Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have shortness of breath, swelling in my legs, weakness in
I have shortness of breath, swelling in my legs, weakness in legs and arms, insomnia, overall lethargy. I am 60 years old. I am diabetic but my blood sugar is running good with A1C of 7.9. I have had … read more
Alaa Nafea
Alaa Nafea
Lecturer and consultant of pediatrics.
Doctoral Degree
573 satisfied customers
New cardiologist ordered Eliquis 5mg BID as I had mitral
New cardiologist ordered Eliquis 5mg BID as I had mitral valve repair and Afib in 2010. On Eliquis for only 2 weeks and my heart rate was normally 66 to 72 and it now staying at 100 to 118. I was on A… read more
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Medical Doctor(GP)/Clinical Pathologist.
M.B.B.S & M.Phil Chemical Pathology.
1,282 satisfied customers
I've been diagnosed with a moderately dilated left atrium.
I've been diagnosed with a moderately dilated left atrium. Doesn't sound that bad -- my pcp told me everything was normal -- but still a bit concerned. The ECHO summary is as follows: 1. Normal left v… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I am a 58 yr old female and have had blood tests that
Hi I am a 58 yr old white female and have had blood tests that indicate renal insufficiency, GFR 48 Creatinine 1.25. Last blood work showed elevated calcium 10.6, elevated B12 1140, and a abnormal pro… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,858 satisfied customers
We will not be able to see cardiologist for several weeks,
We will not be able to see cardiologist for several weeks, and this is very stressful waiting. My wife has been diagnosed with eccentric mitral regurgitation, moderate to poss. severe. No stenosis or … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Is there any relationship between the placements of 4-5
is there any relationship between the placements of 4-5 stents over a period of 6 years to mitral valve disease or disfunction?… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
18,574 satisfied customers
I received heart valve repair mitral april 2009 also a.f.
i received heart valve repair mitral april 2009 also a.f. procedure during surgery.over last 4 days started to experience similar pain and symptoms as before surgery. my next appointment with cardio d… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with subvalvular membrane of the
I have been diagnosed with subvalvular membrane of the aortic valve. I have aortic , mitral and tricuspid valve regurg. but the subval. problem is new since 2007. Is this such a big deal. what can I e… read more
The Physician
The Physician
Emergency Room Physician
MSc. Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MD.
1,124 satisfied customers
I may have to have my mitral valve replaced. My surgeon says
I may have to have my mitral valve replaced. My surgeon says I have a 60-70% chance of repair. Does that sound promising to you? I'm a VERY active person, I'm a framer, and Ive heard that the drug cou… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
18,574 satisfied customers
My husband and I are considering adopting a "special needs"
Good Morning, My husband and I are considering adopting a "special needs" child in China with correctable conditions. I reviewed one particular child listed with congential heart disease. In looking a… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
11,274 satisfied customers
Recent AVR, Double CABG, repair atrial septal defect, going
Recent AVR, Double CABG, repair atrial septal defect, going well except for cough. Primary PA thinks it is post nasal drip (had 7 sinus surgeries, post nasal drip). This does not appear to be post nas… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,595 satisfied customers
One of the comments on my echocardiography was that the
One of the comments on my echocardiography was that the intra-atrial septum is mobile and appears mildly aneurysmal. (possible aneurysmal interatrial septum.) What exactly does this mean? Confused by … read more
DOCDEV
DOCDEV
CARDIAC ANAESTHESIOLOGIST
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,358 satisfied customers
I am a nursing student and I am needing some information
I am a nursing student and I am needing some information about mitral valve repair for an assignment. I am not allowed to use items from the web that have either .com or .net as our teacher says that … read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
I am 61 years old and was just recently diagnosed with
I am 61 years old and was just recently diagnosed with Polycythemia Vera. What is the life span after being diagnosed. (about 2 years ago I had an aortic valve replacement and mitral valve repair and … read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
3,183 satisfied customers
I am a nursing student and I am needing some information
I am a nursing student and I am needing some information about mitral valve repair for an assignment. I am not allowed to use items from the web that have either .com or .net as our teacher says that … read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
MY &n bsp; BROTHER HAS HAD A LEAKING MITRAL VALVE ALL OF HIS
MY &n bsp; BROTHER HAS HAD A LEAKING MITRAL VALVE ALL OF HIS LIFE. HE IS 48 YEARS OLD HIS DOCTOR SAYS 50 50 CHANCE HE WILL MAKE IT IF HAS IT REPLACED. IF HE DOES NOT HAVE THE SURGERY HE HAS MAYBE 3 TO… read more
Dr Mark Zweben
Dr Mark Zweben
Doctoral Degree
296 satisfied customers
I wanted to get another opinion I was told the I have 3
I wanted to get another opinion I was told the I have 3 moderate valve regurgitations Mitral valve at 4.2m/s aortic valve 3.9m/s tricuspid 2.3m/s My mitral valve peak instantaneous gradient is 11.0 cm… read more
Dr. DAN
Dr. DAN
Physician
Doctoral Degree
344 satisfied customers
I am a 40year old male. I am an avid weight-lifter for 18
I am a 40year old male. I am an avid weight-lifter for 18 years. I am NOT a bodybuilder but I am 230 pounds and probably more muscular than your average male. I do NOT smoke nor drink. I recently had … read more
Dr. Armstrong
Dr. Armstrong
Internal medicine doctor
Bachelor's Degree
122 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,858 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x