Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I went to the doctor friday and they drew blood, and my h&h…

Customer Question
I went to the doctor...
I went to the doctor friday and they drew blood, and my h&h was 7.3? The doctor started me on iron pills, but should she have ran more test to see where the blood loss was coming from?
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
6/21/2010
Doctor: Dr. P. Jyoti, Consultant MD replied 8 years ago
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti, Consultant MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9,126
Experience: 17 yrs experience in treating OPD & Emergency patients.
Verified
The most common cause of anemia is iron deficiency anemia. Hence your doctor has probably assumed this. Iron deficiency anemia is very likely to be due to an inadequate diet. There are tests which can determine whether the diet is due to iron deficiency or not, and you should discuss with your doctors about this. There are other causes of anemia, including GIT causes such as git bleeds, thallesemias, etc. You need to talk with her doctors regarding the exact cause of your anemia and whether it really is iron deficiency anemia..

You should take a diet rich in iron. You should also take Iron pills as advised.

You can look up here for more info on this:

http://familydoctor.org/online/famdocen/home/common/blood/009.html

http://www.mamashealth.com/nutrition/anemia.asp

Look up here for advise on diet for anemia:

http://www.healthcastle.com/iron-anemia-diet.shtml


http://www.annecollins.com/diets/anemia-diet-advice.htm

I hope my answer has helped you. Please click on the green ‘accept' button below for accepting this answer. Feedback/Bonus will be appreciated.
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Relist: Answer quality.
Doctor: Dr S.A.Alam, Doctor replied 8 years ago
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4,473
Experience: MBBS/FCPS/MRCP(R) U.K
Verified
Hi,

Thank you for your question,

yes further tests are needed and these tests are

stool tests to see for any blood in the stools,

peripheral blood film,

hemoglobin electrophoresis,

serum iron levels and ferritin levels.

These tests should be considered before declaring person as iron deficiency anemia.

I hope this answers your question,

you can ask follow up questions.
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
The only thing the doctor did was give me iron pills and told me to follow up in a month. Should I wait that long or should I get another opinion?
Doctor: Dr S.A.Alam, Doctor replied 8 years ago
Hi,

Thank you for your input,

If there is an obvious cause found like bleeding from any site then doctors give iron pills as

most likely cause in this case is iron deficiency secondary to blood loss.

If there is no such thing then further work up should be done.

I hope this answers your question

you can ask follow up questions.
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr S.A.Alam Your Own Question
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4,473
4,473 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS/FCPS/MRCP(R) U.K

Dr S.A.Alam is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
NEED HEMATOLOGIST What would a hematologist test for when
NEED HEMATOLOGIST What would a hematologist test for when blood loss is ruled out . also H pylori bacteria infection negative, but still low hemoglobin rate ? What would the tests be to try to find ou… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,865 satisfied customers
My wife always seems to be pushed aside in whitecourt
my wife always seems to be pushed aside in whitecourt alberta when iron comes in to town ,, this happens quite often,,,My question is if some animals use copper or other metals to do the job..im despr… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,237 satisfied customers
Three years ago, during my pregnancy, a blood test showed
Three years ago, during my pregnancy, a blood test showed that my red blood cell count was low. My doctor told me to take iron pills. Now, 3 years later, I still feel tired all the time and the white … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,237 satisfied customers
Have been passing blood. Gi tests are normal. If there is no
Have been passing blood. Gi tests are normal. If there is no bleeding in gi tract, where else can it come from? Occult test showed significant blood. Blood count went from 10.8 to 7.3… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
58 yr old female, hashimotos disease, suffering hair loss
58 yr old female, hashimotos disease, suffering hair loss with ok lab work except low endT3. I asked for blood work because I am SO tired and weak. here are a lew of hte #'s to help you WBC 7.3 4.1-10… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I am going crazy. I have been having frequent muscle
I am going crazy. I have been having frequent muscle twitching in my lower abdomen for 2 weeks now, I also developed a sore throat on my right side, I have excessive gas in my stomach, I have what fee… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,237 satisfied customers
My wife has a hgb of 8.2. Her doctor put her on an iron pill
My wife has a hgb of 8.2. Her doctor put her on an iron pill and told her to come back in 3 months. That seems too conservative a treatment to me. What do you think?… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
My hemoglobin level has just been taken showing 8.5 About
My hemoglobin level has just been taken showing 8.5 About three months ago it was 10.5. What is likely to be the cause of this fall?… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
My mother is 76, type 2 deabetic, has been extremely
Dear Sir/ma'am, My mother is 76, type 2 deabetic, has been extremely crippled with advanced RA for 30 years. Since Mid November she has been Hospitalized 4 times (twice for anemia where her Hemo was 6… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
My daughter has been sleeping all the time thru class at
My daughter has been sleeping all the time thru class at college. Her ferritin level was 3 and her iron hgb 7.3 and the ER did not do anything. She does not have a GI bleed.… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I'm the vet....just sent in a question and Dr. Hoffman is
I'm the vet....just sent in a question and Dr. Hoffman is going to help me. When I went to paypal something happpened and I lost you. Please send the pay screen with my question on it to me, and I'll … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My 13yo daughter has increased liver enzymes, increased
My 13yo daughter has increased liver enzymes, increased monocytes (although wbc count is in the normal range). She has had her menstrual cycle for 7 weeks straight, the past week it was heavy but ligh… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
What is the purpose of a bone marrow? I am loosing blood and
What is the purpose of a bone marrow? I am loosing blood and don't know where it is going, I don't see it but my red blood count is low after having 2 transfusion?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My mom is 83. She's incontinent. Most of the time she can
My mom is 83. She's incontinent. Most of the time she can have a bowell movement when she sits on the toilet and the stool is normal ( soft but firm). But over the last 3 days she's gone in her pants … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Sometime ago I had a routine blood test that showed signs of
Sometime ago I had a routine blood test that showed signs of anemia. A subsequent blood test showed those numbers to be worse. I was referred to a Gastroenterologist for "blood loss". (they ruled out … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I went to a naturopathic Dr. on 2/3 My complaints started on
I went to a naturopathic Dr. on 2/3 My complaints started on 1/13 and were Fatigue, night sweats, and lack of appetite I was also having heartburn. SHe drew blood and sent it in for h pylori cbc and l… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
My wife went to the Dr. for a cold and yhey drew blood and
My wife went to the Dr. for a cold and yhey drew blood and prescribed her iron pills .She went back in a week and they sent her to get two units of blood. Does this mean she is bleeding internally or … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
M.D. in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
5,370 satisfied customers
44year old healthy woman on routine PE has serum iron of 15
44year old healthy woman on routine PE has serum iron of 15 iron sat 4 ferritin 3 UIBC 412 tIBC 427 RBC 3.96 HGB 7.7 HCT 25 MCV64 MCH19 MCHC 30 RDW 21 other labs normal started on iron bid. Is that al… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,058 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x