How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Wajid Your Own Question
Dr. Wajid
Dr. Wajid, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2349
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (Internal Medicine)
20564665
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Wajid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

At the age of 55 and following a scan for suspected kidney

Customer Question

At the age of 55 and following a scan for suspected kidney stones I am told I have duplex kidnet on my left side. What I dont understand is why has this not come to light before seeing as I have had numerous scans, x rays, wee and kidney infections etc, parkinsons, thyroid problems gynae problems, My GP has suggested the injection of dye to confirm if there are stones - is any of this a risk please?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Wajid replied 8 years ago.
Hi

Welcome to just answer...

Well ultrasound is not a very sensitive tool to detect a Duplex kidney that is observer based so its commonly missed if the observer lacks expertise to see it...

Well as long as your renal function tests are normal( serum urea and creatinine) the dye test poses no risk to you...

I hope this answers your question...

Thank you...