Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
My bloodwork shows I am having parathyroid issues. however
My bloodwork shows I am having parathyroid issues. however all the research that i've done really doesn't tell me about a solution. … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
How significent is a 1cm adenoma on the parathyroid gland.
how significent is a 1cm adenoma on the parathyroid gland … read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
1,020 satisfied customers
My Family Dr wants to start me on PROLIA injection. I had
my Family Dr wants to start me on PROLIA injection. I had parathyroidectomy surgery (2 removed) (9/2015) Is it safe for me to use that drug? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,861 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding hyperthyroidism and treatment of
I have a question regarding hyperthyroidism and treatment of this ailment. The issue medically is a high calcium level and the detection of a damaged parathyroid (there are four parathyroid glands as … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,861 satisfied customers
Couldyou tell me what PTH INTACT results refer to on a blood
Hello, couldyou tell me what PTH INTACT results refer to on a blood analysis? Much appreciated.… read more
Dr. Frank
Dr. Frank
Neurologist/Staff Clinician
Doctoral Degree
8,944 satisfied customers
I have been advised by two GPs at my surgery that i have
I have been advised by two GPs at my surgery that i have high calcium levels and they suspect it might be due to lack of Vitamin D. I was referred to my local hospital yesterday and saw a very offhand… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,861 satisfied customers
Over the past 2-3 years, my blood test shows a high calcium
Over the past 2-3 years, my blood test shows a high calcium level (11.7). I have had a parathydroid test that shows no one parathroid as the "culprit." I feel the endrocrinologist wants me to have par… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,861 satisfied customers
I have had the following symptoms for the last 4 years: Its
I have had the following symptoms for the last 4 years: Its detailed to give some history March 2006 moved house- doctor told me to go away- immense fatigue April 2006 some virus May 2006 - car accide… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,861 satisfied customers
I was diagosed wuth kidney failure last year. I was put on
I was diagosed wuth kidney failure last year. I was put on Generic "Calcitrol" 3 days a week. He has continually gone up on the doseage due to parathyroid level of 126. It was 113 several months ago. … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I have been told my parathyroid glands are not working....
I have been told my parathyroid glands are not working.... and that I had extreme high calcium levels (which are now "normal"). Aren't the parathyroid glands supposed to decrease their level of activi… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
65,673 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with Hyperparathyroidism. my levels
i have been diagnosed with Hyperparathyroidism. my levels fluctuate. the first elevated level detected was in 2008. follow up levels have been around 2.77.i'm feeling confused as my gp says i need sur… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I just received an e mail from my physician informing me
I just received an e mail from my physician informing me that my parathyroid hormone is high. That an ENT can usually do this surgery, which should fix the problem Though I am an RN, don't know much a… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I have a node on my parathyroid gland with elevated calcium
I have a node on my parathyroid gland with elevated calcium levels--12 something. Nearly 30 years ago I had my thyroid removed because of nodes resulting from x-rays as a child. My doctor seems more c… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
65,673 satisfied customers
DIAGNOSIS WITH HYPERTHYROIDISM WITH THE LAST SERIES OF BLOOD
DIAGNOSIS WITH HYPERTHYROIDISM WITH THE LAST SERIES OF BLOOD TEST SHOWING THE PTH;INTACT AND CALCIUM PTH INTACT LEVELS CALCIUM HIGH-12-1 THE PARATHYROID HORMONE INTACT HIGH-88-CALCIUM -11.8 ALL OTHER … read more
DR MED MD
DR MED MD
CONSULTANT
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,579 satisfied customers
My blood was taken out last week, and yesterday the results
My blood was taken out last week, and yesterday the results were in. I am 63 year old male. The findings on my blood work as follows, My Calcium pth intact 10.3, my parathyroid hormone intact is at 80… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I am a 60-year old female previously diagnosed with
I am a 60-year old female previously diagnosed with osteoporosis (pre-menopausal) and a history of several fractures to the hand and wrist after falling. My serum Calcium has always been slightly elev… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
My Medical Doctor has told me for years that my calcium is
Hello, My Medical Doctor has told me for years that my calcium is too high. The last time it was 11. I have had my parathyroids scanned and nothing showed but all that I have read is that if ones calc… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,392 satisfied customers
One year ago I experienced an episode where my blood
One year ago I experienced an episode where my blood pressure spiked to 157/111 and I had a "flushing" experience that started from my toes and traveled up my body to my head then would subside only t… read more
FamilyMD
FamilyMD
Doctoral Degree
397 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

65,673 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x