How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Cameron Your Own Question
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12910
Experience:  American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine and Ivy League trained. Medical Review Officer trained in Drug Testing
16455829
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Cameron is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What would you do for a patient that has fractured the C6 C7

Resolved Question:

what would you do for a patient that has fractured the C6 C7 spinous process. they are completely broken in two
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Cameron replied 7 years ago.
how did this happen?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
rolled my car
Expert:  Dr. Cameron replied 7 years ago.

Thanks

Well, this is usually called a Clay Shoveler's fracture, caused by sudden exertions of the muscular attachments and can be caused by flexion injuries. Most commonly occurs at C6,7 and T1.

Usually these are considered to be stable fracture with minimal incidence of spinal cord injury- unless there is another injury to the bone.

>


- Treatment:
Once presence of segmental instability has been ruled out, Clay shoveler's fractures can be treated non operatively;

Hard collar should be worn for at least 10 days or until good flexion-extension views can be obtained;
- afterwards, cervical collar is worn until good callus is present

http://www.wheelessonline.com/ortho/spinous_process_fracture_avulsion_frx_clay_shovelers_frx

Of course, pain control is key (with vicodin or percocet)

Warm regards

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
this happend last year november so been living with it been surfing diving racing motobikes untill my chiropracter told me to stop about 2 month ago. feel like i have been degenerating ever since can go to gym wont let me do any litfting. neuro surgeoun says that there is no other damage. so can i start doing excercise again please i want my life back.
Expert:  Dr. Cameron replied 7 years ago.

I wouldn't listen to your chiropractor (!)- they have minimal medical training- I would listen to your neurosurgeon. It should be healed by now. Just follow up with your neurosurgeon, get repeat xrays to make sure and get back to living your life!

Customer: replied 7 years ago.

what will happen to the two pieces of bone that have broken off and is there a tendon that attaches to those pieces?

Expert:  Dr. Cameron replied 7 years ago.
There is a callous now on the bones. They have healed. It only takes 6-8 weeks to heal. They should be no longer broken off. If they are, then you can have surgery to reattach them
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
they are still broken off with a 1/2 inch gap i had a CT about a month ago
Expert:  Dr. Cameron replied 7 years ago.
If your neurosurgeon clears you for exercise, you are cleared. If he felt you needed surgical repair, he would have done so. So go and exercise if he says okay.
Dr. Cameron and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you