Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My potassium is elevated/ Can a medication cause this.? How
My potassium is elevated/ Can a medication cause this . ? How do I find out what causes it and correct it. What are physical symptoms of this? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,320 satisfied customers
My husband is a stubborn man and thinks he knows the answer
My husband is a stubborn man and thinks he knows the answer to any of his medical problems. He goes to bed late, around 1.30 am and wakes between 9.00 - 9.15am. He says he feels rested but every day b… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,961 satisfied customers
I am a soon to be 55 year old man. My issue is that I seem
I am a soon to be 55 year old man. My issue is that I seem to be tired all the time. I fine myself fallen to sleep often and especially after I eat.… read more
Internist
Internist
Diplomat American Board of Internal Medicine, FCC
996 satisfied customers
My chief complaint is excessive daytime sleepiness. It
My chief complaint is excessive daytime sleepiness. It became bad enough to seek medical assistance 6 1/2 years ago, and has been gradually increasing. It became bad enough to preclude full-time emplo… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Diagnosed (2008): Mild house dust allergies, Mild cat fur
Diagnosed (2008): Mild house dust allergies, Mild cat fur allergies For as long as I can remember: Always feel tired - sleep for long hours and never have enough energy. Referred to sleep clinic and E… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,320 satisfied customers
I was prescribed a cpap at the same time I discontinued
I was prescribed a cpap at the same time I discontinued Zoloft. I do not experience panic attacks anymore, but I still experience the dizziness, headaches, confusion, and popping of my ears in the mor… read more
jbmd
jbmd
physician
M.D.
506 satisfied customers
My husband who is 52 years old is extremely fatigued for the
My husband who is 52 years old is extremely fatigued for the last 3-4 weeks and its getting worse. No matter how much he sleeps at night and sleeps in the afternoon he is still fatigued and literally … read more
Dr. Wajid
Dr. Wajid
Senior Registrar Internal Medicine
MBBS/ FCPS
2,204 satisfied customers
My hard working friends, just received moderate sleep apnea
Hi my hard working friends, just received moderate sleep apnea diagnosis this week. Ques: I know the machine I will get will help with my chronic migraines, depression, obesity, high blood pressure, f… read more
Dr. Wajid
Dr. Wajid
Senior Registrar Internal Medicine
MBBS/ FCPS
2,204 satisfied customers
I have OSA, high blood pressure, obesity and OCD spectrum
I have OSA, high blood pressure, obesity and OCD spectrum disorder. Recently I have been in a mental health crisis that just seems to be getting worse. It all started with brain fog and ADD like sympt… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,392 satisfied customers
Male age 45 - prolactin level is 96, testosterone is low,
Male age 45 - prolactin level is 96, testosterone is low, sleep apnea, pain in upper right abdomen with excess belching, constipation. Very tired, memory loss, erectile dysfunction - Androgel did not … read more
T Khan
T Khan
Family Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,095 satisfied customers
I will try to keep as concise as I can. A 30 yo female
I will try to keep as concise as I can. A 30 yo female diagnosed with post partum depresson and post partum hypothyroidism 4 yrs ago. She has no primary care provider. Her OB-Gyn treated depression wi… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
For a great number of years I have had a sleep disorder.
Good Morning, I'm Pete. For a great number of years I have had a sleep disorder. I've recently been diagnosed with sleep apnoea and been prescribed a cpap machine. I have yet to purchase one as they a… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
What would cause me to fall asleep at anytime during the
what would cause me to fall asleep at anytime during the day,i have sleep apnea and was using c-pap machine but feel i can;t breathe with it on,it was just ajusted by dr,also just finished a sample of… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with severe sleep apnea. I saw and ENT
I have been diagnosed with severe sleep apnea. I saw and ENT doctor who assures me that I have a clear airway. The doctor who diagnsed the sleep apnea isn't convinced. Is there anything else that coul… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I have sleep apnea, I use the machine every night. I am
I have sleep apnea, I use the machine every night. I am still tired every day. This has been going on for over eight years. I am tired after getting up in the morning. If I am working, as soon as I st… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I am constantly tired, lethargic and generally have no
Hi, I am constantly tired, lethargic and generally have no energy. I sleep 7-8 hours a night. I have been diagnosed with OSA (obstructive sleep apnea) and use a CPAP machine. I sleep right through the… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,724 satisfied customers
I have had obstructive sleep apnea for about 3 years now. I
I have had obstructive sleep apnea for about 3 years now. I lost 30 lbs. and stop smoking, chewing tobacco, drinking, and using caffiene in the last 5 months. I had some anxiety and panic attacks in t… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
9,049 satisfied customers
What can cause a man who has recovered from bells pausy to
what can cause a man who has recovered from bells pausy to bite his tongue when he is asleep so badly that he can barely talk or eat?… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,446 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x