Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have a basic question about Hep testing. I am negative, so
I have a basic question about Hep B testing. I am negative, so that is not the concern, my question is more of just informational about how the tests work. My test had the following results:HBsAg (sur… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
There I'm looking for medical advice so I have what the dr
Hey there I'm looking for medical advice so I have what the dr called alcoholic hepatitis and it is the first time showing symptoms my white blood cell count was high and I have a fatty liver that the… read more
Dr Wajahat Baig
Dr Wajahat Baig
Senior Registrar ( Medicine)
FCPS ( Medicine ) , MBBS
2,742 satisfied customers
I'm ready for my conclusion I have been messaging you but
Hi doc I'm ready for my conclusion I have been messaging you but had no luck getting a response… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
Based on lab report, does the patient's Liver 100% working
Based on lab report , does the patient's Liver 100% working properly or liver damaged ? ( Patient is infected by Hepatitis C). Lab report is attached. Thanks… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
47,212 satisfied customers
Last consult conclusion just give correct you can use this
Dear doc last consult conclusion just give correct you can use this conclusionToday I think I will try to finalize everthing… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
10,859 satisfied customers
Don't know if you remember me or not great news. The
Hi don't know if you remember me or not great news. The hepatitis c is gone and its been since May it was put in the hospital with something between diverticulitis then said it maybe it was Crohn dise… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
My 43 year old healthy husband did some routine blood work
My 43 year old healthy husband did some routine blood work and his white blood count came back low -- 120. Everything else was normal. What should next steps be and how nervous should I be?… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,400 satisfied customers
I recently was in a situation and had been drinking and
I recently was in a situation and had been drinking and using poor judgement and I had unprotected sex with someone who I would consider a high risk for stds. The next day I went to my doctor for some… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
25,796 satisfied customers
Approxiamately how many red blood cells does a man with
Approxiamately how many red blood cells does a man with Hepatitis-B have compared with the number of red blood cells that a healthy man has?… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
I had a blood test today with the following results: W..C =
I had a blood test today with the following results: W.B.C = 5,500 million R.B.C = 5.30 million Platelets = 98000 L and MPV = 12.10 H SGPT = 72 SGOT = 47 My Blood platelets have always been low since … read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,794 satisfied customers
I am having pain in my center just under the rib cage on my
I am having pain in my center just under the rib cage on my right hand side. I do not have any discoloration in my stools and my urin is also a normal color. My family has a history of Gall bladder pr… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
47,212 satisfied customers
Please can you advise whether there are any vitamins or
Hi there Please can you advise whether there are any vitamins or supplements that could help a slightly low white blood count. My 24 year old son has stopped eating meat this year, is very stressed ha… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
18,153 satisfied customers
Further to my questions above from last night to Dr Chip who
Hi there Further to my questions above from last night to Dr Chip who is now off-line, my son has been informed by his dr that he has a slightly low white blood count and has to go in tomorrow for mor… read more
Dr. German
Dr. German
Self- Employed
Doctoral Degree
3,686 satisfied customers
My son has had a blood test with regards to a pain in his
My son has had a blood test with regards ***** ***** pain in his groin. He has phoned up for the results and the surgery cannot get him in to see the doctor until next week, but said that he needs to … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
47,212 satisfied customers
I have a low blood cell count of 2.8 and my ALT is slightly
I have a low white blood cell count of 2.8 and my ALT is slightly elevated at 58. I don't have any symptoms of anything serious and I rarely ever get sick. I am a 24 yr old athletic male that goes to … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,400 satisfied customers
My doctor just referred to Onocology and Hematology dept at
My doctor just referred to Onocology and Hematology dept at Kaiser for low white blood count..I have no idea what it could be for..should I be concerned?… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
47,212 satisfied customers
My best friend suffers from extreme fatigue. She also vomits
My best friend suffers from extreme fatigue. She also vomits in the morning at least a couple of times a week (not pregnant). She is unintentionally anorexic- especially adverse to meat- and has lost … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Im a 26 year old woman. I have had some confusing blood work
Im a 26 year old woman. I have had some confusing blood work results. 6 months ago I had anemia. 6 weeks ago I had high ast 74, ALP 150, High tri 337, cholesterol 221, LOW bilirubin and high plt count… read more
TheGermDoctor
TheGermDoctor
Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,828 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x