogen (measured in my urine analysis) are quite low and what can I do to normalize it? I took a 24 hour urine collection for analysis and this is what … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I had a kidney transplant 21 years ago. It is about at life
I had a kidney transplant 21 years ago. It is about at life of kidney. I had a 24 hour urine test couple days ago. Please review some Number, and let me know how much life left 20-15-10 whatever. I am… read more
Caring doc
Caring doc
Doctoral Degree
697 satisfied customers
A recent blood test showed some slight abnormality with my
A recent blood test showed some slight abnormality with my kidneys. The doctor thinks it may be related to my arthritis medicines---(1) Diflunisal, (2) Gabapentin. How can I know for sure? If it is, i… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have some questions about my recent lab work. No one told
Hello I have some questions about my recent lab work. No one told me when they were drawn that they were abnormal or that I needed further follow up, but It worries me afteer I researched them. I have… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
I'm diabetic and my endo dr. gave me a routine urinalysis
I'm diabetic and my endo dr. gave me a routine urinalysis which showed the following: trace glucose, microalbumin 36.7 mg/l ^ , albumin/creatinine ratio 40ug/mg ^, serum protein (7.6)/bun (20)/creatin… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I have recently been diagnosed with chronic kidney disease
I have recently been diagnosed with chronic kidney disease (stage 2) due to long-term hypertension (have been on Atenelol 25 mg since 1993). First visit with nephrologist in January indicated I was in… read more
MDPhD to help
MDPhD to help
Doctoral Degree
849 satisfied customers
I am a year old female. In July my creatinine was 0.99 and
I am a 69 year old white female. In July my creatinine was 0.99 and GFR 57. In Oct. my creatinine was 1.11 and GFR 47, this January my creatinine is 1.24 and GFR 43. An ultrasound is suggestive of chr… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,724 satisfied customers
I just lost my question somewhere.... I have just completed
Hi, I just lost my question somewhere.... I have just completed a 24 hour urine samle and blood test. It showed serum creatinine at 95 and urine creatinine at 17.0. Although these were highlighted, my… read more
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan
Medical Physician and Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,663 satisfied customers
My husband's creatinine level is 1.8, rdw 15.2. What does
My husband's creatinine level is 1.8, rdw 15.2. What does this mean? Also his labs showed low on MCHC: 32.3, EGFR: 38, Phosphate: 2.1. Again, what does this mean.… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
Just got test results back from a life insurance company.
Just got test results back from a life insurance company. There is a flag alert under the "Protein/Creatinine Ratio. Protein = 0 and Adult Creatinine = 9.3 mg/dl Can someone tell me what this could me… read more
Dr. Lori
Dr. Lori
Admitting MD, Palliative Care Consultant
Doctoral Degree
1,049 satisfied customers
My mother is 89 years old. She was instructed to collect her
My mother is 89 years old. She was instructed to collect her urine for 24 hours. I don't know the name of the test but the doctor said that the normal number is ***** The results for her is 30. I chec… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I have received a Glucose, serum of 110 mg/dl and BUN of 19,
I have received a Glucose, serum of 110 mg/dl and BUN of 19, creatinine serum of 1.37 mg/dl eGFR 53, BUN/Creatinine ratio 14 Any concerns here?… read more
Dr. Dennis
Dr. Dennis
Post-Doctoral Degree
336 satisfied customers
I recently got back a lab test result which showed my serum
I recently got back a lab test result which showed my serum creatinine at 1.10 and my eGFR at 52. I am extremely health consicous, all other stats for me are perfect. Yet I've been told my numbers ind… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x