Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I thought I had a UTI because I get them frequently, but…

Customer Question
I thought I had a...
I thought I had a UTI because I get them frequently, but this time it is different. I am embarrassed to even say this, but I feel like I am on the verge of a climax for the last 24 hours and I am ready to crawl out of my skin. My husband and I were on a 5 day vacation this past weekend and we had a lot of sex! I am thinking there is some correlation to what I am now experiencing. I can't get in to my doctor today and I don't know what to do, if I should go to the urgent care or what! Please help!
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
6/23/2010
Doctor: DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician replied 8 years ago
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65,673
Experience: Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
Verified
Oddly enough, this could still be a UTI, which is some cases can cause such stimulation.
Cipro can take 24 to 48 hours to give relief of the UTI itself.
If not, then urine should be tested for resistant organisms and something such as bactrim should be substituted.
This is one reason we usually do not recommend self treatment as there has been quite a bit of UTI resistance to Cipro.
Urgy care if symptoms do not improve.
Good Luck
dt
Please click accept to give answer credit. Positive feedback most appreciated. Bonuses most helpful. Answers for informational purposes only.
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65,673
Experience: Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
Verified
DrRussMD and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Thank you...I also have Nitrofurantoin Macro 50MG at home. Should I switch to that...or do you think I should just go to the urgent care? We live in the country, so it is a REAL inconvenience to do that, but I will if I have to. I do understand why you do not recommend self treatment~~I have been in the medical field, but I felt it was OK because I have had these before. Thanks for your expertise!
Doctor: DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician replied 8 years ago
The only reason to go to urgy care right now is for a urine culutre to check sensitivties to ABX, or you can give the Cipro 48 hours and see as long as no fever or other symptoms.
dt
Please click accept to give answer credit. Positive feedback the most appreciated. Bonuses most helpful. Answers for informational purposes only.
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65,673
65,673 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

DrRussMD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

65,673 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
This may be a crazy question but I am too embarrassed to ask
This may be a crazy question but I am too embarrassed to ask at my own doctor and in front of my husband. I am 24 years old and 25 weeks pregnant. My husband and I had been trying for a baby for about… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,150 satisfied customers
I have a painful UTI. I've already had several UTIs this
Hi, I have a painful UTI. I've already had several UTIs this year so I'm familiar with the symptoms. … read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,226 satisfied customers
I get chronic UTI and after I had sex this past weekend, I
Hi! I get chronic UTI and after I had sex this past weekend, I got a UTI (which usually happens) and it was very bad on Tuesday night. I went to Urgency care on Wednesday and they told me the UTI was … read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
864 satisfied customers
Had unprotected sex last night and now notice it slightly
had unprotected sex last night and now notice it slightly burns when I pee. It was my first time having sex. I am uncircumcised and there were many times throught the night where I felt discomfort and… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,866 satisfied customers
Kidney function question: Is GFR that went from 84 to 74 in
Kidney function question: Is GFR that went from 84 to 74 in 4 months and Creatinine that went from 1.10 to 1.23 in the same time period bad news, a sign that my kidneys are failing and I will have a s… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,238 satisfied customers
20 year old female w normal libido and not sexually active
20 year old female w normal libido and not sexually active for months. This weekend had protected sex w boyfriend, intensity is normal, always bath before sex, tried many positions and muscle is sore.… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I have a UTI, went to the doctor 2 days ago and was
I have a UTI, went to the doctor 2 days ago and was prescribed Bactrim. I have been taking it and AZO the past 2 days. As of last night I have been having INTENSE Itching and burning in my vaginal are… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,238 satisfied customers
I am 66 years old. My wife and I don't have sex very often
I am 66 years old. My wife and I don't have sex very often but when we do I get an intense headache as I ejaculate. The headache is in both temples. What is going on? Should I be concerned?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,238 satisfied customers
I have a sinus infection and usually take amoxicillin but it
I have a sinus infection and usually take amoxicillin but it is the weekend and my doctor is closed. Can I get a prescription for this from someone on line?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
65,673 satisfied customers
Developed what seemed to be sudden onset uti with extreme
developed what seemed to be sudden onset uti with extreme pain, twinges once today and lower stomach pain now, never had before, have been away from husband 3 x weeks,intercourse 3 times last 2 days, … read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
Having severe pressure in head/neck/ears. No temp, no
Having severe pressure in head/neck/ears. No temp, no infections, not even a cold in past 2-3 years. Thought it was due to high calcium/PTH, but after parathyroidectomy, pressure is still there.PCP th… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,238 satisfied customers
I have had over that past ten years a very difficult time
I have had over that past ten years a very difficult time getting a n erection and maintaining the rare erection that i can get. I rarely am able to stay erect to acheive orgasm and am frustrated with… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,778 satisfied customers
My boyfriend can get an erection just fine. He can even, but
My boyfriend can get an erection just fine. He can even climax, but he can't climax more than once in 24 hours although he still gets another erection. This decreases the amount of sex we have and I (… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
My husband (age 57) has been ill with the flu for about 5
My husband (age 57) has been ill with the flu for about 5 days. Over the last few days his face has had a swelling, the skin around his forehead is tight now, with wrinkles minimized. He has a swellin… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
505 satisfied customers
Dr. Ellis, As a woman of 38 i had a complete hysterctomy
Dr. Ellis, As a woman of 38 i had a complete hysterctomy last year-(i think that is what it is called) no ovaries, no uteris. I am on bio-identical hormones and yet i continue to have a problem sexual… read more
Dr. Kala
Dr. Kala
Director Women\u0027s Health
Doctoral Degree
4,360 satisfied customers
Me and my girlfriend have been together for 2 years and the
Me and my girlfriend have been together for 2 years and the past two times we have had sex I could not climax. She thinks I am cheating on her but I am not. I have no idea why this is happening. Any s… read more
Mark D. McDonough, MD, PT
Mark D. McDonough, MD, PT
Plastic Surgeon; Med. Director Medspa
Doctoral Degree
129 satisfied customers
Please advise me, I'm a 44yr old female, twice this weekend,
please advise me, I'm a 44yr old female, twice this weekend, whilst reaching a "climax" I had severe stabbing pain in my left hand side of my head towards the ear & back of my head, scared me, I have … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
M.D. in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
5,370 satisfied customers
I have a history of frequent UTI's - typically occuring 24
I have a long history of frequent UTI's - typically occuring 24 -48 hours after having sex with my husband. It was just disclosed to me that he has had multiple sex partners for a number of years and … read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x