Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My mom has battling high liver enzymes and inflamation
my mom has battling high liver enzymes and inflamation (entire body aches, stiffness) since she had Covid last Sept. She is in alot of pain. Is there something she can take to reduce inflamation that … read more
Dr.Adeel
Dr.Adeel
Consultant
Member of Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons Glasgow (
10,233 satisfied customers
I am a heavy drinker and have been for years. In a recent
I am a heavy drinker and have been for years. In a recent blood test my ALT was 119 and AST was 297. I drank heavily before the day before the test and drank two beers the day of the test right before… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
23,288 satisfied customers
I have an anion gap of 18 and a CO2 of 20. This is a blood
I have an anion gap of 18 and a CO2 of 20. This is a blood test. What can this mean? Everything else on the comprehensive metabolic panel appears to be normal … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,961 satisfied customers
Just got some blood work back and need help interpreting it.
Just got some blood work back and need help interpreting it. … read more
DocNid
DocNid
696 satisfied customers
I'd like helpningeprrting my hep panel. Just blood work.
I'd like helpningeprrting my hep panel. JA: What are your symptoms? Have you used any medication for this? Customer: Just blood work. JA: Have you seen a doctor about this? Customer: Yes. JA: Anything… read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Medical Director
Attending Physician
4,306 satisfied customers
Blood test came back with an elevated AST of 40 what does
Blood test came back with an elevated AST of 40 what does that mean? … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
General Physician
Master's Degree
17,298 satisfied customers
I would like to know what is exactly normal levels of GGTP
I'm Sri.I would like to know what is exactly normal levels of GGTP in a 70 year old female … read more
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
4,229 satisfied customers
Dr. Love, Yet another query. I know that liver mets can
Dr. Love,Yet another query. I know that liver mets can happen with NO increase in enzymes. But I've heard that when they DO start to go up, the the ALT and AST do it really fast and go quite high. Is … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
My daughter is a recovering alcoholic who went to the Dr.
My daughter is a recovering alcoholic who went to the Dr. for a routine work physical. Her urine was so diluted they had to do a blood test and she was covered in bruises so they ran some tests on her… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,961 satisfied customers
My wife's gamma GT was at 100 in 2011 she just had blood
My wife's gamma GT was at 100 in 2011 she just had blood work done again recently and it is now at 129 she doesn't drink and now she had level 2 diabetes from this and also thyroid issues and her lipi… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
44 year old male in India on business. 6-4 220 (slightly
44 year old male in India on business. 6-4 220 (slightly high BMI0 Cholesterol - 250 Blood pressure 110/60 relatively heavy drinker until 8 days ago (4-5 drinks per day) taking: Cymbalta 60 mg Lamotri… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,211 satisfied customers
Liver question. Friend of mine, age 27, pregnant 26 weeks.
Liver question. Friend of mine, age 27, pregnant 26 weeks. Recent prenatal checkup doctors indicates ALT index and AST index is around 1300, and calls her stay in hospital, for a week. She is on GILEA… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
51,447 satisfied customers
What kind of damage can happen to a patient who has a high
What kind of damage can happen to a patient who has a high AST and ALT count? She has recently be diagnosed with hyperthyroid and has received a radioactive iodine treatment and is currently taking cy… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
47,497 satisfied customers
My Hematcrit result came back at 45.4 (high ref. range 45),
My Hematcrit result came back at 45.4 (high ref. range 45), MCV 101.6 (high ref. range 100), and MCHC 33.6 (high ref. range 33.0). Liver function test normal and b12 at 300 and vitamin D at a low 16. … read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
My liver count is 246 which I think is high. A friend of
Hi, my liver count is 246 which I think is high. A friend of mine drinks very heavily and his is only 73. My question is what is a DANGEROUSLY high liver count - '1 only drink wine and soda with piles… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I live in Costa Rica and my son has been having very serious
I live in Costa Rica and my son has been having very serious constipation and gas problems that wake him in the middle of the night screaming in pain. He is 3yo and this has been going on for as long … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
24,243 satisfied customers
My 10 year old daughter has high levels of four things: AST
My 10 year old daughter has high levels of four things: AST (73), ALT (64), CK (703) and Aldolase (14.3). I am finding terrible diseases that could cause these levels, is there any good news about som… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
My mother has elevated AST and ALT, THE AST is higher than
My mother has elevated AST and ALT, THE AST is higher than ALT. She has loss apetite, weight loss, and is weak. Her ultrasound showed normal liver, lobes are not enlarged. No risk factors of cirrhosis… read more
Dr. Monica
Dr. Monica
Family Physician
M.D.
806 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

51,447 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x