How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. B. Your Own Question
Dr. B.
Dr. B., Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7827
Experience:  Physician with 8 years of experience.
17382760
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a healthy 56 year old Asst. Chief Firefighter/EMT. Some

Customer Question

I am a healthy 56 year old Asst. Chief Firefighter/EMT. Some former surgeries: gall bladder, lower-ab hernia. Only health concern is BP for which I take medication. This morning I felt a twinge/ache near my rectum. Have history of ocassional "boils" (under arm, on butt cheek, neck) at maybe 1 per year - mostly seem to be blocked pores or infected hair root. So, I figured maybe I had a "zit" coming up. Later in day the twinge got stronger - uncomfortable to move in office chair, uncomfortable when walking. When home this PM, used light & mirror to look. Found about a half-inch long pencil thick lump just inside the lip of my anus. It is sensitive, feels solid, and is mostly inside my rectum. The part that is slightly protruding is rubbing causing the pain. This was not there before today. No history of colon/rectal problems. No weird sexual habits here (married successfully 30 yrs - 5 kids all grown). I do smoke a tobacco pipe. Cyst? Growth? Tumor? Thoughts?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. B. replied 8 years ago.
have you lost any weeight recently?
any discharge from the lump?
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
negative to both
Expert:  Dr. B. replied 8 years ago.
Dear Jacustomer,

I am sorry to know about your symptoms,

Based on what you mentioned,I will advise that you see a physician who can do a physical exam,as it seems that your symptoms are due to localalized infection or infected cyst which may present with similar lump,leading to pain.
Malingnancy also may present with similar lump,but as there is no history of recent weight loss,no history of other disease(hiv),no associated symptoms like fever,it seems less likely,still a physician physical exam is warranted.

Thanks

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Thanks, ***** ***** planning to do so in the morning. Just wondering what possibilities were. And yes, no fever, no disease, just discomfort. Thanks.
Expert:  Dr. B. replied 8 years ago.
Your welcome,
Yes you may see the physician tommorow morning,as this is no urgency.Meanwhile you may apply over the counter topical xylicaine 2% which may help susbide your discmfort and pain.

Thanks

Please click on accept if satisfied with my answer.