Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
If someone with chronic lymphocytic leukemia has breast
If someone with chronic lymphocytic leukemia has breast cancer surgery, can it make the lymph nodes swell? … read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
11,496 satisfied customers
I have a 66-year-old female friend who has many deep small
Second opinion] I have a 66-year-old female friend who has many deep small lesions in her left breast. I'm not certain if she has nodal involvement. When I was in my internal medicine residency we wer… read more
gerlieH
gerlieH
GENERAL SURGEON
doctor of medicine
2,819 satisfied customers
I need to know the protocol for breast cancer for an 82
Hi... I need to know the protocol for breast cancer for an 82 years old woman with Her2 positive and the size is 1.5 cm. The hermon is negative. Surgery already done … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,961 satisfied customers
I had a lumpectomy recently. Lymph nodes are clear, the
I had a lumpectomy recently. Lymph nodes are clear, the cancer was less that 1/2 inch doctor said slow growing. What do you typically give as post surgery treatment? A reply is really appreciated. … read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
12,340 satisfied customers
I have a small cancer in my breast( about 3 cms). I am HER2+
Second opinion] I have a small cancer in my breast( about 3 cms). I am HER2+ matastic and I am considering just having it out. How long does a lumpectomy take. Could it be Day surgery , would it preve… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,734 satisfied customers
My mother have breast cancer and the tumor size is around
Hello again. My mother have breast cancer and the tumor size is around 1.5cm. Onco type 7. 2 Sentinel lymph nodes was taken out and was negative. Margins are negative as well. She did the lumpectomy a… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
24,243 satisfied customers
I had a c-section on Dec 16th. Everything went routinely. I
I had a c-section on Dec 16th. Everything went routinely. I was released from the hospital on Dec 18th. While in the hospital I was given Norco and motrin for pain. I was also prescribed these meds fo… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,961 satisfied customers
My wife just had her annual physical and blood work showed
My wife just had her annual physical and blood work showed abnormal liver enzymes: ALT(SGPT) 111 IU/L Norm 30-65 AST(SGOT) 46 IU/L Norm 14-40 She was negative for Endomysial Antibody IgA She was negat… read more
Dr  Jones
Dr Jones
Medical consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,829 satisfied customers
A 40-year-old woman noticed a lump in her left breast during
A 40-year-old woman noticed a lump in her left breast during a self-exam. She had not noticed this before, and it remained for a few days. She went to her physician for an examination. The doctor pres… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,953 satisfied customers
Is it possible that a FDG PET study could incorrectly
Is it possible that a FDG PET study could incorrectly conclude viable hepatic parenchymal neoplasm, interim metabolic progression 3.5 months after successful treatment for metastatic breast cancer in … read more
Dr.Ratkin
Dr.Ratkin
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
3,086 satisfied customers
My mom has metastatic breast cancer in her liver. She had
My mom has metastatic breast cancer in her liver. She had successfully been treated with Taxol + Avastin last summer/fall. Now, a recent PET scan showed it had returned, but there are many lesions, sm… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Topic non small-cell cancer: My wife had C T scan of
topic non small-cell cancer: My wife had C T scan of herchest in 05, and 06. Radiolist found spiral images low density right renal lesion he identified as a possible cist. 2006, she had another ct sca… read more
Dr.Hussey
Dr.Hussey
General Physician
years of experince in med and surg
2,067 satisfied customers
Re: elevated amylase and lipase. My daughter is 12 and has
re: elevated amylase and lipase. My daughter is 12 and has both enzymes elevated. A little history: Three years ago she was hospitalized to r/o pancreatitis due to elevated amylase and lipase, stomach… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,794 satisfied customers
My wife was diagnosed with stage 1 breast cancer and had
Hello. My wife was diagnosed with stage 1 breast cancer and had lumpectomy surgery in i n Feb. 2006. After radiation she started taking Tamoxifen in Jun 2006. In Dec. 2006 she had slightly elevated li… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
Medical Internist/Consultant rdiologist
Master's Degree
7,495 satisfied customers
My mother was diagnosed with breast cancer about 2 months
hello, my mother was diagnosed with breast cancer about 2 months ago, she had a 0.8 cm ILC tumor and 2 suspicious lymph nodes. We she got her CT results it says she has a 4mm non calcified nodule in h… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
47,538 satisfied customers
I had a lumpectomy and lymph node removal on December 2007.
I had a lumpectomy and lymph node removal on December 2007. Had the stand course of treatment of chemo, radiation, herceptin and tamoxifene. I was diagnosed Metastatic Breast Cancer Stage III. Last, w… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
My 16 yr old daughter was diagnosed w/HPV in 1991 and a
My 16 yr old daughter was diagnosed w/HPV in 1991 and a relative told me to have her ovaries removed. I asked the doctors,they said she could keep a small portion of her ovares,but be under the care o… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I am due to have a partial thyroidectomy in about a week. I
I am due to have a partial thyroidectomy in about a week. I have quite a few nodules, some of one to over two centimeters. I have the nodules on both sides. the larger ones on my right side. I have in… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x