Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My Billirubin test came back at 1.6. Last year it was 1.3.
My Billirubin test came back at 1.6. Last year it was 1.3. My ALT levels are within range but they have increased from 15 to 44. I am 25 years old 6'3 180 pounds and with no alcohol or tobacco history… read more
Dr.Ratkin
Dr.Ratkin
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
3,076 satisfied customers
I have several medical conditions taking place right now
I have several medical conditions taking place right now that are of concern to me. I will list them below in numerical order:1) My wife and I married at the age of 20. We have only had sex with one a… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
12,086 satisfied customers
Just released from the hospital. Had pancreatitis caused by
Hi. Just released from the hospital. Had pancreatitis caused by gallstones. Anyway back in April I had a blood test that revealed slightly elevted liver enzymes. When I looked up what that meant I saw… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,529 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding liver function. I had my yearly
I have a question regarding liver function. I had my yearly physical in March and all blood work was fine(middle of every range) except AST and ALT. AST was 49 and ALT was 77. two weeks later second r… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,980 satisfied customers
I am a 24 year old female. My liver enzymes have been
I am a 24 year old female. My liver enzymes have been elevated for the last two blood tests I've had. ALT was 286 and AST at 136, the next test showed my ALT at 157 and AST at 55. The hep panel came b… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,164 satisfied customers
I have been very tired lately falling asleep on the couch in
I have been very tired lately falling asleep on the couch in the middle of day. Also I feel slightly runned down. I had blood work done last week everything was normal (cbc metabolic panel thyroid etc… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Primary Care Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,131 satisfied customers
I have been having pain on my right side around the rib
hi, I have been having pain on my right side around the rib cage. I have a history of elevated ALT ranging from 60 to one time high of 113. My last blood test in feb it was 61. I also 13 months ago ha… read more
Dr  Jones
Dr Jones
Medical consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,829 satisfied customers
I have been getting right side pain under my ribcage for a
I have been getting right side pain under my ribcage for a couple of months now on and off, not sevre maybe a 3 on a scale of 1 to 10. It comes and goes I also have been belching a little bit more the… read more
T Khan
T Khan
Family Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,095 satisfied customers
Have been getting pain on my right side on and off for a
have been getting pain on my right side on and off for a couple of months. The pain is under My ribs and is an achy type pain scale 1 to 10 would be 3 more like a discomfort. I have a history of eleva… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
14,977 satisfied customers
I have been getting pain on my right side on and off for a
I have been getting pain on my right side on and off for a couple of months. The pain is under My ribs and is an achy type pain scale 1 to 10 would be 3 more like a discomfort. I have a history of ele… read more
T Khan
T Khan
Family Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,095 satisfied customers
My question is in regards to right upper quadrent pain, and
hello, my question is in regards ***** ***** upper quadrent pain, and lose light colored stool. I have a history of elevated alt ranges 55 to 80. I had numerous imaging test the last one was in may 20… read more
IVY MD
IVY MD
Doctoral Degree
1,696 satisfied customers
Pain on my right side just under the rib cage. sharp achy
pain on my right side just under the rib cage. sharp achy pain comes and goes. I have a history of elevated ALT between 55 and the highest 90. This has been going on for years, I have had 5 ultrasound… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
My question is in regards to a recent blood test I had. My
My question is in regards ***** ***** recent blood test I had. My LFT's ALT was 62 and My billirubin was 1.6. I have a history of elevated ALT over the years and have had every liver blood test imagin… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,794 satisfied customers
Dr I have been having a sharp stinging pain in the center of
Dr I have been having a sharp stinging pain in the center of my stomach about (5) inches above my belly button. Its very sharp and last for about 2 seconds. I can't really pin point what I am doing wh… read more
Dr. DAN
Dr. DAN
Physician
Doctoral Degree
344 satisfied customers
My quesion is in regards to chances of cancer development. I
My quesion is in regards ***** ***** of cancer development. I have a history of elevated liver function tests alt,ggt. Have had ultrasounds (most recent april 2009) MRI of abdomen( April 2009) colonsc… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I have a question in regards to Alpha 1 Antitrypsin. I have
Hi Dr, I have a question in regards ***** ***** 1 Antitrypsin. I have had mildly elevated liver enzeymes for years my alt has gone from 70 to recently 133. I have had mri w/wo contrast and a ultrasoun… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,592 satisfied customers
Question regards to recent blood work, I have had blood work
Hi Dr, question regards ***** ***** blood work, I have had blood work every six months for about three years. My alt has ent from 60 to 85 over that time. My alk phos, billirubin ldh and ast has remai… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I have question in regards to smooth muscle antibodies. I am
Hi I have question in regards ***** ***** muscle antibodies. I am male (40) with a history of slightly elevated alt levels highest point I beleive 80 iu over the last five years. I have been for three… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,592 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

65,674 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

27,529 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

23,880 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,164 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x