Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I am having a continuing issue with high ALT (38-40) Med
Hi, I am having a continuing issue with high ALT (38-40) Med high BuUN Creatine Ratio 23, Low Magnesium/Calcium, Low Urobili. … read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
1,393 satisfied customers
How much of cal-mag supplement I should be taking for fixing
How much of cal-mag supplement I should be taking for fixing low levels of magnesium stored in body. It should be noted that serum levels of calcium and magnesium are ok but stored value in body is lo… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Only I asked a similiar question before but I am getting
For Dr Love Only I asked a similiar question before but I am getting worried about daily use of miralax. I use 1 capful. Is this safe to use daily? So tonight I am trying 1/2 dose. I have a very small… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I am a 61 year old male with slight cerebral palsy. Within
I am a 61 year old male with slight cerebral palsy. Within the last year I have experienced pain, tightness, and stiffness including: 1) When walking I often feel a burning in the upper back of each l… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,887 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding potassium and mag. I have went
I have a question regarding potassium and mag. I have went to doctor over the past year and at times my Potass is low and then it is high then my mag. was low. I was given potass. in an IV and a shot … read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,053 satisfied customers
Hamstring became tight about 4 or 5 years ago. Never pulled
hamstring became tight about 4 or 5 years ago. Never pulled it. Doesn't really hurt , just seems uncomfortable at times. I run/ exercise often. Starting to hinder my runs. Is stretching the best cure,… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
My chloride levels are 96 and all my other bloode levels are
my chloride levels are 96 and all my other bloode levels are within range. How can i bring up my chloride levels without increaseing my sodium. I have high blood prssure thaat is controled by meds. Ho… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Taking supplements and going to a naturopath for my
Taking supplements and going to a naturopath for my hypertension - also affecting kidneys and liver. My BP goes down for a while and then back up. Thought AM would give best reading but 185/98 today. … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have muscle tightness on the back side of my body. It is
I have muscle tightness on the back side of my body. It is in my mid and lower back, my butt, hamstrings, calves,and under my feet. It has caused my disk in my lower back to compress almost bone to bo… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
My husband pulled a muscle about four months ago at the top
my husband pulled a muscle about four months ago at the top of his thigh. does not fit the description of a groin pull. the pain is mostly in the crease of his leg..sometimes it will catch when he wal… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
My 16 year old son is having problems with his ulnar nerve.
My 16 year old son is having problems with his ulnar nerve. It is popping out of place, therefore causing numbness, pain and grip problems. He is a baseball player with great potential and wants to co… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,684 satisfied customers
17 years ago I had half my stomach removed because of
17 years ago I had half my stomach removed because of ulcers. I suffer with vit B defiency because of this and regularly have to have injections. Could my severe muscle cramps in my legs - from hamstr… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
I am having another bout with strange cramping of various
i am having another bout with strange cramping of various muscles, only with muscles being used slight cramping and spasms. I have had cramping in jaw eating, cramping in hands and back typing,chest m… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,724 satisfied customers
Baseball player has what appears to be a bone bruise on his
Baseball player has what appears to be a bone bruise on his right forearm 3-4 inches down from the wrist. Direct impact with other players knee. Outside forearm bone (Ulna?) is sore to the pinpoint to… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
M.D. in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
12,901 satisfied customers
I am now 75 and in generally very good shape. In 2002 I
I am now 75 and in generally very good shape. In 2002 I experienced severe hamstring pulls in both legs that caused visible bruising and pain for several weeks. In March 2007 my left knee underwent a … read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Primary Care Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,131 satisfied customers
I am 40 pounds overweight and am going to get liposuction on
I am 40 pounds overweight and am going to get liposuction on my abdomen, stomach area just below the breasts, hips, waist, and underarms. I am 5 feet 5 inches tall and 64 years old. I have no heart pr… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,724 satisfied customers
Is there some type of nutritional or vitamin deficiency that
Is there some type of nutritional or vitamin deficiency that would cause pain in the legs and knee joints? It's an achy dull pain but I have it much of the time. Knees in particular. when I have taken… read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
What do you think the main cause of heache with eye tic,
What do you think the main cause of heache with eye tic, some mental confusion, lack of energy is associated with. I have self medicated with more Vit C, B-complex, and appears to be helping. There wa… read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x