Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Tell me what these blood results mean. Just got blood test
RBC 5.51 H 3.77-5.28 (x10E6/uL) MCV 78 L 79-97 (fL) SO F MCH 23.8 L 26.6-33.0 (pg) SO F MCHC 30.6 L 31.5-35.7 (g/dL) Lymphs (Absolute) 3.3 H 0.7-3.1 (x10E3/uL) Hemoglobin A1c 8.0 H 4.8-5.6 (%) Glucose 221 H 65-99 (mg/dL) BUN/Creatinine Ratio 25 H 9-23 Sedimentation Rate-Westergren 50 H 0-40 (mm/hr)… read more
Dr Mark
Dr Mark
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
1,636 satisfied customers
Tell me what these blood results mean. Just got blood test
Second Opinion] please tell me what these blood results mean … read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master's Degree
16,487 satisfied customers
Male 41 burning in my urethra, Trace-lysed detected Nitrite,
Trace-lysed detected Nitrite, Urine Positive Culture Growth No significant growth i also did std test for Gonorrhoeae and Chlamydia both come back negative this has been ongoing for 2 months now… read more
DoctorMDMBA
DoctorMDMBA
Post-Doctoral Degree
902 satisfied customers
My 3 year old granddaughter went to ER for continuation 8
second opinion] My 3 year old granddaughter went to ER for continuation 8 days ago and was found to have proteinuria with dip stick +++3 days later she followed up with pediatrician and urine dipstick… read more
Dr. David G
Dr. David G
Medical Review Physician
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
12,527 satisfied customers
My 3 year old granddaughter went to ER for continuation 8
My 3 year old granddaughter went to ER for continuation 8 days ago and was found to have proteinuria with dip stick +++3 days later she followed up with pediatrician and urine dipstick was +1 they ord… read more
Ask Peds MD
Ask Peds MD
Pediatrician
MD
161 satisfied customers
Question about lab report. URINE DIPSTICK AUTO (AMB POCT) -
question about lab report JA: I'll do all I can to help. Can you tell me more about what's going on? Customer: URINE DIPSTICK AUTO (AMB POCT) - Past Results JA: Is there anything else the Expert shoul… read more
Dr.Dang
Dr.Dang
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,255 satisfied customers
I received my lab results, can you please interpret this
I received my lab results, can you please interpret this results.CBC TEST TEST RESULT BASOPHIL % 1 % BASOS ABSOLUTE 0 x10 3/uL EOSINOPHIL % 1 % EOSINOPHILS ABSOLUTE 0.1 x10 3/uL HEMATOCRIT 44.2 % HEMO… read more
Dr Zia
Dr Zia
Family Physician
Doctoral Degree
894 satisfied customers
My urine looks like this. I recently had a couple tests done
My urine looks like this. I recently had a couple tests done and my efgr came back within standard reference range and my creatinine came back within standard reference range. My blood sugar was 112--… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
11,409 satisfied customers
I was wondering if you could interpret my test results WBC
I was wondering if you could interpret my test resultsWBC 7.6 3.4-10.8 x10E3/uL RBC 3.74 3.77-5.28 x10E6/uL Hemoglobin 11.1 11.1-15.9 g/dL Hematocrit 32.7 34.0-46.6 % MCV 87 79-97 fL MCH 29.7 26.6-33.… read more
MDPhD to help
MDPhD to help
Doctoral Degree
1,113 satisfied customers
Can you interpret blood test results? They haven't called
Symptoms at this time : extreme fatigue, fevers at night, sweating during sleep, extreme pain in hips, thighs, and ankles, extreme pain in feet when I first get up, brain fog, back pain. CG eCrCl 77… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
11,409 satisfied customers
Is there anything in my urinalysis results that could be
Is there anything in my urinalysis results that could be contributing to my fibromyalgia diagnosis? … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
24,243 satisfied customers
I appreciate if you explain me in lay-man language of my
Hello Doctor- I appreciate if you explain me in lay-man language of my seven test results bellow: 1) HCV Antibody Hep C Virus Ab <0.1 N s/co ratio 0.0-0.9 BN Negative: 0.9 2) HSV Type 2-Specific Ab… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,944 satisfied customers
My daughter has not had a period since 05/15/2011 and each
my daughter has not had a period since 05/15/2011 and each preg test is negative, what else could be wrong? She took a blood test and HCG <6, has symptoms of pregnancy???… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
I have been having swollen ankles (ongoing for last year+)
I have been having swollen ankles (ongoing for last year+) and some light swelling right below knee (top of calf). Went to my family doctor who did full blood workup and all test come back normal. She… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,059 satisfied customers
What does it mean that my creatinine and urea nitrogen
What does it mean that my creatinine and urea nitrogen (measured in my urine analysis) are quite low and what can I do to normalize it? I took a 24 hour urine collection for analysis and this is what … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
24,753 satisfied customers
I was told today i have a UTI but they gave me flagly 500mg
i was told today i have a UTI but they gave me flagly 500mg my sister had that for a std do i need to go see other dr… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
23,288 satisfied customers
I have had three episodes of Urinary track infections. The
I have had three episodes of Urinary track infections. The 1st one was 5/09, then 8/09, 12/09. All three times, I was giving cipro. The first episode was very painful. I had severe pain on my back lef… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
6,159 satisfied customers
My complete urinalysis results showed, WBC Esterase 1+
My complete urinalysis results showed, WBC Esterase 1+ abnormal, protein,glucose,ketones,occult blood,bilirubin, nitrite, were all negative. Urobilinogen, Semi-Qn read 0.2. Microscopic examination sho… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
11,409 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

24,753 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x