Medical

Have Medical Questions? Ask a Doctor Online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Medical

Burning sensation in my head

Customer Question
What causes a burning sensation...

What causes a burning sensation in my head? It feels like my head on the inside is burning. I have tingling sensation down my arm and leg. I feel off balance.

Already Tried:
I have been to so many doctors and they could not find anything from CAT, MRI, MRA, x-rays, etc. My blood work revealed low levels of the adrenal hormone. I started taking vitamins to replace a lot of the things that I was not eating since I had stop eating for a while. I lost like 10 lbs and now I weigh 105-108 lbs. I was taking pills for my adrenal glands.

Submitted: 7 years ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 3 hours by:
4/11/2010
Doctor: Dr.tiwari, Doctor replied 7 years ago
Dr.tiwari
Dr.tiwari, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5,256
Experience: M.D.
Verified

Could you please answer some questions so I can understand your situation?
1.Since when it is there?
2.What are the aggravating or relieving factors for this?
3.Are you taking treatment for diabetes or high blood pressure?
4.Any medicines you are taking at present?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago

1. everyday since January 2010 2. don't know what aggravates it. nothing relieves it

3. no, no 4. vitamin d (I was taking Intro Max (vitamins), Adren All, Iscort(stopped March 2010)

Doctor: Dr.tiwari, Doctor replied 7 years ago

Thanks for information.

Such type of burning sensations or ache in the head generally occurs due to following reasons-
1.Ear infections
2.Diabetes
3.High blood pressure
4.Sinus infections
5.Fever
6.Stress
7.Tumors of the brain.

By looking at the details it looks that your MRI/CT & X RAYS REPORT ARE NEGATIVE .The only positive report is with your adrenal chemicals which are low.Depending on this it looks that it may be the stress which may be the only reason associated with burning in the head low in adrenal due to adrenal fatigue.You should do following to have relief-
1.Start doing yoga & meditation to keep yourself relaxed.
2.Take an adequate sleep of about 8 hours.
3.Avoid excessive physical & mental stress.
4.Avoid junk foods,cola,soft drinks,refined sugars,candies & substances which provide a quick sugar release.
5.Eat healthy.add vitamin B5,12 FOUND IN LEGUMES,GREEN LEAFY VEGETABLES ETC.
6.Take supplements containing coenzyme Q.
7.Take medicinal supplement containing ginseng which is a good source of energy.

Hope this will help you.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago

I've talked to another doctor that said my B12 levels were too high because I was taking b12 vitamins. Do you think that I could have vitamin deficiency? My hair has shed in the area where my head is burning. Do you think I might have a pinched nerve in my neck which is causing my stiff neck?

Doctor: Dr.tiwari, Doctor replied 7 years ago

The scalp is supplied by C2,3 DERMATOME ,if these nerve are pressed by vertebrae then there may be associated problem with the respiration as the nerve C3,4,5 also contributes with action of diaphragm & also the disc prolapse & degenerative changes in this are is not common .So the most probable reason for this neck stiffness & off balance with hair loss may be the stress.You should also take an opinion from a neurologist for this.

Dr.tiwari
Dr.tiwari, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5,256
Experience: M.D.
Verified
Dr.tiwari and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
thanks
Ask Dr.tiwari Your Own Question
Dr.tiwari
Dr.tiwari
Dr.tiwari, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5,256
5,256 Satisfied Customers
Experience: M.D.

Dr.tiwari is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,160 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,734 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,064 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

13,486 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I take and Tylenol for high blood pressure as well as
I take and Tylenol for high blood pressure as well as Lisinopril at night I am currently out of the Lisinopril but I have the antenol I take it in the morning and the lisinopril before I go to bed my … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
13,486 satisfied customers
My wife is 81 and on blood pressure meds. She is very tired
My wife is 81 and on blood pressure meds. She is very tired all the time and usually sleep 7 to 9 hours a night.What could be the problem? … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,160 satisfied customers
Blood pressure today priour to, blood pressure today prior
Blood pressure today priour to JA: Is this consistent, or is there some fluctuation in blood pressure? Customer: blood pressure today prior to ectocardiagram was JA: Anything else in your medical hist… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,160 satisfied customers
Can I take 5000u of vitamin D if I have plaque in arteries
Can I take 5000u of vitamin D if I have plaque in arteries will it cause more plaque buildup … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,661 satisfied customers
What is the cause of low blood pressure? Checked by
checked by cardiologist last month not dizzy but a little lightheaded … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,857 satisfied customers
Overly High blood pressure for a few hours with medication..
second opinion] Overly High blood pressure for a few hours with medication.. cold sweats fatigue rapid heart beat!!! I am concerned his liver is failing and he is refusing to go to the er right now he… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,396 satisfied customers
Overly High blood pressure for a few hours with medication..
Overly High blood pressure for a few hours with medication.. cold sweats fatigue rapid heart beat!!! Can u please tell me what could cause this… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,857 satisfied customers
What are symptoms of vitamin D toxicity? He prescribed a
Yes. He prescribed a vitamin D supplement because it was low. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,044 satisfied customers
If vitamin d is low at 15, and 5,000 units are taken every
hi...if vitamin d is low at 15, and 5,000 units are taken every day for 2 months, would that be enough to restore vitamin d to a normal level? thank you....… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,248 satisfied customers
My doctor wants me to take Vitamin D, 50,000 units, 1 pill a
My doctor wants me to take Vitamin D, 50,000 units, 1 pill a week. I also take Levetiracetam 750 mg 2 times a day, Lamital 200 mg 3 times a day and Clorazepate 15 times a day 3 times a day. I this too… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
I took 1,000 mg vitamin D at night, at around 9 pm,
I took 1,000 mg vitamin D at night, at around 9 pm , remembering that I hadn't taken any for days. aNow something is going on. My bp is up and my sleep is being disrupted. Did I make a mistake taking … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
1,880 satisfied customers
If calcium is normal, could a low vitamin d of 15 cause a
hi...if calcium is normal, could a low vitamin d of 15 cause a high pth test of over 130? if not, what could? is that considered secondary hyperparathyroidism? thank you...… read more
skindoctor2000
skindoctor2000
Master's Degree
1,163 satisfied customers
Regarding Vitamin D levels, what does 250H mean? Yes, my
Yes, my endrocronoligist and he had advised me to stop taking Vitamin D. He wants me tested again in four months. This will be my third testing. … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,622 satisfied customers
I have questions about vitamin D synthesis. I am a 39
Hello. I have questions about vitamin D synthesis.I am a 39 year-old female, and have had over 50 skin biopsies so far, but all of the results have been negative for cancer so far. I have fair to medi… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
518 satisfied customers
I rented a room in a home for 3 years and had low vitamin D
I rented a room in a home for 3 years and had low vitamin D moisture in my rectum the home owner had two dogs I have tickets bites can I file a medical claim on his home insurance? … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,622 satisfied customers
Due to my low vitamin D, I have been trying to sunbathe
Due to my low vitamin D, I have been trying to sunbathe about 30 minutes a day for the past 2 weeks. I'm not sure if it's due to that but I am developing what looks like tiny blisters on my pinky fing… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
1,880 satisfied customers
My recent blood test showed that my Vitamin D levels were
My recent blood test showed that my Vitamin D levels were low. Is it possible to raise my vitamin D with sun exposure as well as eating fish? I started to take 5,000 IU of Vitamin D3 and I started bre… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,396 satisfied customers
Medical history if vitamin d deficiency and 12 deficiency.
Hello medical history if vitamin d deficiency and b 12 deficiency. Recently having intermittent generalized itching.… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
1,880 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x