Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Dear Doctor, I received the results for my first blood test…

Customer Question
Dear Doctor, I received the results...
Dear Doctor,
I received the results for my first blood test yesterday, but had to have more blood drawn and another urine sample given. The nurse made me a copy of the first results. The MCV, MCH and AST(SGOT) were all all HIGH. I drink GALLONS of Diet Mountain Dew and little water:(
My Mom has a blood disorder and was very ill with anemia while carrying me. I have had trouble with anemia all my life. My ex-fiance gave me herpes in January:(
Would you please give me a little "in-sight" as to what is happening to me? Thank you so very much for answering my questions in regard to the results of my blood test. No doubt I'm in distress mode. I'm anxious, scared, depressed, and don't feel very well. Thank you for your help.
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
6/17/2010
Doctor: Dr. Wajid, Doctor replied 8 years ago
Dr. Wajid
Dr. Wajid, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,349
Experience: MBBS, FCPS (Internal Medicine)
Verified
Hi

Welcome to just answer...

Can you please give me the detailed reports of your blood CP report and AST report?
Do you drink alcohol? If yes how much?
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

Yes,

MCV 104

MCH 35.7

AST (SGOT) 57

HSV 1 IgG Type specific 1.99

TSH 4.410

Request problem: visible hemolysis-asked for another sample

Doctor: Dr. Wajid, Doctor replied 8 years ago
Thanks for the input...

Well anemia is the question that your doctors are trying to answer here...

A raised MCV with a raised AST accounts for several causes which according to your description seems to be due to hemolysis...

The visible hemolysis test that is asked for is also known as the coombs test which is done to rule out an autoimmune hemolytic anemia...

The pathophysiology of this type of anemia is an autoimmune disease, in which antibodies are formed against the red blood cells causing breakdown of these cells causing anemia...

I hope this answers your question...

Thank you...
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Wajid Your Own Question
Dr. Wajid
Dr. Wajid
Dr. Wajid, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,349
2,349 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS, FCPS (Internal Medicine)

Dr. Wajid is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I the following results my doc is not worried about these.
Hi doc i the following results my doc is not worried about these. Im worried about the low MCV and MCH as i am a male and im always on a low carb diet which i eat a lot of meat. is there any thing to … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,132 satisfied customers
Here is my blood work from 2 months ago. Besides me finding
Hey Doc here is my blood work from 2 months ago. Besides me finding out that i had diabetes my doctor wasn't concerned about any of the results. Is there anything that i should be concerned about? Hig… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
What is AST level 46 mean, no this is from my last lab work
Cholesterol 202, gloucose 121, HCT 42.9, Lymph #SS 3.0, MCH 34.1, MCV 102.3 and PTL 153 … read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,778 satisfied customers
I am a 48 y.o. male, 6'1"/185#, non-smoker, moderate
I am a 48 y.o. male, 6'1"/185#, non-smoker, moderate drinker, in the gym 2-3/hrs/day X 6 days/week. Recently, increased/changed exercise routine to increase muscle mass. I am on Cholestid and multi-vi… read more
Internist
Internist
Diplomat American Board of Internal Medicine, FCC
820 satisfied customers
I am a 68 year old male and I have low RBC HGB and HCT but
I am a 68 year old male and I have low RBC HGB and HCT but normal MCV MCH MCHC levels. This was discovered during my yearly routine blood tests. I have also gone from 203 lbs to 195 lbs in the past mo… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Just got lab results, todays lab, before Remicade treatment,
Just got lab results, todays lab, before Remicade treatment, EGFR >60mL MCV 94.7, MCH, Corp HGB 31.7 Not getting great doctor care where I am located, would have to go to states if anything…just tr… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I recently had some blood work done and they did a CBC. All
I recently had some blood work done and they did a CBC. All of my results were normal except for the MCH came up as "abnormal" - it was 32.5 and the normal was listed as 32. Should I be concerned abou… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
Male 57 symptoms include: fatigue, sleeping 16 hours a day.
Male 57 symptoms include: fatigue, sleeping 16 hours a day. Low thyroid 4.3 Low WBC 2.3 Low RBC 3.29 Low HGB 3.29 Low HCT 33.6 High MCV 102.0 MCH High 35.3 Platelets Low 117 MONOCYTES High 12 SGOT (AS… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
High mch = microcytic anemia? Ive been feeling like I dont
high mch = microcytic anemia? Ive been feeling like I dont get enough oxygen lately no matter how hard I breath, and trust me is not anxiety. All my coworkers say Ive been looking pale lately, and unh… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,644 satisfied customers
What does high MCV, high MCH, high absolute neutrophil,high
What does high MCV, high MCH, high absolute neutrophil,high segs, low lymphs mean on a blood test result?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
MCV 100.3, MCH 35.2, Lyphocytes 21.3, EOSINOPHILS 5.2, SGOT
MCV 100.3, MCH 35.2, Lyphocytes 21.3, EOSINOPHILS 5.2, SGOT (AST) 49, SGPT, normal range 32. FERRITIN 429.7. Woman, age 48, drink 2-3 glasses a wine a day. Can you tell me overall what these numbers c… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master\u0027s Degree
2,616 satisfied customers
I need help interpreting lab results. It says I have LOW -
I need help interpreting lab results. It says I have LOW - A/G RATIO, SGOT/AST,SGPT/ALT,CHOL/HDL. Also HIGH-MCV,MCH,MTZ, and %LYMPH low. What does this all mean/… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
Had blood work done hemoglobin 15.8 hematocrit 46.1 mcv
had blood work done hemoglobin 15.8 hematocrit 46.1 mcv 104.7 and mch 35.9 my arms and upper chest look like i'v been in the sun. my ast was 31 and alt 26. breaking out with pimples all over neck and … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My latest blood test showd MCH "high" @ 101 and an alkaline
my latest blood test showd MCH "high" @ 101 and an alkaline phosphatase reading of 38 "low". What do they mean, what should I do, and should I be allarmed since they are only slightly out of range? My… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Low RBC = 3.88, Low Hemoglobin = 9.6, Low Hemotocrit = 29.2,
low RBC = 3.88, Low Hemoglobin = 9.6, Low Hemotocrit = 29.2, Low MCV = 75, Low MCH =24.7, High RDW = 15.9, Low Neutrophil = 40, HIgh Lymphocytes = 50, Low ABS Neutrophil = 1.7..... what does this mean… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,058 satisfied customers
My grandson just turned one year old. His blood test was
My grandson just turned one year old. His blood test was quite abnormal and showed him to be quite anemic. He walks, seems very bright, talks, has been breast fed......My daughter is convinced he has … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
8,896 satisfied customers
Recently I had various lab tests preformed. I am a 75 yr
Recently I had various lab tests preformed. I am a 75 yr male. I take diovan 80mg one per day for controlled blood pressure. The tests that resulted in high reading were. AST/SGOT result 49, range 10-… read more
Pediatrician
Pediatrician
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
1,032 satisfied customers
Lab results flagged: hemoglobin low at 10.7, hematocrit low
lab results flagged: hemoglobin low at 10.7, hematocrit low at 32.4, mcv low at 79, mch low at 26.1, platelets high at 17.0, alk phos high at 165, sed rate westergren hight at 34, do these combined te… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x