Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have grade 1 esophogeal varicies with no cirrhosis, my
I have grade 1 esophogeal varicies with no cirrhosis , my doctor just did a liver biopsy checking for other causes , what could be the other causes ? He mentioned Vasculitis . I'm in a lot of abdomen … read more
DocNid
DocNid
645 satisfied customers
I've been having problems with abdominal pains, mainly on
Hi, I've been having problems with abdominal pains, mainly on the upper right side in the liver area. ALAT was 618 five weeks ago, is now down to around 200. ASAT has also been a bit high. All blood t… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
14,499 satisfied customers
I have gastric varies and venous varies. My lever is normal,
I have gastric varies and venous varies. My lever is normal , and also my pancreatic. My doctor can't find why I have this problem. The varies. Is on my abdomen. Any ideas? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,965 satisfied customers
Is there any way to unblock a portal vein with a suggested
Is there any way to unblock a portal vein with a suggested cause from heart surgery to close an ASD 25 years ago. Just now being discovered. Also a pacemaker since 18 Her liver seems in good shape. Lo… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
When a persons liver is failing and he is beyond the point
when a persons liver is failing and he is beyond the point where medicine can help how long might he live?… read more
Dr. Pauline
Dr. Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
1,385 satisfied customers
Not a general question but hoping for an answer. I have a
Not a general question but hoping for an answer. I have a brother who is ill. He had an MRI of the liver, does not look good reading the report but then I am not a doctor. So looking for a basic eplai… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,965 satisfied customers
My sister is sixty.after a ruptured aneurysm 18 months ago
my sister is sixty.after a ruptured aneurysm 18 months ago she was diagnosed as polycystic liver /kidney disease. its been a hell of a journey since. in the past 12 months she has been put on the live… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
3,183 satisfied customers
Have had elevated ALP for several months 140-150. Recently
Have had elevated ALP for several months 140-150. Recently also had a GGT that I was told was also elevated. This last week I woke up with stomach pain that resolved during the day but as it improved … read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
Can a person have quit drinking 22 years ago at age 38, be
Can a person have quit drinking 22 years ago at age 38, be diagnosed with stage 4 cirrhosis at age 60?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Patient looses 11 units of blood over two weeks-endoscopy
patient looses 11 units of blood over two weeks-endoscopy shows verices and swollen blood vessels in stomach cavity to the extreme-ct scan, sonogram, blood tests show nothing remarkable to liver, sple… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
I have hep c. I am 58 last july I had esphogeal varices with
I have hep c. I am 58 last july I had esphogeal varices with 7 veins banded no bleeding since. I do not drink alcohol. How long is my life expectancy?… read more
Dr. Lori
Dr. Lori
Admitting MD, Palliative Care Consultant
Doctoral Degree
1,049 satisfied customers
I am 58 and have cronic Hep c I had esophogeal verices last
I am 58 and have cronic Hep c I had esophogeal verices last July. 7 veins banded. I read that even if you do not relapse with the verices in the first year the life expectancy is 4 to 5 years without … read more
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Surgical Registrar
Master's Degree
931 satisfied customers
My mother has a failing liver she has hep/c and ciroucious
my mother has a failing liver she has hep/c and ciroucious of the liver she has fluid tapped out every couple weeks approx 10 litters failing kidneys how close is she to death… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
14,499 satisfied customers
I have hep c and and have mild disease o biopsy, but now i
i have hep c and b and have mild disease o biopsy, but now i have portal vein thrombosis, should i begin treatmen and if so what type of treatment?… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
14,499 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with portal hypertensive gastropathy along
I was diagnosed with portal hypertensive gastropathy along with cirrohsis of the liver. I don't really understand what hypertensive gastropathy is. There is also esophageal varices without bleed. Can … read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
My father has cirrossis of the liver he was diagnosed last
my father has cirrossis of the liver he was diagnosed last yr his test results are showing stabilizing numbers so we thought he was doing ok, last week he was diagnosed with trombosis( i think thats w… read more
Dr.R.K
Dr.R.K
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
2,187 satisfied customers
My son has had six bandings done to day andit says gradelll
My son has had six bandings done to day andit says gradelll oesophageal varices(nearly occluded the lumen),inthe middle third of the oesophagus,spurting, what does this mean.I would be very grateful f… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
3,183 satisfied customers
My grandfather has been ill for mos of this year. i cannt
my grandfather has been ill for mos of this year. i cannt get an answer from a doctor here as the government hospitals offer very little information. im hoping if i can share his syptoms you could hel… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x