Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Can letrozole cure gynecomastia?

Customer Question
Can letrozole cure gynecomastia ?...
Can letrozole cure gynecomastia ?
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Medical
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 28 minutes by:
1/18/2010
Doctor: Vakul Aren, Doctor replied 8 years ago
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4,625
Experience: MBBS,DTM&H,38 years of experience
Verified
DearCustomer
Hello.The use of Letrozole in gynaecomastia is questionable.In cases of established gynaecomastia the glandular tissues have developed and solidified.Letrozole is unlikely to get rid of existing tissue.While some shrinkage of tissues may be seen due to decrease in oestrogen levels,but is unlikely to provide long term benefits.In cases where gynaecomastia is in early stage of development due to steroid use,Letrozole may be effective in preventing and reversing the gynaecomastia provided it is used early enough in steroid induced gynaecomastia.
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

Ive had it for about 2 years, so do you think it will be beneficial to go on a cycle of letrozole until it is cured the best it can, or am i just wasting my time. Is there any other supplement out there or stack that I can take to cure this? The only way to 100% cure it is surgery, and im not willing to spend $7,000 for it. There must be some supplement.

Doctor: Vakul Aren, Doctor replied 8 years ago
I do not think it will cure you ,it may cause some shrinkage but will not help any further if you have had it for two years.Sorry to disappoint you ,there are no supplements which will cure it,surgery would be the answer.
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

i heard success stories from people using letrozole and then following it up with something like nolvadex.

If i do take letrozole what type of cycle should i take. Like the amounts per day and for how long.

Doctor: Vakul Aren, Doctor replied 8 years ago
Nolvadex or Tamoxifen is used to treat breast cancer.It reduces the oestrogen levels in the body and will prevent development of oedema and water retention in tissues as also prevent development of gynaecomastia due to decrease in oestrogen levels.Having said that,once gynaecomastia has occured,neither of the two drugs will help in curing it. Your doctor/GP will be able to guide you to the doses after examining you.
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4,625
Experience: MBBS,DTM&H,38 years of experience
Verified
Vakul Aren and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Vakul Aren Your Own Question
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4,625
4,625 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS,DTM&H,38 years of experience

Vakul Aren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Susan O.USA


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers


DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers


Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers


Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers


< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I had gynecomastia problem but i did a cosmetic surgery and
I had gynecomastia problem but i did a cosmetic surgery and removed it.but what is the cause for it whether am i have kf syndrome?????… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,111 satisfied customers
Do you know anything about gynenomastia, I'm am currently
Hello JA: Hello. How can we help? Customer: Do you know anything about gynenomastia JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking? Customer: I'm am currently taking none a… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,148 satisfied customers
I m a man, i have bob s man, since a turn 16 years old my
I m a man, i have bob s man, since a turn 16 years old my bobs became bigger, my friends told me after 2 years the bobs come back to the normal, but now I m 38 years old and still big, I did search on… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
My son is 15yo bone age 16 according to endocrinologist/17
Hi my son is 15yo bone age 16 according to endocrinologist/17 according to radiologist, still not completely fused plates. he is GH deficient. the endocrinologist gave him letrozol (1/2 tablet/day) an… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,841 satisfied customers
5 months ago i had gyno surgery and all was fantastic until
hi,5 months ago i had gyno surgery and all was fantastic until i made the mistake of taking testosterone without an ai and serm.it hasnt formed a solid lump as yet and symptoms are 2 weeks old is it t… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,323 satisfied customers
Dear Dr I have stiffness in joints from being on Letrozole
Dear Dr I have stiffness in joints from being on Letrozole since November. Recommended to take Gabapentin to relieve the symptoms but I have been diagnosed with osteoporosis since post radiotherapy in… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
Have been having a noise in my left ear for the past few
Have been having a noise in my left ear for the past few days, more apparent in the evennings. It is more like a pusating sound and more audible when I am trying to go to sleep. What could this be? It… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
Can letrozole mitigate glandular standing gynocomastia which
can letrozole mitigate glandular long standing gynocomastia which delevoped years ago while experiementing transdermal testosterone. Is there anything other than the knife.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
I am a male with enlarged nipples. Can they be safely
I am a male with enlarged nipples. Can they be safely removed through using Dr, Scholl's freezing techniques?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
I am taking Letrozole (2.5 mg) and I note that there is an
I am taking Letrozole (2.5 mg) and I note that there is an increased level of risk of blood clots. Is there also a further increase of risk for stroke if there is a history of stroke in my family?… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I'm looking at reversing slight gyno. I stopped taking
I'm looking at reversing slight gyno. I stopped taking steriods at the onset of symptoms, (over six months ago) but still suffer from enlarged mammary glands and tenderness. I was wondering if Arimide… read more
The Physician
The Physician
Emergency Room Physician
MSc. Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MD.
1,066 satisfied customers
Does Mastitis or blocked duct happen in male over 60 and how
Does Mastitis or blocked duct happen in male over 60 and how to distinguish each of these from gynaemastia?… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
Im diagnosed with gynecosmatia. this leads to me having
im diagnosed with gynecosmatia. this leads to me having saggy breasts but luckily its not obvious as i have a thin build. can i know what are the solutions to gynecosmatia? is there any non-surgical o… read more
Pediatrician
Pediatrician
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
1,032 satisfied customers
My son is 14 and has tenderness and what seems to be small,
Hello, My son is 14 and has tenderness and what seems to be small, hard lumps in one of his breasts...? He has been lifting weights for 2 months as well....… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,060 satisfied customers
I have been prescribed teslac /testolactone, and by
I have been prescribed teslac /testolactone, and by everything i read it seems to be a good remedy for my problem. I am male with very high estrogel level and low free testerone, though not too low. I… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,111 satisfied customers
Can an "aromatase inhibitor" help provent certain side
Can an "aromatase inhibitor" help provent certain side effects of "anti-androgens" for men (such as gynecomastia and ed) ? or would an aromatase inhibitor just cancel out the anti-androgen making it n… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I did anabolic steroids 9 months ago. i now have lumps under
hello i did anabolic steroids 9 months ago. i now have lumps under both nipples the left sidce is tender and has a dull achy pain. Is it because of the steroids and will it go away on its own… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
Iv been taking anabolic steroids and have suffered a small
iv been taking anabolic steroids and have suffered a small amount of gynecomastia, if i take nolvadex, will it reverse the gynecomastia affect?… read more
luvtohelp7957
luvtohelp7957
Doctoral Degree
34 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x