Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I am a 24 year old female 5'1 height and 116 pounds. I
Hello i am a 24 year old female 5'1 height and 116 pounds. I alwsys been a healthy and active women but last year I got sick and since today I am still sick. I started with a gastrointestinal problems… read more
drbrush
drbrush
MD
2,216 satisfied customers
My husband has had vertigo for 4 years. We have tried PT,
My husband has had vertigo for 4 years. We have tried PT, chiropractors , acupuncture seen an ENT and a neurologist with no results. Any other suggestions? … read more
Steven
Steven
doctor
Doctoral Degree
187 satisfied customers
I was wondering what my symptoms could possibly mean. I'm a
I was wondering what my symptoms could possibly mean. I'm a 26-year-old female in a fit condition. For the past 3 weeks, I've been having tingly sensations through my arms and feet. I've had an MRI that was clear and I also tested a few vitamin/mineral levels. Vit D. was 16 (deficient), B12 was 252 (lower end) and Magnesium 1,75. I've had a few more that didn't indicate a deficiency. I can feel the pulse in my feet and I'm worried that I'm not taking the right measures. Doctors told me to wait for a few more weeks and try supplementing and eating healthy. Ever since the sensations started I've been exercising regularly, eating very healthy (no sweets, carbs or processed foods). Two days before my symptoms started I had a really long night of binge drinking. Not sure if it could also be related to that. Neurologist did a few basic tests - reflexes just a bit on the brisk side. … read more
Dr.DinSG
Dr.DinSG
Medical Specialist
Doctor of Medicine/Master in Public Health
2,731 satisfied customers
My daughter's ferritin level is extremely low, at 5, she has
my daughter's ferritin level is extremely low, at 5, she has been suffering from rapid heart rate and dizziness, fatigue and have been to all kind of specialists, from neurologist to cardiologist, we … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
What causes daily fatigue and lightheadedness during cold
What causes daily fatigue and lightheadedness during cold weather? The last few years when fall arrives, I get crushing fatigue and lightheadedness, no matter how much I sleep or eat. It usually resol… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,364 satisfied customers
Zaps of lightheadedness all day for over a month with heavy
Zaps of lightheadedness all day for over a month with heavy head feeling head pressure, headaches with throbbing and tightness at temples, fatigue.Over a month ago I started having lightheadedness all… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
32,985 satisfied customers
My father has weakness in his legs, loss of balance,
My father has weakness in his legs, loss of balance, numbness in his hands and feet. He is a diabetic on insulin. He is 74 years old. He has had a CBC done, and everything looks good. He went to a car… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,482 satisfied customers
I am 42 yrs old have had severe fatigue and tingling/pins
I am 42 yrs old have had severe fatigue and tingling/pins and needles in various parts of my body (face, arms, legs) along with other symptoms such as headaches, heartburn, etc for about 5 months now.… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
44,015 satisfied customers
How get rid of Weakness and Fatigue? The least bit of effort
How get rid of Weakness and Fatigue? The least bit of effort (putting away groceries for instance) and I am out of breath and need to sit down for awhile. Background: Hypoglycemia, CFS, Fibromyalgia (… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I'm 66 & have been treated for a viral cadiomyopathy for 15
I'm 66 & have been treated for a viral cadiomyopathy for 15 years with coreg, lisinopril. I've recently been having difficulty with balance. I'm active, healthy, but suddenly find myself constantly co… read more
Dr.Brown
Dr.Brown
Doctoral Degree
19 satisfied customers
If an 84 year old man is beginning to have memory problems,
If an 84 year old man is beginning to have memory problems, would acupuncture be of help for his memory??? Would appreciate a prompt answer. Thank you, Grace… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Can acupuncture help on vertigo? I have had it for 10 years,
Can acupuncture help on vertigo? I have had it for 10 years, have had all the tests from an ent. specialist and it seems to be an inner ear/eye problem. I am 73 years old and am on high b/p med. Other… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
22,248 satisfied customers
My husband has been diagnosed with chronic fatigue and
My husband has been diagnosed with chronic fatigue and vertigo. It has been suggested that he take a combination of vitamin B-1 and B-12. He seems to be getting worse so, we're just about ready to try… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
22,248 satisfied customers
I am chronically dizzy- movement in a large room, turning
I am chronically dizzy- movement in a large room, turning around, bending over, TV motion can all make me feel dizzy and more recently can make me feel sick to my stomach (no vomiting) Meniere's has b… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
I have been experiencing numbness, which has increased in
I have been experiencing numbness, which has increased in intensity to become an aching feeling mainly on the left side of my body. It is slowly creaping into the right side. An MRI came out clear. Th… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,438 satisfied customers
Print and ask this to the doctor: I frequently experience
Print and ask this to the doctor: I frequently experience the following symptoms: diziness/lightheadedness, shortness of breath, fatigue, eye and head strain due to motion. I normally experience these… read more
The Physician
The Physician
Emergency Room Physician
MSc. Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MD.
1,126 satisfied customers
I was told years ago that I have anxiety because the only
I was told years ago that I have anxiety because the only thing that ever showed on medical tests was that my platelletes were low end of normal. But mental health proffessionals tell me it is a medic… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
I have B12 injections every 4 weeks and despite this my
I have B12 injections every 4 weeks and despite this my levels are still low and I have numbness of the face, right arm and hand and continual headaches and deteriorating eyesight. I have see opthalmo… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
25,599 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

Armed with your answer I was able to talk with my son and daughter-in-law about their child who wasn't growing and who wasn't speaking. Since then she has grown about 1/4 of an inch and picked up 4 lbs. Her appetite and awareness have both improved.

SydneyGalveston, Texas

You are absolutely the best team of health professionals on the WEB!

MBRosedale, NY

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x