How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jef Burk Your Own Question
Jef Burk
Jef Burk, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2639
Experience:  MBBS. I've been teaching,practicing and learning since 1985.
5101698
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Jef Burk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I might have gotten mixed up with this procedure....yes, my

Customer Question

I might have gotten mixed up with this procedure....yes, my hip hurts primarily on the outside although it has been know to move about
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Jef Burk replied 7 years ago.
Hi

Surgery is an option although it is not usually required for cases of trochanteric bursitis, because most patients respond well to nonsurgical treatment. However, longitudinal release of the ITB combined with subgluteal bursectomy appears to be a safe and effective treatment for patients with symptoms that are refractory to conservative management.Only rarely does a patient with trochanteric bursitis need a bursectomy and partial resection of the greater trochanteric process.

Dr Jef
Jef Burk and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Jef Burk replied 7 years ago.

Hi

You are welcome!