Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have a rash on inner thigh that has gotten progressively
I have a rash on inner thigh that has gotten progressively worth and larger over 3-4weeks. Very itchy but only maybe once or twice per day. Small welts come up and little holes that bleed form when I … read more
DrWalker
DrWalker
DO
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
2,737 satisfied customers
My 15year old daughter isn't feeling great. Friday -
My 15year old daughter isn't feeling great. Friday - headache, 103 fever at night, Tylenol dropped it down. Fatigued.Saturday - headache, 103 temp in am and pm, Tylenol dropped it down. Fatigued.Sunda… read more
Alaa Nafea
Alaa Nafea
Lecturer and consultant of pediatrics.
Doctoral Degree
1,641 satisfied customers
I have had these weird rashes/bites since 5 Days - they seem
I have had these weird rashes/bites since 5 Days - they seem to itch. I was that person who read there Symptoms online and I read it could be an early sign of lymphoma???… read more
Caring doc
Caring doc
Doctoral Degree
2,371 satisfied customers
I have an unexplained large bruise behind my right hip. I
Second opinion] i have an unexplained large bruise behind my right hip. I had very itch skin in that area on Saturday. It erupted into what looked like broken blood vessels or had a petechiae type app… read more
Dr.RRK
Dr.RRK
Assistant Professor Neurosurgery
MBBS, MS (Neurosurgery)
4,094 satisfied customers
I was reasherching about leukemia I think I have some of the
Hi, I was reasherching about leukemia I think I have some of the apearence of the symptoms and also there is a rash on my leg. Can I show you a photo of my ankle to see if it looks like a rash from lu… read more
Christopher Palmer
Christopher Palmer
DO
1,599 satisfied customers
I've been getting black and blues all over my thighs and
Hi I've been getting black and blues all over my thighs and legs … read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,497 satisfied customers
What are the side effects of ibuprofen PM caplets. Will they
What are the side effects of ibuprofen PM caplets. Will they make me drowsy? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
44,482 satisfied customers
I have a rash in my groin area. I've always had a problem
I have a rash in my groin area. I've always had a problem with sweat pimples when I sweat a lot. The last couple weeks it's been hot and I work outside, so I've been sweating profusely. This is a new … read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,497 satisfied customers
Over the past two weeks I've lost 8 lbs without a change in
Over the past two weeks I've lost 8 lbs without a change in diet or exercise, I have unexplained huge bruising, and no matter how much sleep I get, I'm super fatigued. I see my doctor on Friday and I … read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I have high cholesterol, and have had it for over 10 yrs,
I have high cholesterol, and have had it for over 10 yrs, and am on Lipitor, and also have high triglycerides. My last Chol was 163, and Trigs was 213, which is the lowest yet.l do take Lopid 600 mg b… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
My 21 year old daughter has a swollen lymph node in her
My 21 year old daughter has a swollen lymph node in her neck. She had a week long episode of what seemed to be a head cold with nausea and diarrhea several weeks ago.She is a college student, living i… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I am a 50 yr old female recovering from what I suspect was a
I am a 50 yr old female recovering from what I suspect was a three day bout with the flu...joint pain, fever, shaking chills, headache, stiff neck, rash, stomach pain, fatigue. I still feel a bit dizz… read more
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Medical Officer
Bachelor's Degree
1,522 satisfied customers
I"m at my wits end & so tired of tests. I'm a 63 yr old
I"m at my wits end & so tired of tests. I'm a 63 yr old female, generally healthy. I work full time. I'm 5'3", 125 lbs. Active but don't take the time to exercise. I'm still on an Alora 1.0 M patch fo… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
I'm a 59 yr old man in good health until diagnosed 3 mos ago
I'm a 59 yr old man in good health until diagnosed 3 mos ago with adenocarcinoma of the gastroesophageal junction. Weight is 156 lbs. Malignant cells from a primary lesion (1 cm) infiltrated my liver.… read more
KarayanMD
KarayanMD
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
839 satisfied customers
I have severe bruising on my legs and arms. I have also lost
I have severe bruising on my legs and arms. I have also lost about 10 lbs in the last 2 weeks without trying. Do you have any suggestions or thoughts as to what could be causing the bruising?… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
4 weeks ago I came down with a high fever and a headache. It
4 weeks ago I came down with a high fever and a headache. It lasted for 3 weeks. The doctors I saw ruled out H1N1, and blood and flu tests came back negative for viral infection, so they treated me wi… read more
FamilyMD
FamilyMD
Doctoral Degree
397 satisfied customers
I have had strong itching sensation in my thighs over the
I have had strong itching sensation in my thighs over the past few months. Last week I couldn't help but scratch for a few days. Today i noticed significant bruising caused by only scratching. Any ide… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
18,021 satisfied customers
10 days ago I came down with body aches, head ache, chills,
10 days ago I came down with body aches, head ache, chills, & fatigue. The next day I had a fever of 102 F plus night sweats. The next day the body aches & chills were gone, the fever was around 100 F… read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x