Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
The lab report for e creatinine clearance says 97- 119 and
The lab report for e creatinine clearance says 97- 119 and me 62! I am 76 . Is the low/ high ration specific to lab running test. I see info onLIEn 😃 has a much lower bottom range???? Marty… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,164 satisfied customers
Why do General Practitioners ignore falling GFR? March GFR
Why do General Practitioners ignore falling GFR?March GFR read at 115 June GFR read at 95 July GFR read at 81Pain present in both flanks, and back. Pain shoots into groin as well.I've had ultrasound w… read more
ScottR813
ScottR813
Internal Medicine Hospitalist
M.D.
9 satisfied customers
My son is a diabetic he has been diagnosed when chronic
My son is a diabetic he has been diagnosed when chronic kidney disease and they put him on clonodine for his blood pressure and he has set up fluid everywhere what to do … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
12,249 satisfied customers
I went to the doctor because of high blood pressure.. I have
I went to the doctor because of high blood pressure.. I have it when I get anxiety..it usually does not stay elevated and with exercise and breath work it will usually go down. He took some blood work… read more
Marc
Marc
Medical doctor
MD
580 satisfied customers
I have just been told my GFR wnet from normal to 46..they
hi i have just been told my GFR wnet from normal to 46..they are doing another blood test..i have been getting rpeat water infections and on lots of antibiotics … read more
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Medical Doctor(GP)/Clinical Pathologist.
M.B.B.S & M.Phil Chemical Pathology.
2,483 satisfied customers
Just recently I went on a course of antibiotics to clear a
Just recently I went on a course of antibiotics to clear a throat infection, and also did a colon cleanse with epsom salts a week after taking the antibiotics. After about 2 days after taking the epso… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,921 satisfied customers
My creatine level is 176 and im told i have chronic kidney
my creatine level is 176 and im told i have chronic kidney disease. What level of chronic kidney disease would that be. I am a 54 year old man. … read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
12,211 satisfied customers
Could back pain in the flank be related to kidney problems?
Back pain in my flank. I am worried it might be connected to kidney issues. But I also have chronic lower back pain. I threw out my back last Friday at the gym. Feels like it should have recovered by … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
12,053 satisfied customers
My kidneys are not filtering as well as they should. Is
My kidneys are not filtering as well as they should. Is there a diet to improve this function before they stop altogether? Yes there is a HX of kidney disease on my fathers side... his brother died of… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
6,257 satisfied customers
I am a 54 yr old female. I was diagnosed with CKD. On my
I am a 54 yr old female. I was diagnosed with CKD. On my last blood/urine test my creatinine went from 1.23 to 1.34 and my gfr went from 46 to 41. In six months time. I am so scared. i have a nephrolo… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
14,972 satisfied customers
My question is about chronic kidney disease. My background:
My question is about chronic kidney disease. My background: I am a soon to be 64yr. old male. I am in generally good health. I had a thyroidectomy a year ago because of being diagnosed with papillary … read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,794 satisfied customers
My blood work I had done in Jan. (1-31-2011) Reads: MCH 33
My blood work I had done in Jan. (1-31-2011) Reads: MCH 33 pg Monocytes 11 %...Absolute Mono 1.30 k/ul....Now in May (5-2-2011) They are monocytes are the same @ 11% but absolute mono is now 1.80 k/ul… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have been told I have chronic interstitial nephritis
I have been told I have chronic interstitial nephritis because I was prescribed viox/celebrex for 13 years straight for arthralgias and myalgias secondary to vasculitis (specific type undiagnosed but … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
45,787 satisfied customers
In May 2009 I had one kidney removed due to renal cell
In May 2009 I had one kidney removed due to renal cell cancer. My creatine levels were normal at the time as was GFR. AFter my first 90 day checkup my creatine level was 1.6 and GFR 46. I was under th… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have been on lisinopril for about a year, a dr. gave me
I have been on lisinopril for about a year, a dr. gave me the script for keeping my kidneys from failing, I'm going to run out and not be able to fill it again for a week or so. will this hurt me in a… read more
Caring doc
Caring doc
Doctoral Degree
2,633 satisfied customers
Just had last kidney function tests and being referred for
Just had last kidney function tests and being referred for scan previous blood tests are: date creatinne level grf excuse spelling but you will know what it i 21/5/06 98 57 4/6/09 119 45 29/10/09 115 … read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,324 satisfied customers
In the past year I have had 5 UTIs and testing has shown
In the past year I have had 5 UTIs and testing has shown that my kidneys have decreased in size, down to 7 whatever the measurement is cslled. Now I am going frequently or have the urge to go but I ha… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I am a 59 year old female, non african American, who had a
Hi, I am a 59 year old female, non african American, who had a creatinine level of 1 and it has been that way for 4 years or longer as that is the first test on record. The doctors never said anything… read more
Dr. JL
Dr. JL
Physician
Doctoral Degree
20 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

27,529 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

23,880 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,164 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x