Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My lab work came back with low cholesterol, ldl is 32 and
My lab work came back with low cholesterol, ldl is 32 and HDL is 28. Is this dangerous? Had triple bypass surgery on 9/13/19. … read more
Carryl Oei
Carryl Oei
DO
11 satisfied customers
Pravastatin: male age 39. Hugh cholesterol as side effect
Pravastatin: male age 39. Hugh cholesterol as side effect from Accutane treatment. How much pravastatin should I take and for how long?… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
8,426 satisfied customers
New doc changed 20mg/day Lipitor to 80mg/day per new study.
New doc changed 20mg/day Lipitor to 80mg/day per new study. I am female, 79, 5ft, 145#. Had partial blockage 10 yrs ago, cardiologist said small people have small arteries. Just needed to take statin.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,940 satisfied customers
At a recent annual BUPA medical assessment my cholesterol
At a recent annual BUPA medical assessment my cholesterol level was 6.3 mmol/l and HDL total % 19. Previous year was 6.00 and 20%. My risk factor was given as 20%. With the risk threshold reduced to 1… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
20,766 satisfied customers
I have been taking 80 mi. of Simvastatin. I have been
I have been taking 80 mi. of Simvastatin. I have been treated for high Cholesteral for approximately 25 years. I maintain a low fat, high fiber diet, and have moderate exercise at a health club. Natur… read more
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick
Ophthalmologist & Retina Specialist
Doctoral Degree
7,490 satisfied customers
I come from a very big Italian family and most of us in the
I come from a very big Italian family and most of us in the immediate family of 12 have high cholesterol as did ansestors. No one in the family history as died of heart attack. We all have high choles… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
20,766 satisfied customers
I have been taking Lipitor 40mg (one daily) for colesterol
I have been taking Lipitor 40mg (one daily) for colesterol for about six years. I think I have severe side effects (muscle weakness, joint pain, dry mouth, sinus pain and morning cough). My GP does no… read more
evo103179
evo103179
Physician
Doctoral Degree
513 satisfied customers
What is the dose of lopid& lipitor if i have triglyceridemia
what is the dose of lopid& lipitor if i have triglyceridemia 1000. and does lipitor reduce triglycerid.… read more
Nurse Milli, RN
Nurse Milli, RN
Registered Nurse
4,051 satisfied customers
Should I take statins? Your Total Cholesterol of 277 is HIGH
Should I take statins ? Your Total Cholesterol of 277 is HIGH RISK (should be < 200) Your LDL of 163 is HIGH RISK (should be 60) Your Triglyceride level of 155 is BORDERLINE (should be < 150) RA… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
20,766 satisfied customers
I have accidentally double dosed on Simvastatin (40mg) and
I have accidentally double dosed on Simvastatin (40mg) and atenelol(20 mg). Is that dangerous. I did it one hour apart… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
I have diabetes which is under control, my good cholesterol
I have diabetes which is under control, my good cholesterol is 126, bad 211, my doctor wants me to start taking pravastatin20mg,Ido not want to start on statins. I am 69 years old and in fairly good s… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
Zocor may have contributed to the following: collagenous
Zocor may have contributed to the following: collagenous colitis (see www.mayoclinic.com/health/collangenous-colitis). Last Nov Dr bumped up Zocor fr0m 20mg to 40 mg per day. Colonoscopy Feb 11 inciat… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
20,766 satisfied customers
In the past my P-ALKPH level was somewhere between 75 and
In the past my P-ALKPH level was somewhere between 75 and 95. This was up until early in 2010. In January of 2010 it was 108. I have been taking Simvastatin for four or five years and started at 10mg.… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
24,801 satisfied customers
I JUST HAD MY LAB TEST DONE THE NURSE CALLED ME AND TOLD ME
I JUST HAD MY LAB TEST DONE THE NURSE CALLED ME AND TOLD ME EVERYTHING WAS FINE EXCEPT MY CHOLESTEROL IT WAS TOO LOW, IT HAS ALWAY BEEN HIGH SHE DIDNT TELL ME IF IT WAS HDL OR LDL SHE SAID THE DR. WOU… read more
The Physician
The Physician
Emergency Room Physician
MSc. Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MD.
1,126 satisfied customers
What are your thoughts on taking a statin for high
what are your thoughts on taking a statin for high cholesterol also prevastatin, what about a good diet to lower it instead?… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
20,766 satisfied customers
My father who has CAD and CHF recently had his blood work
My father who has CAD and CHF recently had his blood work results and they were the following LDL 98.6, HDL 55, triglycerides 82 (in September). In July, his LDL 107, HDL 45, and triglycerides 65. Als… read more
IMDR06
IMDR06
Attending Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,037 satisfied customers
I have been on Simvastatin 80mg Tab for over three years for
I have been on Simvastatin 80mg Tab for over three years for my cholestrol. That was prescribed by the VA to replace Vitorin when I retired and went from BC/BS coverage to the VA prescription coverage… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
20,766 satisfied customers
I had a triple bypass (widowmaker in June 09, no heart
I had a triple bypass (widowmaker in June 09, no heart attach, no symptoms. Had blood work done in Aug 09. Choles 145 Trigs 193 (H) HDL 45 (OK) LDL 68 OK..today my blood work from 10/27/09 is Chol 201… read more
Dr. Grinman
Dr. Grinman
Doctoral Degree
548 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,766 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

24,801 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,940 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x