Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
What are the most effective supplements or foods to reduce
What are the most effective supplements or foods to reduce cholesterol, triglyceride, bad cholesterol without any side effects? Thanks… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
10,170 satisfied customers
I come from a very big Italian family and most of us in the
I come from a very big Italian family and most of us in the immediate family of 12 have high cholesterol as did ansestors. No one in the family history as died of heart attack. We all have high choles… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
20,766 satisfied customers
I am taking seizure medication (tegretol) about 100mg a day.
I am taking seizure medication (tegretol) about 100mg a day. I have been deagnosed with high cholestrol and now my doctor wants to start statin on me. Is it okay to takw statis while on seizure medica… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,313 satisfied customers
I have had a reoccurance of Hashimotos Disease from Oct.
Hello, I have had a reoccurance of Hashimotos Disease from Oct. After physical I acknowledged that symptoms I was experiencing for 3 months prior were due to this disease. Thought was Fibro Mylagia. I… read more
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick
Ophthalmologist & Retina Specialist
Doctoral Degree
7,491 satisfied customers
Iam 38 yrs old i have high cholesterol problem fro 6-7 yrs i
hello doctor my name is ***** ***** 38 yrs old i have high cholesterol problem fro 6-7 yrs i ha ve been taking simvastatin for 4 yrs which did not work so 2 yrs back it was changed to atorvastatinand … read more
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Radiologist
Doctoral Degree
1,688 satisfied customers
My husband was prescribed Niaspan 500 mg to raise HDL. At
My husband was prescribed Niaspan 500 mg to raise HDL. At $89 for 30 days, he asked DR for alternative. DR then prescribed Pravastatin 20mg and instructed to ask pharmacist what to add with it. Pharma… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Would like to get up speed on some heart related issues. I
Would like to get up speed on some heart related issues. I have had a stress test and results came back normal. Also a EKG with same outcome. Developed evaluated liver enzymes and my Dr. took me off t… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,700 satisfied customers
I take vitorin 10/10 for bad cholestral,my good cholestral
I take vitorin 10/10 for bad cholestral,my good cholestral is low I was given niacin 500 millograms will it bring my good cholestral up, what sort of pill is niacin.… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I have been found to have been exposed to Hepatitis C BUT
I have been found to have been exposed to Hepatitis C BUT six liver tests by a top hepatologist in Philly's Templehospital indicate I never developed the disease and there is absolutely no liver damag… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have been advised to take niacin for my elevated
Hello I have been advised to take niacin for my elevated cholesterol...most importantly, my slightly elevated LP (a). my question is whether there is a beneficial difference between the " non flush " … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
24,801 satisfied customers
My doctor recently changed my cholesterol medication from
my doctor recently changed my cholesterol medication from niaspan to crestor because of the side effects of niaspan being intolerable for me. my hdl is 27 and my ldl is 110. my total cholesterol is 14… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,940 satisfied customers
I have a cholestrol level of 8, Is the weightwatchers diet
I have a cholestrol level of 8, Is the weightwatchers diet safe for me? or how can i bring it down.… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
24,799 satisfied customers
I'm 72, female, and have heart disease (2 stents), normal
I'm 72, female, and have heart disease (2 stents), normal cholesterol, kidney disease, liver disease and advanced peripheral neuropathy. I'm reluctantly taking 5mg of Crestor. I'm afraid to take it an… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I am in my early 60's, male and on disability for chronic
I am in my early 60's, male and on disability for chronic depression and childhood ptsd. As well I am being helped for Intermittent Explosive disorder ( IED ) as well as anger control.Because of my al… read more
Dr. Monica
Dr. Monica
Family Physician
M.D.
806 satisfied customers
I have recently been taking statin drugs to reduce
I have recently been taking statin drugs to reduce colesterol. I could not tolerate simvastatin. Muscel aches galore. Started taking pravastatin (40mg) - seemed to be okay. Dosage was increased to 80m… read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
10,382 satisfied customers
My husband is 33 and the doctor put him on stimvastin for
my husband is 33 and the doctor put him on stimvastin for high colestrol..its not real high..but we have done research and have found that that stuff can casue liver problems and so forth..so we are l… read more
Dr. Wajid
Dr. Wajid
Senior Registrar Internal Medicine
MBBS/ FCPS
2,204 satisfied customers
Was on Crestor for approx. 3 weeks in July. Was having
Was on Crestor for approx. 3 weeks in July. Was having muscle pain and a lot of muscle spasms/twitching. Pain stopped after stopping pills muscle spasms continue. Neurologist believes it is from Crest… read more
Dr. Dennis
Dr. Dennis
Post-Doctoral Degree
336 satisfied customers
Presently my HDL is 44 and LDL IS 215. My diet is very low
Presently my HDL is 44 and LDL IS 215. My diet is very low in fat and cholesterol. I was on Zocor which lowered LDL 88 and raised HDL to 58. However I ended up with severe muscle weakness: weakness in… read more
Dr. RK
Dr. RK
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,713 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,766 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

24,801 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,940 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x