Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Dear Dr. The reason I am writting to you is because I just…

Customer Question
Dear Dr. The reason I am...
Dear Dr.
The reason I am writting to you is because I just got the result of my hormone blood test and it shows that my SHBG is very low , it`s 2 ! Please let me know what should I do and what could be the problem ? I am worried and the reason I did this test was that I have irregular periods and lately /last 3 months/ I didn`t even had periods.. I just hope I still can have a child !
Thank you for your help
Adrienn
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 13 minutes by:
6/20/2010
Doctor: doctor_charles,
 replied 8 years ago
doctor_charles
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7,282
Experience: dasdasd
Verified
Hello
Sex hormone-binding globulin (SHBG) is a glycoprotein synthesized by the liver. Circulating androgen and estrogen concentrations influence SHBG synthesis. Conditions with low SHBG include polycystic ovary syndrome, diabetes, and hypothyroidism. Other causes which can lead on to low SHBG level are: Hyperprolactinemia, hirsutism , elevated Cortisol Levels , being Overweight,acne vulgaris. The most probable cause seems to be hypothyroidism or PCOS(polycystic ovary syndrome). You need clinical examination,testing for thyroid function and other hormone levels. A pelvic exam is required to rule out any uterine abnormality, a cervical polyp or fibroid.Also you need an ultrasound to evaluate the uterus, the ovaries and the fallopian tubes. So I advice you to consult your gynecologist for the clinical examination to find out the root cause & then take the treatment accordingly.
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

We did the thyroid as well it was fine .. But they found something in my ovaris which they said it is like an embroid cista and they said its been there since probably I was born so from the young age so my doctor said if it doesnt hurt or anything we shoud nopt touch it.. He said it could not be te reason that i dont have periods. Bu to be honest I am overweight so that could be the reason ..?

Thank you

Adrienn

Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask doctor_charles Your Own Question
doctor_charles
doctor_charles
doctor_charles
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7,282
7,282 Satisfied Customers
Experience: dasdasd

doctor_charles is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Don't know if you remember me and my details... idk if you
Don't know if you remember me and my details... idk if you can look back at my past questions? Hi. So for some reason I'm still little bit nervous. I started my BC pack on the 15th. I tested on Sunday… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Love I'm a little concerned. My period is still here it's
Hey dr love I'm a little concerned. My period is still here it's the third day, took a pregnancy test this morning and I'm negative still. My stomach is really acting up and I feel a little nauseous; … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I had a sonogram on 5/18/18 and it showed me at 6 weeks and
I had a sonogram on 5/18/18 and it showed me at 6 weeks and three days. Unfortunately I made a horrible decision and slept with 2 different people. I had unprotected sex on 4/14/18 which is 5 days bef… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,146 satisfied customers
It's a gynecologist question is that ok? Am 32. I just had a
I just had a Pap test a month ago everything was fine … read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
826 satisfied customers
I got my iud removed on March 1st. My husband and I have
Hi! I got my iud removed on March 1st. My husband and I have been trying to conceive this entire month. 14 days in a row to be exact, when I was fertile & ovulating. I am 4 days late to my period, and… read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
917 satisfied customers
Sorry I hope this isn't I just need answers. Please I need
Sorry I hope this isn't long I just need answers. Please I need help and need answers to my questions! My girlfriend was due to get her period on December 31 or January 1st according to a period calcu… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,146 satisfied customers
My girlfriend was due to get her period on either December
My girlfriend was due to get her period on either December 31 or January 1st according to a period calculator. However she has irregular period. One month she will take 35 days. Another months it woul… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,146 satisfied customers
I haven't gotten my period for 6 weeks. i'm already 11 days
i haven't gotten my period for 6 weeks. i'm already 11 days late could i be pregnant? even if i took 3 pregnancy test and they came out negative? … read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
826 satisfied customers
My girlfriend was suppose to get her period on either
My girlfriend was suppose to get her period on either December 31st or January 1st. Furthermore she says she's being spotting like a brownish color of blood. This is a summary of what happen. I had se… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,132 satisfied customers
My transferin saturation ( total iron binding capacity is
My transferin saturation ( total iron binding capacity is low ....) worried about malignancy… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My girl friend is 21 years old. She got her period in 21
Dear Sir , my girl friend is 21 years old . She got her period in 21 days . She didn't take any contraceptive pill and any other medicine . She is physically inactive , what is the reason for having a… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,856 satisfied customers
If a person in sixties has great health and extra high total
If a person in sixties has great health and extra high total testosterone levels but low free levels (960 total to 90 free) how do they free up the protein bound testosterone to free? I work out very … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I am using 200mg of bionatural testosterone. Still getting
I am using 200mg of bionatural testosterone. Still getting low range test results. There seems to be a problem with absorbtion. I dropped to extreem low level with use of 50mg of Testim. What dose wou… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,236 satisfied customers
I am 28 female. suspected i had pcos for a time. my periods
I am 28 female. suspected i had pcos for a long time. my periods came when i was 17 and they are irregular. I have hair all over by body, skin tags though small and a pelvic scan showed i had one ovar… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Why does my total estrogen levels show over 300 when normal
Why does my total estrogen levels show over 300 when normal for a man is less than 130 while my estradial(E2) shows a normal 16. SHBG is high at 63, was 48 before doing arimidex. Free test is a low, a… read more
rob
rob
Family Physician;Fertility Care- NFP
Doctoral Degree
61 satisfied customers
I have very high LH at 11.4 but my testosterone level is
I have very high LH at 11.4 but my testosterone level is normal, sometimes high. What coul be causing the high LH? The FSH is normal.… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
I have been having irregular heavy periods for nearly 2yrs
i have been having irregular heavy periods for nearly 2yrs all tests have come back clear , but i am still worried because i have lost a lot of weight in such a short time ,about 6weeks .i do,n,t weig… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
I am 56 year old male and recent bllod tests showed the
I am 56 year old male and recent bllod tests showed the following testosterone related readings: S Oestradiol 97 pml/L, S Testosterone 16.5 nmol/L, SHBG 43, Free Test (VC) 290.76, PSA 1.9.on these rea… read more
Dr. RK
Dr. RK
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,572 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x