Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I feel pins and needles on side of my body.. had been having
hi I feel pins and needles on side of my body.. had been having neck pain for 3 tears on and off now… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Physician
MD
8,642 satisfied customers
What is the difference in symptoms between cholinergic
What is the difference in symptoms between cholinergic urticaria and peripheral neuropathy?… read more
Dr Mark
Dr Mark
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
1,636 satisfied customers
Is sweating from the head profusely something tobe concerned
Is sweating from the head profusely something tobe concerned about … read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
16,690 satisfied customers
Symptoms: -Pins and needles all over body -Body fatigue
Symptoms: -Pins and needles all over body -Body fatigue -Trouble breathing -Coughing (dry) -Back pain -Deep congestionI am 24 years old. I am currently taking antibiotic for my sinuses but I stop beca… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
11,409 satisfied customers
Welcome! How can I help with your legal question? You My
Welcome! How can I help with your legal question?YouMy daughter is 24 years old and otherwise healthy, but on Thursday, her arms felt heavy and tingly and numbness, so she went to the ER and they rule… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
12,774 satisfied customers
I am on day 3 of a ketosis diet and last night i felt very
I am on day 3 of a ketosis diet and last night i felt very ill, sweating, shaking. I have had a few problems with numbness and pins and neddles in my feet (before diet).I also had nausea, was nearly s… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
6,635 satisfied customers
This is a combo orthopedic spine/ neurolsurgical question.
This is a combo orthopedic spine/ neurolsurgical question. After a car accident i got whiplash and started having pins and needles on back in March 2011. I came back from Neuroligist 2 weeks ago and I… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,040 satisfied customers
When my feet get hot, after 20 minutes of walking or running
When my feet get hot, after 20 minutes of walking or running I get a pins and needles feeling on the soles of my feet. It started a couple of months ago. A couple of months ago I also had a long episo… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
12,326 satisfied customers
I am a healthy 35 year old woman. I have just developed pins
I am a healthy 35 year old woman. I have just developed pins and needles in my hands and feet and a heavy feeling in my feet. I have recently done light exercise but nothing strenuous. Is this cause f… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
18,153 satisfied customers
I injured my tendon in my hand 3 months ago, and was told it
i injured my tendon in my hand 3 months ago, and was told it would heel, but now its moved up my wrist an when i put force through the arm i would get sharp pains up the wrist through my tendons an al… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
18,153 satisfied customers
I have had pins and needles and burning feeling sine going
I have had pins and needles and burning feeling sine going to an accupunturist about three months ago. No doctors can seem to come up with the cause I my condition or be able to treat it. If it is not… read more
Dr. Kala
Dr. Kala
Director Women\u0027s Health
Doctoral Degree
4,436 satisfied customers
My 9yrs daughter was diagnost with graves disease. before
my 9yrs daughter was diagnost with graves disease. before she started the drug methimazole she was having constant stomach aches she was going from 70 pounds to 84 pounds monthly and back and forth li… read more
T Khan
T Khan
Family Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,095 satisfied customers
I have all the symptoms of hyperthyroidism, first test was
I have all the symptoms of hyperthyroidism, first test was TSH 0.49 with a reference range of 0.40-4.50 and free T4 1.5 with a reference range of 0.8-1.8. 5 days later T3 uptake was 27, T4 9.1 Free Th… read more
drzachary1
drzachary1
Physician
Doctoral Degree
864 satisfied customers
My feet & lower legs feel swollen & once comfortable shoes
My feet & lower legs feel swollen & once comfortable shoes are now tight & uncomfortable. I first noticed the problem last May, but it was an occasional discomfort then, now it's 24/7 discomfort. The … read more
Dr. Chauhan
Dr. Chauhan
Consultant & Honorary National Professor
MBBS, Master Med Fam Med, DFM, PGDGM, FISCD, AFIH
1,326 satisfied customers
I am itchy all over and have a burning sensation in my hands
hi' i am itchy all over and have a burning sensation in my hands and feet, what could it be?… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
I had a total hysterectomy 3 years ago incl removal of both
I had a total hysterectomy 3 years ago incl removal of both ovaries. More recently I havent been taking my prescribed oetrogen (premarin) as my dr prescribed. Blood tests showed extremelyt low oestrog… read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
3,261 satisfied customers
I have had liver problems in the past and now have painful
i have had liver problems in the past and now have painful swelling in my feet and ankles. this pain is like hot pins and needles. is this because of my prior liver problems or should i check my blood… read more
KarayanMD
KarayanMD
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
839 satisfied customers
I have a question. I think I might have restless leg
Hi! I have a question. I think I might have restless leg syndrome, but I'm also worried it might be a clot in my leg as well. I don't have a history for none of this, but here are my symptoms. I work … read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,592 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

65,674 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x