Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I had a thyroid scan today and my doctor told me that it was…

Customer Question
I had a thyroid scan...
I had a thyroid scan today and my doctor told me that it was completely inactive...dead was the word he used. My background is that I have hashimoto's and hypothyroidism and have had these conditions for 11 years. In the eleven years, my thyroid levels have never been regulated and I have never gone 6 months without having the doctor change my dosage. I take my medicine every morning at 7:00 am without any other medications and well before I have anything to eat. I have been diagnosed with tacycardia and bradiacardia by a heart specialist and IBS by a gastroentologist. They have told me that all of these conditions are caused by my thyroid and they will fix themsleves once my thyroid is regulated. Last Thursday I began having a terrible stabbing pain in the back of my head. I went to my chiropractor thinking that would fix the pain. My blood pressure was 82/54, so she sent me to the ER. My thyroid was checked and my TSH level was <0.2. Four weeks ago it was in normal range. Six weeks prior to this it was tested and was at <0.2, however at this time my doseage was decreased. How in four weeks with no change in medicine and a "dead" thyroid did my levels go from normal range to <0.2 and more importantly what do I do know. My doctor said he is at a complete loss. Seriously. He insists that I can't possible take my medicine like I am supposed to or this would never happen. I swear I do and I know there must be a better answer than "Tough, deal with it!" Please help me. I am a Special Eduacation teacher and a mother of four young children, I do not have time to feel this poorly.
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
6/23/2010
Doctor: T Khan, Doctor replied 8 years ago
T Khan
T Khan, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,097
Experience: UW Med School/UCLA Training/USC Faculty. Full Spectrum Family Medicine - Adult, Peds, OB/GYN
Verified

Welcome to JA - sorry you are going through this, let me opine.

Often times with thyroiditis, the thyroid function can wax and wane. This means you go through times of HYPER and times of HYPO thyroid. Thus, along with TSH, you should have a FT4, T3, Anti-TPO, and TSI drawn.

I have many patients who go from hypo to hyper and back. Thus, this often becomes tricky in managing their thyroid and dose adjustments are frequent and necessary.

If you are indeed taking your thyroid hormone and now have HYPER thyroid, then your dose needs to be reduced again. You may want to ask the doctor to also test for auto-immune diseases such as Lupus with an ANA in the blood as these can sometimes mask themselves as thyroid conditions.

Overall, the answer to yoru question is this happens to a few people. In the end, after a few months, the process picks one and stays at one - either HYPER or HYPO and we'll know for sure!

The other thing to consider is that your dose is just too high! Maybe in the past when you were HYPO, you were having flares of IBS and the diarrhea was causing malabsorption of your pills, so you weren't really absorbing it but were taking it. Thus the doctor would have seen worsening HYPO in your blood and increased your dosage. Then, when the IBS subsided, you absorbed your meds and it was too much and get HYPER. Thus, make sure to get your IBS under control as well.

Does this help?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask T Khan Your Own Question
T Khan
T Khan
T Khan, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,097
1,097 Satisfied Customers
Experience: UW Med School/UCLA Training/USC Faculty. Full Spectrum Family Medicine - Adult, Peds, OB/GYN

T Khan is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
My doctor suggests that I have the Hoshimotos disease. I am
My doctor suggests that I have the Hoshimotos disease. I am looking at my T4, Free it is 1.1 My T3, Free is 2.25 and my T3 Reverse is 15, and then he circled the ( 9 H ) next to Thyroid Peroxidase Ant… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I've been asked to test for thyroid antibodies because my
I've been asked to test for thyroid antibodies because my TSH was high (6.5). Does it mean that I am suspect of Hashimoto's disease or is this test done for some other reasons? Thank you.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
A month ago I was diagnosed with a multinodular goiter with
Hi, A month ago I was diagnosed with a multinodular goiter with the two biggest nodules being 5cm x 2cm and 3.8cm x 1.4cm. There are four more nodules around 1-2cm each. So far my TSH fluctuates betwe… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My Quest lab results came back and showed a Thyroglobulin
My Quest lab results came back and showed a Thyroglobulin antibodies level of 16 H and indicated it was "out of range," but then said the range was "< or = 1 IU/mL . So what does H mean? My doctor seems to think I have Hashimotos, though I don';t have any of the symptons. A previous lab test showed slightly-elevated cortisol and TSH levels. Thank you for being there. … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I have under active thyroid and take 100mcg thyroxin
I have under active thyroid and take 100mcg thyroxin daily.is there a problem if all of a sudden I develop high levels of antithyroglobin antibodies. Level being1115 instead of less than 114?… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
I have had an enlarged multi-nodular thyroid with a large
I have had an enlarged multi-nodular thyroid with a large cyst for over 8 years. Biopsies are negative. Blood showed low tsh at first, hashimoto's was indicated but no final diagnosis. Was started on … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with Hashimotos in Octoboer of 2010. Prior
I was diagnosed with Hashimotos in Octoboer of 2010. Prior to this diagnosis, I was on thyroid medication for 15 years, but they had never been able to regulate it. When they diagnosed me, my doctor h… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I have a question about my TSH level. Over the past 3 years
I have a question about my TSH level. Over the past 3 years I have had 5 or 6 blood tests. The first blood test had my TSH at 5.1, so my dr. started me on levoxyl. I was having problems, and a few wee… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I have Hashimoto's thyroiditis and am suffering on and off
I have Hashimoto's thyroiditis and am suffering on and off bouts of shortness of breath. I am confused as to whether this is because of too much or too little thyroid hormone. I am not tired anymore l… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,860 satisfied customers
I have hypothyroidism and have been taking synthroid
I have hypothyroidism and have been taking synthroid treatment for approx. ten years. My TSH level was recently .85. I have never been tested for thyroid antiboties. Do I likely have Hash. (autoimmune… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Dear Doctor: I am a 50 year old post-menopausal female, and
Dear Doctor: I am a 50 year old post-menopausal female, and I have been taking medication for Hypothyroidism for the past several years. I am currently taking 75mg. of Synthroid 1x day. Over the past … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I'm a 26-year-old female, and I've been experiencing a mild
I'm a 26-year-old female, and I've been experiencing a mild version of the most common thyroid symptoms (fatigue, joint pain, substantial weight gain, hair loss, depressed mood, etc) for over a year n… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
I have question: what are the questions that I should be
I have a follow up question: what are the questions that I should be asking my internal medicine doctor that will be precise and to the point about the thyroid gland area growth, high chloride and ele… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I had fasting blood work done for a new diet plan. I got the
I had fasting blood work done for a new diet plan. I got the results back today and the only ones "out of range" were LDL at 114 and THS at 10.7. Should I try to go straight to a specialist or should … read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I went to a Dr. to have my Thyroid tested because I have NO
I went to a Dr. to have my Thyroid tested because I have NO energy and am having the majority if not all of the symptoms of Hypothyroidism. When I went he said that my thyroid was extremely enlarged a… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,466 satisfied customers
Hi, i'm a 42 yaers young female. I had a TSH III, T3,
Hi, i'm a 42 yaers young female. I had a TSH III, T3, Thyroid Antibodies Panel and Thyroid panel test done and these are my results. TSH III was 3.24 T3 was 1.24 Thyroid Antibodies Panel- Thyroid Pero… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,466 satisfied customers
I recently had some lab work done to test my thyroid. frist
I recently had some lab work done to test my thyroid. frist labs were done on 5/22/09 my Free T4 level was 0.69ng/dl reference rang 0.58-1.64 TSH was 0.66uiu/ml reference range 0.34-5.60 Reqular T4 (w… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,136 satisfied customers
TSH 4.59 ( at the high end of the ref range) T3 uptake was
TSH 4.59 ( at the high end of the ref range) T3 uptake was 33, T4 Total 6.99 both in normal range TPO was high: 292 and ANTI Thyroglob was <20(H). My sed rate was high. I have a small solid nodule … read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x