Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Is ther amadication for loerringfor high creatinine serum…

Customer Question
is ther amadication for loerringfor...
is ther amadication for loerringfor high creatinine serum
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
6/11/2010
Doctor: T Khan, Doctor replied 8 years ago
T Khan
T Khan, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,097
Experience: UW Med School/UCLA Training/USC Faculty. Full Spectrum Family Medicine - Adult, Peds, OB/GYN
Verified

Welcome to JA - sorry you are going through this, let me opine.

It depends on the reason the creatnine is high - we'll discuss a kidney cause. If it is an acute creatnine bump, then this often will resolve with supportive care.

If this is chronic, then a medication of the category ACE inhibitor or Angiotensin Receptor Blocker may help prevent further progression of disease. In some people, when started, it can lower creatnine.

Thus, you should discuss either an ACE inhibitor or Angiotensin receptor blocker with your doctor.

Does this help?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Relist: Incomplete answer.
Doctor: T Khan, Doctor replied 8 years ago
The above was a complete answer. What are you seeking? the specific name of a medication? Please clarify.
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask T Khan Your Own Question
T Khan
T Khan
T Khan, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,097
1,097 Satisfied Customers
Experience: UW Med School/UCLA Training/USC Faculty. Full Spectrum Family Medicine - Adult, Peds, OB/GYN

T Khan is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Is "serum creatine" the same as creatine kinase or
Is "serum creatine" the same as creatine kinase or creatinine? Found an old blood test for "creatine, serum" but can't find anything on this type of test, i.e., what it measures and what an out-of-ran… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I had a urine test i am yrs old my creatinine level can back
I had a urine test i am 69 yrs old my creatinine level can back 66.5 mg/dl this was not a 24hr test and i dehydrated for blood tests is that normal… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
8,896 satisfied customers
My question is fairly technical and would require the help
Hi, my question is fairly technical and would require the help of a nephrologist or other doctor familiar with kidney function testing for bodybuilders / strength athletes. Specifically, those with sl… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,237 satisfied customers
I have a creatinine meter and I'm wondering about it's
Hi, I have a creatinine meter and I'm wondering about it's accuracy. My lab results were creatinine 79 umol/l and my home test was 74. Now my meter reads from 101 to 110. Can creatinine vary that much… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I recently had a urine test which showed a level of
I recently had a urine test which showed a level of Creatinine at 130.6 the units were listed at mg-dL. Is that a high reading and what would cause it besides the consumption of alchohol? I do have he… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
NEPHROLOGY * Rapid eGFR Decline I would like a "research
* NEPHROLOGY * Rapid eGFR Decline I would like a "research opinion" re my 83 yo aunt. Background: Relatively good health and active . high likelihood had drug induced lupus in nov 2013 based on s/s/ a… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I wanted to get a 2nd opinion from my doctors opinion. I am
I wanted to get a 2nd opinion from my doctors opinion. I am a 34 white year old male. I recently took the 3 month glucose test and it was 5.7. My blood pressure is generally around 132 over 84 give or… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
High platelet count 656 reference is 400. this is for son
High platelet count 656 reference is 400. this is for son when he is 3. now he is 7 and got multiple more tests and all rest are normal. What does high platelet count mean?… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
My creatinine levels have been increasing to 3.88 in the
My creatinine levels have been increasing to 3.88 in the past year. Could my high uric acid levels (>10) and/or use of nifedipine have affected my creatinine levels?… read more
Dr.Amita
Dr.Amita
Doctoral Degree
1,587 satisfied customers
I would like explanations of the high lighted areas that
I would like explanations of the high lighted areas that came back on my CBC test. They are as follows: RBC - 3.79L MCV - 99 H BUN/Creatinine Ratio - 26 H Sodium, Serum - 128 L Chloride, Serum - 91 L … read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
1,020 satisfied customers
I have an eGFR of 62. I am a 58 yr old Caucasian woman. No
I have an eGFR of 62. I am a 58 yr old Caucasian woman. No high blood pressure. My PCP said this number was "fine". Do you think this number is ***** and, if not, what should I do now?\ Christine… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I just received my results ofmy bloodwork mailed to me rdw
I just received my results ofmy bloodwork mailed to me rdw was 15.4 urea nitrogen, serum 32 creatinine, serum 1.24 egfr 46 bun/creatinine ratio 25.8 triglycerided 178 what could this mean. Dr tried to… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,865 satisfied customers
I am asking for my brother who has experienced weight
lt;p>I am asking for my brother who has experienced weight loss (over one year), though he has gained a little bit of it back recently, has begun to experience some dizziness in the past three mont… read more
The Physician
The Physician
Emergency Room Physician
MSc. Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MD.
948 satisfied customers
I just got a blood test and my creatinine serum was 1.4, my
I just got a blood test and my creatinine serum was 1.4, my creatinine serum has always been normal. Also my egrf non african american calc is 58. SHould I worry about kidney disease or is this not th… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
I just received my blood test results, one of which says my
I just received my blood test results, one of which says my crearinine, serum level is 1.13 HIGH with a note to monitor. This makes me nervous...what does it really mean?… read more
Dr.Amita
Dr.Amita
Doctoral Degree
1,587 satisfied customers
Sri I don't have my lab reports with me but remembe that my
Sri I don't have my lab reports with me but remembe that my potassium was OK but my bun was high… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
I have very high readings on both liver and kidney. I can
I have very high readings on both liver and kidney. I can have had kidney and liver fail before about two years ago and was very lucky to come out of it and the doctors say they can not do any more fo… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
4,397 satisfied customers
I am a post kidney transplant person and my protein in urine
I am a post kidney transplant person and my protein in urine is high -685. Am I at risk of loosing my kidney?… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x