Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Muneeb, I have a medical question to enquire, 3 days ago, my
Hi Dr. Muneeb,I have a medical question to enquire, 3 days ago, my dad was hospitalised because he suddenly lost his strength to walk and complained about feeling very weak. He started shivering and d… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
10,526 satisfied customers
Wbc 13.6. ,seg band# 9.2, mono# 1.0. All say high. It say
Wbc 13.6. ,seg band# ***** , mono# ***** All say high. It say neutrophils,lymphhosytes,monocytes,basophils,lymph#,baso# ***** normal. Does the others being high show signs of cancer . I did have nodul… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Chronic fever after recent virus for past 3 weeks in a 26 yr
chronic fever after recent virus for past 3 weeks in a 26 yr old female. Running between 99.5 and 100.1 Blood work results were normal What can this be and where do we go from here? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I saw a hematologist for anemia and he ordered labs. Here
I saw a hematologist for anemia and he ordered labs. Here are my results. Do these look bad? Do I have any sort of cancer or internal bleeding or something wrong kidneys and liver? I'm so scared… read more
Dr Chaithanya
Dr Chaithanya
General Physician, Internal Medicine
Doctoral degree
790 satisfied customers
My dad is 85 years old. Have a complete blood tests done but
Hello, my dad is 85 years old. Have a complete blood tests done but he is being sent to see an oncologist. Is there a reason for that? Although the red blood count, Hematocrit and Hgb show low. Should… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,949 satisfied customers
Dr pghill my dad did some blood pressure test while
Dr pghill my dad did some blood pressure test while sleepuling: Heart rate: 47 blood pressure 112/56 Heart rate: 50 blood pressure 111/53 Heart rate: 49 bloodpressure 108/61w Heart rate: 48 bloodpress… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,949 satisfied customers
I have just recieved some blood test results and now cant
Hi I have just recieved some blood test results and now cant see my doctor until tuesday, I am going out my mind with worry now, it says low lymphocyte count and low red blood cell count but i feel fi… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Senior Registrar Dept of Urology
Pursuing Masters
3,662 satisfied customers
I did a blood test called Testosterone, free and total,
i did a blood test called Testosterone, free and total, lc/mc/ms and the result is 516 H 2-45 ng/Dl what does it mean ?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I recently got the results of my lab results: WBC = 3.1
I recently got the results of my lab results: WBC = 3.1 (Low), Monocytes = 3 (Low), Neutrophils Absolute = 1.6 (Low)...what could this indicate?… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,692 satisfied customers
My daughter has a blood cell count of 2.0. She also has a
My daughter has a white blood cell count of 2.0. She also has a sore throat, cough, & her lymph nodes in her neck & under her arms are swollen & hurtful. She has had numerous blood tests & a chest xra… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,949 satisfied customers
Question about lesion on right kidney lobe found during
Question about lesion on right kidney lobe found during ultrasound on 10/5/10. Had ultrasound five years ago and found fatty liver problem. Two months ago I had blood work done for cholesterol, glucos… read more
Dr.tiwari
Dr.tiwari
Associate professor
Master's Degree
2,747 satisfied customers
I have fibroids in my uterus. I have a lot of pain and
I have fibroids in my uterus. I have a lot of pain and bleeding. Once in a while blood test results would have as anemic. As a result I am in the process os having a hysterectomy to remove my uterus. … read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I am a 46-year-old woman. I had a urine test recently and
I am a 46-year-old woman. I had a urine test recently and the result shows:" Specimen contains atypical urothelial cells. Rule out low grade neoplasm. Specimen contains inflammatory cells and red bloo… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,399 satisfied customers
My husband just had a blood test.Anion Gap*Ne It came up
My husband just had a blood test.Anion Gap*Ne It came up with a 7. They said that is low. What does this mean ? hne is a V.A. patient and is not allowed another appointment with his doctor for over 30… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
5,198 satisfied customers
I just got the results back from a CT chest without contrast
I just got the results back from a CT chest without contrast and the following was found. Could you please let me know what all this means. There is a 9mm pleural base nodule in the lateral segment of… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,592 satisfied customers
I applied for life insurance and had a blood test as part of
I applied for life insurance and had a blood test as part of the application process. The results came back with an elevated carcinoembryonic antigen of 4.5. This was marked high since I have never us… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
If I have had a pap smear and blood test for HPV and they
If I have had a pap smear and blood test for HPV and they came back negative but my husband has been diagnosed with veneral warts. Does that mean he contracted that disease elsewhere or could I carry … read more
Dr. Kala
Dr. Kala
Director Women\u0027s Health
Doctoral Degree
4,429 satisfied customers
Is the urine cytology test collected over 3 days a good test
Is the urine cytology test collected over 3 days a good test for detecting bladder cancer?… read more
Dr. Dennis
Dr. Dennis
Post-Doctoral Degree
336 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x