How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DoogleNK Your Own Question
DoogleNK
DoogleNK, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1139
Experience:  orthopedics,general medicine 7years of experience
7632001
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DoogleNK is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How r u. Iam just following up on full blood count test and

Resolved Question:

Hi and How r u.
Iam just following up on full blood count test and HIV Relation to it.
If It shows a normal result can it still mean you have any infection?
Doc iam just asking would a complete full blood count show any sign of hiv infection after you get infected. (6 months probably).would the count still be normal or slighlty show difference in blood cells.
i know that a complete hiv count would show that whether you have hiv or not...but would FBC give any indicator to this or not?
Thnaks for your help.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DoogleNK replied 7 years ago.
A routine FBC (looking at numbers of different cell types-red cells, white cells and platelets and hemoglobin hematocrit ) would not be abnormal at 6 months from HIV infection. One could still have HIV infection with a normal FBC. If there is any doubt about HIV infection, you should get an HIV test. Here is some info on HIV testing
Thanks
DoogleNK and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you