Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
RUQ fullness and pain- normal liver panel. Confused. The
RUQ fullness and pain- normal liver panel. Confused … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
44,482 satisfied customers
My % Free PSA was 13. It was 13 L what does that mean? I got
I got My result online and have not been able to reschedule. … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,268 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with HEPATITIS A recently. I had all the flu
I was diagnosed with HEPATITIS A recently. I had all the flu like symptoms and eventually turned yellow due to the bilirubin being high. I have been getting weekly blood work. my bilirubin was up to 2… read more
Dr.Ratkin
Dr.Ratkin
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
2,989 satisfied customers
I'm a 27 year old female former smoke/vaper. I am 5'2” and
Hi all. I'm a 27 year old female former smoke/vaper. I am 5'2” and 120 pounds.I just received blood work back that indicates a high A/G ratio (globulin on the lower end at 1.6) and high iron levels. I… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,600 satisfied customers
WBC 3.4 L 3.8-10.8 Thous/mcL RBC 3.82 3.80-5.10 Mill/mcL
WBC 3.4 L 3.8-10.8 Thous/mcL RBC 3.82 3.80-5.10 Mill/mcL HEMOGLOBIN 12.9 11.7-15.5 g/dL HEMATOCRIT 37.9 35.0-45.0 % MCV 99.3 80.0-100.0 fL MCH 33.9 H 27.0-33.0 pg MCHC 34.1 32.0-36.0 g/dL RDW 13.3 11.… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
11,271 satisfied customers
Just a little background on me. I am 38 year old and mostly
Just a little background on me. I am 38 year old and mostly lifting heavy since 2014 - 2017 and don't drink alcohol. I never knew about AST & ALT reading till last week. Last 2 weeks i have been havin… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,277 satisfied customers
I recently had lab work done after experiencing some
Thank you. I recently had lab work done after experiencing some symptoms like upset somach, bowel distress, and fatigue. My doctor noticed some slightly high levels in areas but didnt think it was a c… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
I have gone to the doctors for test and have an elevated ALT
I have gone to the doctors for test and have an elevated ALT of 90 and my abdomen feels distended. … read more
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
3,177 satisfied customers
I just had a fasting blood test which shows I have HIGH
I just had a fasting blood test which shows I have HIGH cholesterol, B12, Magnesium and glucose with possible high cortisol, should I be worried … read more
Dr. Captain
Dr. Captain
Physician
Doctoral Degree
569 satisfied customers
I am going into surgery to have my gallbladder removes my NP
I am going into surgery to have my gallbladder removes my NP done bloodwork and my WBC count was high my NEUT# ***** high my ANA was positive and my RNP AD was high everything else was normal my NP do… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,268 satisfied customers
I would like to speak to an American dr, thanks. Can you
I would like to speak to an American dr, thanks. Can you take a look at my test results and aside from the endometrial hyperplasia can you tell me if there's anything else I need to be concerned about… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,600 satisfied customers
I have elevated mcv and mch. my family physician say that
i have elevated mcv and mch. my family physician say that there's only 3 reason he knows for this: alcoholism, high hemoglobin or low b12, none of which apply to me. any ideas? i feel fine, excersice … read more
Coachrobmd
Coachrobmd
Physician Examiner
Doctoral Degree
1,720 satisfied customers
I have been experiencing a regular and increased level of
I have been experiencing a regular and increased level of general sickness. It starts with the feeling similar to getting a flu, but ultimately a complete flu never manifests itself. Instead I have th… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I am trying to interpret my blood test results, I have
I am trying to interpret my blood test results, I have written the scores that are high below: Lipid Panel— Cholesterol, serum 248 H Triglycerides, serum 52 HDL cholesterol 104 LDL 134 H MCV 104.5 H M… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I continually gain weight even though I do not over eat,
I continually gain weight even though I do not over eat, every one I know eats more than I do. I have gained 75lbs in 4yrs on a diet. How can a person gain weight at that speed unless their eating hab… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Wondering if anyone else has similar symptoms. I have gone
Wondering if anyone else has similar symptoms. I have gone undiagnosed with a number of symptoms since May. Prior to May I have been completely health and rarely been to the doctor. Started out as bur… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
5 weeks ago this patient (84 W/F) was driving and processing
5 weeks ago this patient (84 W/F) was driving and processing insurances for a pediatrician 4 days a week. Complaints neck pain, head heaviness upper right extremity weakness. Presently this patient ca… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I am a 49yr old caucasion female that has been diagnosed
I am a 49yr old caucasion female that has been diagnosed with in January of 2006 with: 1) Hypogammaglobulinemia Low IgGsubclass1, Low IgGsubclass2, No IgGsubclass3, Low IgM, since then I now have a Lo… read more
FamilyMD
FamilyMD
Doctoral Degree
397 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

23,810 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x