Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
A 50-year-old diesel engine mechanic have a chief complaint
A 50-year-old diesel engine mechanic have a chief complaint of dyspnea and productive cough for the last 3 consecutive months. He said that he had another one of these episodes last year and that he w… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
603 satisfied customers
A 50-year-old diesel engine mechanic have a chief complaint
A 50-year-old diesel engine mechanic have a chief complaint of dyspnea and productive cough for the last 3 consecutive months. He said that he had another one of these episodes last year and that he w… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
603 satisfied customers
I have two months from respiratory alkalosis without
Good morning. I have two months from respiratory alkalosis without hyperventilating . Breathing difficulties and palpitations , heat worsens with tingling in the arms and fainting. Radiography ok , te… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Well .... I had lab results showing my co2 at 31 but my
Hi ! .... well .... I had lab results showing my co2 at 31 but my doctor didn't mention it to me .... I was concerned… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
QUESTION FOR DRDAVID ONLY: Re Shepherd_6.0 Vital signs (TPR)
QUESTION FOR DRDAVID ONLY: Re David Shepherd_6.0 Vital signs (TPR) and blood pressure - YES SpO2 - YES Home oxygen use - YES Breath sounds – YES Physical appearance - YES Mental status - YES ABG - YES… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,272 satisfied customers
What does the following lab results indicate PCO2 60.6
what does the following lab results indicate PCO2 60.6 (high) PO2 64.5 (low) base excess 6.8 (high) bicarbonate 34.3 (high) total CO2 30 (N) O2 saturation 96.1 (N)… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,922 satisfied customers
A 17 year old man is brought into the ER, vitals are: pulse
a 17 year old man is brought into the ER, vitals are: pulse 100 beats/min; resp.rate 4 breaths/min and BP 100/65. The patient was at a party where he was discovered by his friends slumped over in a ch… read more
Coachrobmd
Coachrobmd
Physician Examiner
Doctoral Degree
1,720 satisfied customers
1. What may cause the FVC to decrease in a patient with a
1. What may cause the FVC to decrease in a patient with a restrictive lung disorder? (Points : 1) A) A decrease in lung size B) An increase in the ERV C) A decrease in expiratory muscle mass D) An inc… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Effect of prolonged exposure to increased environmental
Effect of prolonged exposure to increased environmental Carbon dioxide concentration on respiratory frequency and tidal volume as well as lung gases… read more
beandoctor
beandoctor
General Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
333 satisfied customers
What is the major stimulus/trigger for inspriation? describe
what is the major stimulus/trigger for inspriation? describe the relationship bet. respiration and body acid-base balance. if a doc notice elevated levels of troponins and interleukin 18 in a pt, bloo… read more
beandoctor
beandoctor
General Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
333 satisfied customers
Male 63 years old-life history of hyperventilation-two
male 63 years old-life history of hyperventilation-two recent ABG tests show chronic respiratory alkalosis and metabolic lactic acidosis-at rest: pH 7.46, PCO2 33, PO2 67, HCO3 23, O2 sat 94, FIO2 21%… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
Doctor
7,827 satisfied customers
I just had an ABG done under normal room oxygen at rest-I
I just had an ABG done under normal room oxygen at rest-I had suspected respiratory alkalosis which showed in the following results but was confused about the readings for PO2 and Oxy Sat %-here are t… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My recent blood tests show High Bilirubin (1.1), Low Anion
My recent blood tests show High Bilirubin (1.1), Low Anion Gap (3), High Carbon Dioxide (31), High Potassium (4.8), Low Albumin (<0.1). Urine Chemistry came back Negative, The PH was 6. I went to t… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
Yesterday I took My first ph urine test 3 times, results
Good Afternoon, Yesterday I took My first ph urine test 3 times, results were in 5.75 range all 3 times,very acidic. I took my slavia test 3 times, results were in the 7.5 range which is optimal all 3… read more
IVY MD
IVY MD
Doctoral Degree
1,696 satisfied customers
I took a lung function test and fail it. My Doctor send me
I took a lung function test and fail it. My Doctor send me to a lung doctor and she ordered a blood gases and ct of chest. I got the results from the blood gases and wondering what my results me. My P… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
If you had a 32 year old male asthmatic patient who was
If you had a 32 year old male asthmatic patient who was hospitalised with pneumonia in both lungs and who after 5 days of IV antiobiotics, nebulising and steroid treatments is not responding to any of… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
10,481 satisfied customers
Based on the following blood gases, would this be considered
Based on the following blood gases, would this be considered 'uncompensated metabolic alkalosis? pH 7.49 pCO2 38.5 pO2 109 (?) spO2 98.7 bi-carb 29.6 base excess 5.6 My mother was admitted to the hosp… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My blood gases on room air show that I do not intake
My blood gases on room air show that I do not intake sufficient oxygen and I am not expelling enough carbon dioxide. I have never been a smoker and I am told that this is not the result of 2d hand smo… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

Armed with your answer I was able to talk with my son and daughter-in-law about their child who wasn't growing and who wasn't speaking. Since then she has grown about 1/4 of an inch and picked up 4 lbs. Her appetite and awareness have both improved.

SydneyGalveston, Texas

You are absolutely the best team of health professionals on the WEB!

MBRosedale, NY

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x