Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
What are the most important heart enzymes or ECG? ECG? Skip
What are the most important heart enzymes or ECG? ECG? Skip or not? The first error was repeated twice naturally and appeared without symptoms… read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist, Medical Doctor
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
6,594 satisfied customers
I am looking at old test results from 2007 when I was
I am looking at old test results from 2007 when I was admitted to the ER. My total Total CK was 216; CK-MB was 1.8; CK-MB Index was .08; two Troponin I tests were normal. Is it likely I suffered heart… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I had 3 coronary stents placed 6 years ago. Ive been fine.
I had 3 coronary stents placed 6 years ago. Ive been fine. all bloodwork and ekg's normal CPK last week was 109 However, I did a weight workout yesterday and today I have rib and intercostal trigger p… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I will try to make this short: Me: a 28 year old 260 (obese)
I will try to make this short: Me: a 28 year old 260 (obese) lb female who smokes, drinks coffee and for the last 4 years of her life ate burger king every single day due to being very very depressed.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,875 satisfied customers
Bilirubin is high (37) and CK above normal. Should I worry?
Hi there, I have just had a blood test where the bilirubin was high (37) and CK was above normal range. Should I worry about my liver profile? Please have a look at the test HAEMATOLOGY PROFILE Red Bl… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
8,282 satisfied customers
I recieved results from a blood test back today, all is
I recieved results from a blood test back today, all is within normal levels apart from Phospahte and CK. results read as follows: CK *210 IU/L 38 - 204 PHOSPHATE *0.74 mmol/L 0.87 - 1.45 is this some… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,333 satisfied customers
I had a ck test (creatin Kinese) showed my level was 350. Is
I had a ck test (creatin Kinese) showed my level was 350. Is this level something I should be certained with… read more
Dr. Pauline
Dr. Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
1,385 satisfied customers
For about 40 minutes I had variable chest pressure, sudden
For about 40 minutes I had variable chest pressure, sudden sweat and shakiness. I've never felt this pressure before. It was ignorable for a while (I was busy on the computer), then I kept fidgiting a… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
I am a 50 yr. old woman. I am concerned about my results
Hello, I am a 50 yr. old woman. I am concerned about my results from my latest blood test. My Creatine Kinase (CK) MB/Total is 211(high) and Creatine Kinase )CK) MB is 7.6 (critical). Also, the Fibrin… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My ck-mb levels went from 56 to 646 in the last 6 months. I
My ck-mb levels went from 56 to 646 in the last 6 months. I just received my results on 7/20/2010. Also was informed I have hypothyroidism. TSH value of 68770. Does this rise in my ck-mb level indicat… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
8,282 satisfied customers
I am a 24 y/o 300 pounds, having anxiety issues about my
Hi i am a 24 y/o 300 pounds, having anxiety issues about my heart. recently i had some test done. Taken on JULY 2 Muscle Enzymes CK 88 U/L Cardiac Investigation Troponin I <0.10 ug/L Miscellaneous … read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
Blood tests -cholesterol, trop t and ckmb. How will these
blood tests -cholesterol, trop t and ckmb. How long will these enzymes that shows there is something wrong with the heart stay in the blood?… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
When i did a blood test my ck was 192 IU/L but my ck mb was
when i did a blood test my ck was 192 IU/L but my ck mb was high 27.4 IU/L troponin t was < 0.01 i also have chest pain i take attenolol 200mg amlodipine 10 mg and chlorthalidone 50 mg please tell … read more
DOCDEV
DOCDEV
CARDIAC ANAESTHESIOLOGIST
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,358 satisfied customers
When i did a blood test my ck was 192 IU/L but my ck mb was
when i did a blood test my ck was 192 IU/L but my ck mb was high 27.4 IU/L troponin t was < 0.01 i also have chest pain my ecg shows non specific t wave abnormality possible left atrial enlargement… read more
varun g
varun g
GP
Bachelor's Degree
185 satisfied customers
When i checked my serum creatinine it was high 127micromol/l
when i checked my serum creatinine it was high 127micromol/l although i drink a lot of water my urine volume is low i take lasix 20 mg,attenolol 100 mg,chlorthalidone 25 mg and amlodipine 10 mg please… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
DR AHBID PLEASE Ahbid, "If a CK-MB test had been done would
DR AHBID PLEASE Hi Dr Ahbid, "If a CK-MB test had been done would it have shown a diagnostic elevation?" I have done a lot of Internet searching trying to find tests that have been carried out on grou… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I would like the question answered from a Cardiologist or
I would like the question answered from a Cardiologist or Blood Testing expert if possible please. The patient had dynamic ECG changes with ST elevation V2 to V4 and reciprocal inferior changes, Tropo… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
Even though cardiac enzymes lab test have come normal. Does
Even though cardiac enzymes lab test have come normal. Does that rule out that there could be nothing wrong with my heart?… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x