Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My cardiac screening score came in at 3,159, my dr had never
My cardiac screening score came in at 3,159, my dr had never seen a score that high, he did indicate the test as very reliable. And the radiologist is very good. I currently have no signs of s problem… read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
4,329 satisfied customers
My father is a 71 year old caucasian. He had a mild heart
My father is a 71 year old caucasian. He had a mild heart attack just over 20 years ago. He recently had a chiropractor appointment and they did an Xray on his back. While reviewing the Xray, they not… read more
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Medical Doctor(GP)/Clinical Pathologist.
M.B.B.S & M.Phil Chemical Pathology.
1,103 satisfied customers
I have had for the last 4 days burning pain in my chest
Hi I have had for the last 4 days burning pain in my chest above the breast more so on the left side. it is a dull nagging discomfort pain- I have gone to urgent care and f/up with my PCP just yesterd… read more
DrDon
DrDon
Doctoral Degree
137 satisfied customers
Everytime I do an Ekg, it reads possible Myocardial
Everytime I do an Ekg, it reads possible Myocardial Infarction. I had this same reading over 15 years ago, so now they just keep saying it is normal for me. I have had symptoms before of having a hear… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,895 satisfied customers
I started having sinus tach a year ago. My PCP put my on
Hi there. I started having sinus tach a year ago. My PCP put my on atenolol and then had me wear a heart monitor for 30 days. Nothing showed up on the moniotr, I suspect because I was on the atenolol.… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with moderate cardiovascular disease,
I have been diagnosed with moderate cardiovascular disease, calcium score of 165, I am 50 years old. 5' 10" and 175 pounds. Genetic testing shows that I carry a gene inherited by one side of my f… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,053 satisfied customers
Last monday I went and pass blood test for my cholesterol.
Hi Doctors, Last monday I went and pass blood test for my cholesterol. The following morning I received a call from my doctor's nurse advising me that I had muscle enzymes in my blood and that the lev… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,569 satisfied customers
Is a c reactive protein test with a score of 8 dangerous if
Is a c reactive protein test with a score of 8 dangerous if all other blood tests are normal? I also have arthritis in my knees… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I recently had a routine heart calcium scan completed. The
I recently had a routine heart calcium scan completed. The results indicated left anterior descending 1 lesion, 76.15 vol, and 108.05 calcium score. All other read 0. I am 48 years old, 240 lbs, with … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I am a 68 year old male in "good" condition. I have slightly
I am a 68 year old male in "good" condition. I have slightly high blood pressure and Cholesterol at 144. I use simvistatin and blood pressure meds--I am a few pounds overweight (and working on reducin… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,693 satisfied customers
My ferritin is 249 my iron levels are normal range my
My ferritin is 249 my iron levels are normal range my saturation is normal range I am a48yr old female post menopausal, is that normal?… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
US Board Certified MD
MD
10,330 satisfied customers
Can you always tell if you have had a heart attack by a
Can you always tell if you have had a heart attack by a blood test even if it has been a day or more after the attack?… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
7,194 satisfied customers
Four weeks ago I had severe chest/arm pain (the third
Four weeks ago I had severe chest/arm pain (the third incident in 5 months) took aspirin and recovered. Now after an ECG test it showed a heart attack took place, but a second test later did not show … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
My sgot is 75-I drink 1-2 glasses of red wine a day- had
my sgot is 75-I drink 1-2 glasses of red wine a day- had cardiac arrest 10 years ago- have had horrid results from statins with lipitor and crestor making me imobile-could not climb the stairs-2 liver… read more
Dr.Hussey
Dr.Hussey
General Physician
years of experince in med and surg
2,067 satisfied customers
65 year old male. sudden onset severe abd chest pain dark,
65 year old male. sudden onset severe abd chest pain dark, foul smelling urine(no bacteria) delirium, hulinaction, confusion pain all over body, skin sensitivity ck 2500 LPuncture neg CAT head and abs… read more
Dr. Wajid
Dr. Wajid
Senior Registrar Internal Medicine
MBBS/ FCPS
2,204 satisfied customers
Why is my wife having excruciating pain during intercourse?
Why is my wife having excruciating pain during sexual intercourse? Three months after our second son was born my wife and I attempted intercourse but had to stop immediately due to extreme pain locate… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I have two siblings diagnosed with sarcoidosis, I have
I have two siblings diagnosed with sarcoidosis, I have elevated calcium levels and AST. I recently have been diagnosed with hypothyroidism, now on synthroid and my TSH level is now normal. I had a dex… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,592 satisfied customers
My Step-son was treated for several years for high blood
My Step-son was treated for several years for high blood pressure, high cholesterol, had TIA's on MRI scan (no follow-up), had Sleep Apnea (no CPAP). Father died at 41 of Myocardial Infarction and the… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x