Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

What's the cause of enlarged thyroid?

Customer Question
What's the cause of enlarged thyroid?
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Medical
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
6/21/2010
Doctor: Dr Singh, Doctor replied 8 years ago
Dr Singh
Dr Singh, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6,496
Experience: Physician
Verified
Hi,
An enlarged thyroid can be caused by a number of different thyroid related problems such as Hashimoto's, Graves, goiter, and/or cancer. If you are having an enlarged thyroid I would recommend that you go see your doctor and get some blood work (thyroid function tests, CBC, BMP) and some imaging of the scan to determine the cause of it and the most appropriate course of treatment for it. Regards.
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
my blood work is normal,the CT skan just shows an enlarged gland, I was diagnosed with SLE several years ago and I wonder if this can be a cuse.I have no symptoms at all.
Doctor: Dr Singh, Doctor replied 8 years ago
SLE can cause thyroid disorder since both are autoimmune disorders. If a CT scan showed an enlarged thyroid but your blood work for your thyroid then the more likely causes of your enlarged thyroid are goiter or possible cancer. You should have both those possibilities worked up by your doctor. You may require a needle biopsy of the thyroid to determine if it is cancer related. I recommend you make an appointment with your doctor/endocrinologist regarding this soon. Regards.
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
would you recomend a thyroidectomy or just a biopsy?
Doctor: Dr Singh, Doctor replied 8 years ago
First, a biopsy is indicated in order to determine what it is that is causing this problem. If it is benign, then no thyroidectomy would be needed. If it turns out to be cancerous, then the most likely treatment plan would be a thyroidectomy and can be discussed with your doctor at that time should it be needed. Regards.
Dr Singh
Dr Singh, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6,496
Experience: Physician
Verified
Dr Singh and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Thank you so much
Doctor: Dr Singh, Doctor replied 8 years ago
You are most welcome.
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr Singh Your Own Question
Dr Singh
Dr Singh
Dr Singh, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6,496
6,496 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Physician

Dr Singh is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Just got done with a CT scan of my chest. Everything was
Just got done with a CT scan of my chest. Everything was fine but they did see "left thyroid lobe enlarged". So I'm obviously worried about that. Looking for some expert thoughts. … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,822 satisfied customers
My thyroid level has elevated to 12.5 and other part of the
My thyroid level has elevated to 12.5 and other part of the test should that I am in thyroidisitis what needs to be done at this time? Also had a new ultrasound on my goiter and it had increase in siz… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
If a person is hypo thyroid for many years and takes 150 mg
if a person is hypo thyroid for many years and takes 150 mg of levothyroxine, also past goiter as a teen and enlarged thyroid now. am i more prone for thyroid cancer? i read that and am worried. docto… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
The doctor noticed that the left side of my thyroid was
the doctor noticed that the left side of my thyroid was enlarged and sent me to have an ultrasound which confirmed this. The nurse referred to it as a "fullness". what does this mean?… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,641 satisfied customers
Reasons for swollen thyroid. My thyroid is swollen. I would
Reasons for swollen thyroid. My thyroid is swollen. I would like to know what could cause this. Could it cause nausea?… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,285 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with an enlarged thyroid with thyoid
I have been diagnosed with an enlarged thyroid with thyoid nodules and am to receive treatment for this presently. My one question to my endocrinnolgist that has not been answered is "can this be the … read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,592 satisfied customers
I have an enlarged thyroid now. I have been taking thyroid
I have an enlarged thyroid now. I have been taking thyroid meds (Synthroid) for many years. I am getting an ultrasound on it and was wondering what causes your thyroid to enlarge? Is it something to b… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
4,375 satisfied customers
Had a very detailed medical yesterday and all was in order
Had a very detailed medical yesterday and all was in order except for one issue My Tyroid was enlarged and while my TSH reading was .387 (lower end of normal .35-.50) further tests were carried out . … read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
My husbands voice has becone increasingly more horse over
My husbands voice has becone increasingly more horse over the past couple of months. He just had an ultrasound today. They asked if he had blood work done on his thyroid. He said he feels pain there n… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
My 13 yr old has hashimoto( I have it ,too, so I understand
my 13 yr old has hashimoto( I have it ,too , so I understand what is and how it affects her) but, she had an ultrasound and the results say her thyroid gland is enlarged and has cycts. What might a do… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
504 satisfied customers
I have a lump on the lower forward right side of my neck. I
I have a lump on the lower forward right side of my neck. I assumed it was swelling of my right thyroid lobe. I had an ultrasound of my neck done and they reported that no action was required. I under… read more
Doctor Marcus
Doctor Marcus
Asst Professor of Emergency Medicine
Doctoral Degree
1,288 satisfied customers
My thyroid gland got bigger i mean like got enlarged. what
my thyroid gland got bigger i mean like got enlarged . what can i do...i fell my throat got bigger and tight..........help is needed… read more
DrKnowsBest
DrKnowsBest
Doctoral Degree
601 satisfied customers
Whats the best treatment for enlarged thyroid? and What are
Whats the best treatment for enlarged thyroid? and What are the health risk of untreated with no other symptoms.… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I have hypothyroidism..neck is enlarged and uncomfortable
i have hypothyroidism..neck is enlarged and uncomfortable from time to time and now have trouble swallowing,shortness of breath and a feeln of being choked..currently taking 137mcgs of levox. what is … read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,285 satisfied customers
My blood work shows low TSH, high T3, high T4, elevated
My blood work shows low TSH, high T3, high T4, elevated liver enzymes and low vitamin D. I just received the results from an ultrasound on my thryroid. It states the thyroid is markedly heterogenous, … read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I have had a 2 cm. very movable lymph node on the front
i have had a 2 cm. very movable lymph node on the front right side of neck next to the muscle for at least the past 3 years. my doctor is not concerned, saying it felt benign to him as he has felt alo… read more
Dr. RK
Dr. RK
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,571 satisfied customers
Have had a swollen node on the right side of my neck on and
have had a swollen node on the right side of my neck on and off for a while now. Also, I have a the same problem with the gland right in front of my left earlobe and on my jaw line. what are the possi… read more
Dr. RK
Dr. RK
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,571 satisfied customers
My neck has a swelling about the size of a walnut right over
My neck has a swelling about the size of a walnut right over my artery on the right side. I also get very lightheaded. What could cause this and what kind of doctor should I see?… read more
Dr Singh
Dr Singh
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
6,496 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x