How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jef Burk Your Own Question
Jef Burk
Jef Burk, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2639
Experience:  MBBS. I've been teaching,practicing and learning since 1985.
5101698
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Jef Burk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am fatigued and I have a low white blood cell count of 3.2,

Resolved Question:

I am fatigued and I have a low white blood cell count of 3.2, plus Bilirubin, Total : 1.7. I have been diagnosed with prostatitis before, and I continue to have pain in the perineum, especially when I'm sitting down. What could be going on?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Jef Burk replied 7 years ago.

Hi

 

 

How long have you had the perineal pain for?

 

Dr Jef

Customer: replied 7 years ago.

it's been some years(since 2004), I had a DRE done last year, and there didn't seem to be any abnormalities. The doc just prescribed some antibiotics, but I don't think they worked.

 

Expert:  Jef Burk replied 7 years ago.

Thanks

 

Have you pain anywhere else?

 

Dr Jef

Customer: replied 7 years ago.

no not really, sometimes I'll get a sharp pain in the testes, but that's not often.

Expert:  Jef Burk replied 7 years ago.

Thanks

 

The perineal pain is constant?

 

Dr Jef

Customer: replied 7 years ago.

mainly when I'm sitting, but pretty much constant

 

Expert:  Jef Burk replied 7 years ago.

Thanks

 

There are two conditions that I suggest you discuss with your own Dr.

 

1.Pudendal neuropathy - the area in question is supplied by the pudendal nerve - if this is diseased/trapped it can cause the symptoms you describe.

 

2.Chronic pelvic pain syndrome - this can sometimes improve by taking a class of drug called an alpha blocker , some experts also advise frequent ejaculation ( believe it or not!)

 

Dr Jef

 

Please get back to me if you need to.

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
I also forgot to mention another major sympton, premature ejaculation, I can hardly enter my girlfriends vagina for a minute.
Expert:  Jef Burk replied 7 years ago.

Hi

 

Ask your Dr to prescribe you paroxetine - thats usually used for anxiety/depression but is also really good at treating this problem.

 

There are various other options but this is the best.

 

Dr Jef

Jef Burk and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you