Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Over the past six years, my TSH and Free T4 levels are
Over the past six years, my TSH and Free T4 levels are usually below or near the reference ranges. My Free T3 is right in the middle of the reference ranges. I have nearly all of the symptoms of pitui… read more
Dr. David G
Dr. David G
Medical Review Physician
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
10,451 satisfied customers
I would like to speak to an endocrinologist about my thyroid
Second opinion] Hi I would like to speak to an endocrinologist about my thyroid results I recently had a thyroid test done privately because my thyroid symptoms are worsening (particularly low mood, h… read more
Alaa
Alaa
consultant physician
American board in Internal Medicine
421 satisfied customers
I would like to speak to an endocrinologist about my thyroid
Second opinion] Hi I would like to speak to an endocrinologist about my thyroid resultsI recently had a thyroid test done privately because my thyroid symptoms are worsening (particularly low mood, he… read more
Robert
Robert
Physician
MD
2,054 satisfied customers
Ultrasound findings of my thyroid gland: enlarged with mildy
Ultrasound findings of my thyroid gland: enlarged with mildy increased vascularity and low peak systolic velocities, inhomegeneours echotexture. Enlarged lymph nodes at bilareral submendibular area. T… read more
Dr.RRK
Dr.RRK
Assistant Professor Neurosurgery
MBBS, MS (Neurosurgery)
4,845 satisfied customers
I am a 57 years male suffereing form chronic anxiety for the
I am a 57 years male suffereing form chronic anxiety for the last 35 years.In a recent blood report my thyrois numbers were Tsh 4.68 T3 3.2 and T4 0.9 My Doctor has put me on Liothyronine 7.5 MCG (I h… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,851 satisfied customers
I recently got some lab results back and would like to get
Hi there I recently got some lab results back and would like to get them explained: Please see the numbers below (taken on day 1 of my cycle): ENDOCRINOLOGY THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE * 5.90 mIU/L 0.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,352 satisfied customers
What is the normal range for FT4 in the second trimester of
What is the normal range for FT4 in the second trimester of pregnancy? Is it correct that it is around 9-16 pmol/l instead of the non-pregnant range of around 11-24?… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
I had a blood test that showed: tsh 1.90; free t4 15.3; free
I had a blood test that showed: tsh 1.90; free t4 15.3; free t3 3.0; reverse t3 435; ft3:reverse t3 ratio (x100) 0.690.. the paperwork says free t3 is low and outside normal range and reverse t3 low a… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,352 satisfied customers
I have just received my thyroid results. My tsh levels are
I have just received my thyroid results. My tsh levels are 103 but I have normal t3, t4 levels. My doctor was completely perplexed by these results. What can this mean? I'm seeing a specialist but I'm… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,333 satisfied customers
What recommendations do you have for the following lab test
what recommendations do you have for the following lab test resuts tsh 3.9 ft3 3.9 ft4 12.2 Anti Thyroid Peroxidase 35 no thyroid meds serum appears faintly hemolyzed.ft3 diabetic under good control o… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,352 satisfied customers
My levothyroxine has been increased to 75 and I have been
My levothyroxine has been increased to 75 and I have been taking 50 since October last year. My weight is increasing for no obvious reason. I have been talking thyroid to my doctor for several years a… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
15,078 satisfied customers
I took my daughter to see the thyroid specialist and he says
Hi Dr I took my daughter to see the thyroid specialist and he says her TSH is fine at 5.6 because her T4 and T3 are in range, how can I get a doctor that will go by the revised recomended levels?… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I have results of a private blood test for an underactive
I have results of a private blood test for an underactive thyroid,please would i be able to ask someone about the results… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
18,482 satisfied customers
I am trying to learn. T3 Free 3.22 T4 Free 1.13 TSH 2.48
I am trying to learn. T3 Free 3.22 T4 Free 1.13 TSH 2.48 What am I looking at. Thanks Joe Downs ***@******.***… read more
Dr. German
Dr. German
Self- Employed
Doctoral Degree
3,686 satisfied customers
I have a question for an expert in thyroid disorders and
I have a question for an expert in thyroid disorders and pregnancy. I have Hashimoto's thyroiditis which was diagnosed after the birth of my second child. I am currently 13 weeks' pregnant with my thi… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I spoke to you about a month ago; I had symptoms of an
Hi, I spoke to you about a month ago; I had symptoms of an Overactive sympathetic nervous system. You suggested I made an appointment to see a physician. I have now been to see the physician several t… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
24,158 satisfied customers
I had 3/4 of the Throid gland removed in 1970. I am years
I had 3/4 of the Throid gland removed in 1970. I am 69 years old. Have had Renal Transplant in 2003,numerous other surgeries including a Pacemaker inserted for Bradycardia in 2000, battery changed 2 w… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
18,482 satisfied customers
TSH 1.8, T4 13.4, and T3 of 3.7 .... I am on synthroid. I
TSH 1.8, T4 13.4, and T3 of 3.7 .... I am on synthroid . I have a multinodule goiter with a dominant nodule that has been increasing in size. What is your interpretation of the bloodwork results? Do I… read more
Doctor of Medicine
Doctor of Medicine
Diplomat American Board of Internal Medicine, FCC
1,238 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,155 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,158 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,352 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x