Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My legs feels like a rubber band around them. At night I rub
I had blood work done month ago..everything was good except my cholesterol extremely high… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
15,756 satisfied customers
Weakness in legs and arms. no pain. diffilculty in walking.
weakness in legs and arms. no pain. diffilculty in walking … read more
Dr. RK
Dr. RK
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,681 satisfied customers
What should someone look for if the of their feet and toes
Hello,What should someone look for if the balls of their feet and toes feel like they are asleep. They are not cold, hot, or swollen/discolored. The rest of the foot is fine and has full sensation. It… read more
Dr. Captain
Dr. Captain
Physician
Doctoral Degree
569 satisfied customers
Elevated labs, NA -145, GLUCOSE - 109, LDH - 237, AST - 79,
Elevated labs, NA -145, GLUCOSE - 109, LDH - 237, AST - 79, ALT - 130, LDL CHOLESTEROL CALC - 126, A1c - 6.1, HSV/HCV profile - ALL NEG except HEP B Surface Ab, Qual - Reactive consistent w/ Immunity.… read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
1,390 satisfied customers
If I had 50% arterial blockage ten years ago, at age 60, is
If I had 50% arterial blockage ten years ago, at age 60, is there reason to be concerned that it might have gotten worse since then?… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
22,618 satisfied customers
Very fit and a youthful 70yrs old and still working all over
I am Scottish, very fit and a youthful 70yrs old and still working all over the world installing gas and crude pipelines. However I am Type 2 diabetic and have been for almost 10 yrs without any appar… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,800 satisfied customers
Sorry I haven't been in touch.... had some blood tests last
Hi, Sorry I haven't been in touch.... had some blood tests last week and waiting on results.. this was because of severe muscle spasm.. continuous... which probably caused the cracked rib some months … read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
My hemoglobin is 14.3, the labs normal range is 12.0 to 14.0
My hemoglobin is 14.3, the labs normal range is 12.0 to 14.0 BUN is14.5, normal being 0.44 1to 1.00 Fasting Glucose is 113 with normal 70 to 100..ALT IS 12, nORMAL 14 TO 54.. Is this a significant pro… read more
Dr.Amita
Dr.Amita
Doctoral Degree
1,817 satisfied customers
I am a 77 year old woman. I weigh 130 lbs and an 5'5'' tall.
I am a 77 year old woman. I weigh 130 lbs and an 5'5'' tall. I have Fibromyalgia/Chronic Fatigue and also spinal stenosis. My last blood test was one month ago and showed everything being all right ex… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
18,229 satisfied customers
My husband (79) recently had a number of high blood pressure
My husband (79) recently had a number of high blood pressure readings: one day at the dr's office it was 208/80, then 200/76, and later 174/76. In the ensuing few weeks he had several which were 150's… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,800 satisfied customers
I,m a debete and haviing some numbless in hands legs and
I,m a debete and haviing some numbless in hands legs and feet do u think a blood thiner i will help????… read more
The Physician
The Physician
Emergency Room Physician
MSc. Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MD.
1,117 satisfied customers
I cycle at least 3-5 times per week. For the last year I've
I cycle at least 3-5 times per week. For the last year I've been struggling with a feeling that I don't have power in my legs. I then realized in the last weeks that when I walk my feet gets sore and … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
15,602 satisfied customers
WHY DO MY MOMS BLOOD SUGAR KEEP DROPPING TO 77,82,80 AND HER
WHY DO MY MOMS BLOOD SUGAR KEEP DROPPING TO 77,82,80 AND HER BLOOD PRESSURE IS 133/100,131/101 WHEN SHE IS NOT A DIABETIC… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
What is the concern and what to do with this problems:
What is the concern and what to do with this problems: annual lab test showed up with hemoblobin A1c high at 5.8 (normal is 4.8 to 5.6) glucose is 86 no sugar problems or diabetes (maybe some hypoglyc… read more
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Medical Officer
Bachelor's Degree
1,522 satisfied customers
I have had a burning sensation on and off for the last few
I have had a burning sensation on and off for the last few months radiating from my large toe on my left foot. No other toes or any other areas affected. No apparent athletes foot and uric acid levels… read more
DOCDEV
DOCDEV
CARDIAC ANAESTHESIOLOGIST
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,358 satisfied customers
I have a report from a test done called cerebrovascular
I have a report from a test done called cerebrovascular duplex scan. I've seen reports before but nothing like this. It's all number, ie: RESULTS RIGHT VEL (CM/S) SYST/DIAS STENOSIS distal ICA 148/35 … read more
Dr. Bloom
Dr. Bloom
Physician
Doctoral Degree
213 satisfied customers
For the last few days my right arm has been partially
For the last few days my right arm has been partially asleep. I feel tingling in my thumb and up the inner part of my arm. Should I be concerned?… read more
Dr. RK
Dr. RK
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,681 satisfied customers
My L leg is numb from just below knee to inner ankle. what
my L leg is numb from just below knee to inner ankle. what could be cause? no pain, no tingling or other symptoms. is it something to worry about or could it worsen?… read more
Dr. RK
Dr. RK
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,681 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,800 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

18,229 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

15,602 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x