Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have an appoinment to see gi specialist on july14th for my…

Customer Question
my name is ***** *****...
my name is ***** ***** have an appoinment to see gi specialist on july14th for my liver my liver alt blood test is at 576 and now tonite im running a fever of 100 and in pain under my rieght side of rib cage should i go in to e.r or just wait to see specialist
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
6/24/2010
Doctor: Dr. B., Doctor replied 8 years ago
Dr. B.
Dr. B., Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7,827
Experience: Physician with 8 years of experience.
Verified
what all medical conditon are you diagnosed with?
from how long are these symptoms?
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
iv had high liver emzymes for 2-3 yaers but suddenly shot up to 576 so now there sending me to specialist i been running a fever for about 1 week now and tonite have pain just under my right side of rib cage should i go to er
Doctor: Dr. B., Doctor replied 8 years ago
Dear Pinkee,

I am sorry to know about your symptoms,

Based on what you mentioned,past medical history,you should see a physician in ER as he will be able to do a physical exam,white blood cell count(most likey elevated),sonogram,as there is a possibility that yoour symptoms could be due to underlying cholecystitis so this needs to be attended by a physician,without wait.

Thanks

Always ask if you need clarification/more information.Please click ACCEPT button so that I may get credit for my work.POSITIVE feedback& BONUS are warmly appreciated. Please note that answer is for information only. It can't be a substitute to visit the doctor.

Dr. B.
Dr. B., Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7,827
Experience: Physician with 8 years of experience.
Verified
Dr. B. and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
thank u so much
Doctor: Dr. B., Doctor replied 8 years ago
Your welcome,

Regards
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. B. Your Own Question
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
Dr. B., Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7,827
7,827 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Physician with 8 years of experience.

Dr. B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
If my liver was inflamed where would I be feeling the pain,
If my liver was inflamed where would I be feeling the pain, and what other symptoms might I have. I have been having some dull pain around my stomach and back, but it comes and goes. It seems mostly w… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
For 30 years i have had tenderness/low grade pain on my
For 30 years i have had tenderness/low grade pain on my right side under my rib cage predominately the back right side area. I hve a deformed kidney operating around 30%...a congenital condition. I ha… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have dull pain in my right side of my body, almost
I have dull pain in my right side of my body, almost throbbing, that seems to get worse after eating. It is tender the touch, and if you press its tender. Its only been happening for a few days, thoug… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I have been having pain under left rib cage and sometimes
Hi dr. I have been having pain under left rib cage and sometimes both side also burning sensation upper mid stomach, upper shoulder blade pain. Sometimes with ache left arm, lower back pain,headache,n… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I have been told bymy gp i have inflamation of the stomach
I have been told bymy gp i have inflamation of the stomach and been given.tablets.but the pain is also under my right rib cage at the back im scared i have cancer… read more
neuromd2012
neuromd2012
Neurologist/Staff Clinician
Doctoral Degree
2,815 satisfied customers
I have severe pain on the right side under rib cage mostly
I have severe pain on the right side under rib cage mostly in the back but the pain does wrap over the side to under my breast plate. I have no appetite, am nauseated almost all the time. I have bad d… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,238 satisfied customers
I went to the doctor because I've been having pressure under
I went to the doctor because I've been having pressure under my right rib cage. I had bloodwork and a CT scan. The CT was normal and bloodwork was normal except for a raised AST of 51. (Mine is usuall… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,238 satisfied customers
I have pain in the left intercostal region of my chest area
i have pain in the left intercostal region of my chest area starting under the left breast area going around to the back rib cage area. Most of the pain is with inspiration and I have palpated under m… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
Pain on left side localised at liver area. I had my appendix
pain on left side localised at liver area. I had my appendix removed 21 years ago so it not that… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have been having excruciating pain in my mid back going
I have been having excruciating pain in my mid back going around to the front underneath my rib cage for a couple of months. I went in and had blood work done and an ultrasound for the upper right qua… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia. I have been monitoring
I have Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia. I have been monitoring my white blood cell count every 6 months - it goes up about 2000 every 6 months. At the last reading a few month ago it was at 20,000. I was… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
505 satisfied customers
What would cause Liver enzymes Increase to: ALT (ref range
What would cause Liver enzymes Increase to: ALT 69 (ref range 0-45) GGT level 203 (ref range 0-75) AST Normal Have some pain on left side rib, shoulder… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Have intermittent pain on the right side under the top of my
Have intermittent pain on the right side under the top of my rib cage and now its radiating into the back. The pain feels like that part of me is irritated/sore to touch and periodic pings of sharp pa… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,466 satisfied customers
I have been having pain on my right side around the rib
hi, I have been having pain on my right side around the rib cage. I have a history of elevated ALT ranging from 60 to one time high of 113. My last blood test in feb it was 61. I also 13 months ago ha… read more
Dr  Jones
Dr Jones
Medical consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,829 satisfied customers
Dear Doctor, Recently I have been waking up with pain on
Dear Doctor, Recently I have been waking up with pain on the right hand side of my rib cage, so I have been sleeping on the left side and that have improved but during the day I still get discomfort.… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
4,401 satisfied customers
Pain on my right side just under the rib cage. sharp achy
pain on my right side just under the rib cage. sharp achy pain comes and goes. I have a history of elevated ALT between 55 and the highest 90. This has been going on for years, I have had 5 ultrasound… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,243 satisfied customers
I have a weird discomfort under my righ rib. I went to my
Hi. I have a weird discomfort under my righ rib. I went to my cardio doc and had an ultrasound of the abs done and everything came back normal excpet for slight texture on some of liver which could be… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
I am a 25 year old female, went to the gym, have an eating
I am a 25 year old female, went to the gym, have an eating disorder, started experiencing what I thought was a cramp under my upper right rib cage, this was at 11am it is now 8pm, I am experiencing pa… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x