Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

How does a blood glucose remains high after receiving a

Customer Question
How long does a blood...
How long does a blood glucose remains high after receiving a glucose injection
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
6/12/2010
Doctor: Dr. B., Doctor replied 8 years ago
Dr. B.
Dr. B., Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7,827
Experience: Physician with 8 years of experience.
Verified
are you diagnosed of any medical condition?
was it intravenous glucose or oral glucose?
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

I am diagnosed with Type 2 Diabetes and my AIC is around 7.2. The treatment I received for my shoulder was intravenous -not oral. I received this injection on 6/10/10.

Since receiving it my blood sugar hs been on the rise. I played golf today and was surprised that the exercise did not lower the blood glucose. Hope this is sufficient in formatiuon. By the way all my other internal parts, such as kidney, liver, etc are completely normal.

Doctor: Dr. B., Doctor replied 8 years ago
DearCustomer

I am sorry to know about your elevated blood glucose levels,

Based on what you mentioned,glucose iv given on 6/10/10 will not remain elevated so long,as it has a half life of 2-3 hrs,and as you must be on diabetic medications,so it is least likely.
I will advise that you ask your physician to take your fasting blood glucose in night before sleeping ,in morningbefore breakfast and in afternoon.Most likely he may have to re adjust the dosage of diabetic medications,as it seems they are not able to control your blood glucose levels.I am also mentioning looking at your Hba1c levels.

Thanks

Always ask if you need clarification/more information.Please click ACCEPT button so that I may get credit for my work.POSITIVE feedback& BONUS are warmly appreciated. Please note that answer is for information only. It can't be a substitute to visit the doctor.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. B. Your Own Question
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
Dr. B., Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7,827
7,827 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Physician with 8 years of experience.

Dr. B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I have type 2 diabetes. Doctor wants my blood sugar under
I have type 2 diabetes. Doctor wants my blood sugar under 130. I just tested and it is 305. What can I do to bring it down quickly? … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,804 satisfied customers
I'm a Type 2 diabetic, that normally keeps my blood glucose
I'm a Type 2 diabetic, that normally keeps my blood glucose pretty much under control with a daily injection of Toujeo - 50 ml. Blood sugar is still a bit high - between 155-180 in the morning when I … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
3,606 satisfied customers
I by mistake administered 30 units of humiline R insuline
I by mistake administered 30 units of humiline R insuline instead of 10 units. I accidentally mistaked the R for the amount of Lantus. I have been checking the glucose every hour. The last check showe… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My husband is an insulin dependent diabetic on Novolog 16U
My husband is an insulin dependent diabetic on Novolog 16U bid & Lantus 20U at bedtime. Tonight he mistakenly injected Novolog 16U at bedtime instead of the Lantus. His sugar was 84 before the injecti… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,859 satisfied customers
I received an injection in my heel. The doctor said it might
I received an injection in my heel. The doctor said it might raise my blood sugar which it did, from an average of 108 to 298=294. I have done exercise and taken and extra metforman pill as was taught… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,859 satisfied customers
If a patient was in a hyperglycemic coma would administering
If a patient was in a hyperglycemic coma would administering a glucagon injection kill them?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I had blood work done and according to the lab results my
I had blood work done and according to the lab results my Hemoglobin Alc is high 6.1. It shows that the normal range is 4.8-6.4. What does it mean?… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,243 satisfied customers
I'd like a straight answer as to how it takes for a vitamin
Hi, I'd like a straight answer as to how long it takes for a vitamin b12 injection to start working.… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
I'm type 2 diabetic and I started walking in the evenings. I
I'm type 2 diabetic and I started walking in the evenings. I don't know what to do when my blood glucose reading is 98 before I start walking. Should I eat a snack and what should I eat? Is there a dr… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,859 satisfied customers
I had a cortisone shot in my foot (a nerve near my left big
I had a cortisone shot in my foot (a nerve near my left big toe) last Friday. It seemed to help somewhat. I was scheduled to receive facet injections in my spine on 3/23, then I was moved to 3/16 and … read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
504 satisfied customers
Whenever my husband takes solumedrol dose packs for back
whenever my husband takes solumedrol dose packs for back problems he dumps an inordinate amount of fluid - he is morbidly obese but a person can see his size going down as he pees every hour round the… read more
Medicaldoctor
Medicaldoctor
postgraduate resident,MD
Master\u0027s Degree
123 satisfied customers
I am a 68 year old Type 2 Diabetic with CAD, Hypertension
I am a 68 year old Type 2 Diabetic with CAD, Hypertension and Hyperlipidemia. The Hypertension and Hyperlipidemia are well controlled with medication. I take 75 U of long lasting insulin (Solostar) 1/… read more
Dr.Brown
Dr.Brown
Doctoral Degree
19 satisfied customers
Is it normal to have high glucose after eating a meal? If
Is it normal to have high glucose after eating a meal? If so, for how long after the meal? How high can i expect it to be?… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I was recently diagnosed as diabetic with an 8.1 A1C in mid
I was recently diagnosed as diabetic with an 8.1 A1C in mid May ; however, this was right after 2 months of illnesses, infections, antibiotics, steroids and antihistamines for a severe amoxicillin all… read more
DOCDEV
DOCDEV
CARDIAC ANAESTHESIOLOGIST
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,358 satisfied customers
I am now taking Lantis for my diabetes 40 units evening
i am now taking Lantis for my diabetes 40 units evening starting 2 days ago! my blood sugar was 360 I took 6o units this morning my count was 171 now after eggs & whole wheat toast no other carbs is 2… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
Son diagnoised with pancreatitis, is diabetic, taking 52
son diagnoised with pancreatitis, is diabetic, taking 52 units of lantus in evening. Regular insulin during the day on a sliding scale. He is not allowing me to inject the lantus tonite. He is mentall… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
504 satisfied customers
The use of Glucophage 850mg x1 for non diabetic female; is i
the use of Glucophage 850mg x1 for non diabetic female; is i t to help to loose weight and stimulate ovaries? why sugar suddenly increase in blood while taking this tablet?… read more
Dr. Ketch
Dr. Ketch
Board Certified Physician
MD, Medical Doctor
76 satisfied customers
I've diabetes and started with Lantus Insulin injection at
I've diabetes and started with Lantus Insulin injection at bed time... 50 Units. During the day and to avoid the increase of blood sugar after meals, I started taking 2 x 2Mg Novonorm, 20 minutes befo… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
Doctor
7,827 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x