Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have highest platelets 904 I have a nurse looking for a
i have highest platelets 904 I have a nurse looking for a Hematologist to make an appointment with. untill I ha … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,961 satisfied customers
I have a question about high Blood Platelet counts, what is
Hi, I have a question about high Blood Platelet counts, what is the best cure and where? … read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
11,187 satisfied customers
My courisn platelet count is count high, 1313, he is just 14
hi JA: Hi. What is your issue regarding? Customer: my courisn platelet count is count high JA: OK. The Doctor will need to help you with this. Please give me a bit more information, so the Doctor can … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
My wife went to a gastrointerologist who is sending her to
My wife went to a gastrointerologist who is sending her to her family doctor. The note on the slip says "abnl 4/14 with immature cells and low pits" What does that mean, he apparently didn't tell her … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
My mom said the doctor called and said her platelets are 24
My mom said the doctor called and said her platelets are 24 and the normal is 150-450. I am thinking maybe she means 24000 and the normal 150000 to 450000. Any ideas what could cause her platelets to … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
Please explain what platletes are and what is wrong when you
Please explain what platletes are and what is wrong when you doctor says they do not look good. Thank you.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
My wife has been diagnoised with low platelates ITP but not
My wife has been diagnoised with low platelates ITP but not responding to treatments and with a bone marrow was also diagnoised with possible myeloproliferative disorder. We are doing a second bone ma… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
I am a 44 YOM recently diagnosed with Celiac's disease...
I am a 44 YOM recently diagnosed with Celiac's disease... Otherwise healthy and in good shape. No long term medications. Over the last 5 years, my platelet level has dropped from 186-172-158-150-142 a… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,961 satisfied customers
Tests for hiv hep were negative I have been referred to a
Tests for hiv hep were negative I have been referred to a cancer treatment center for further testing of my blood by a hemotologist . platelet count was approx 50K What should i expect and what questi… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,961 satisfied customers
What does a high platelet count (508) in a range 132-400,
what does a high platelet count (508) in a range 132-400, and a high sedimentation count (32) in a range 0-20 mean? I have been on cyclosporine modified for a couple of years to suppress excessive all… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
25,822 satisfied customers
My father was diagnosed with chronic lymphocetic leukemia.
My father was diagnosed with chronic lymphocetic leukemia. His CBC doesn't support this diagnosis because everything is within normal limits (a friend who worked in a lab reviewed his tests). He also … read more
Dr. German
Dr. German
Self- Employed
Doctoral Degree
3,687 satisfied customers
What is the cbc blood test checking? significance if on a
what is the cbc blood test checking? significance if on a re-test the platelet count was up from the previous test a month ago?… read more
Dr. German
Dr. German
Self- Employed
Doctoral Degree
3,687 satisfied customers
I am a female, 56 years old. My lower forearms on the top
I am a female, 56 years old. My lower forearms on the top only, bleed and bruise very easily. the tiniest scratch can cause me to bleed. several scratches will make me bleed alot. What can this be?… read more
Dr. German
Dr. German
Self- Employed
Doctoral Degree
3,687 satisfied customers
I have been told that my blood test shows a platelet count
I have been told that my blood test shows a platelet count of 88, today. I am going to see my oncologist today, if possible. I am a 3 year laryngectomee with check ups every 3 months. What can I expec… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
24,243 satisfied customers
I was blood tested four months ago and the result was that I
Hello, I was blood tested four months ago and the result was that I have high blood platlets 950 and they detected JAK2V617F in my blood work. I then had a bone marrow done and it came back poitive wi… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
I recently been diagnosed with low platelets. What can i do
I recently been diagnosed with low platelets. What can i do to help increase my platelets. What health problems can i developfrom this health issue.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
How serious is a blood platelet disorder, requiring
How serious is a blood platelet disorder, requiring transfusions for treatment, and concurrent with bipolar disorder?… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,242 satisfied customers
They say I need a bone marrow test now as they have done a
They say I need a bone marrow test now as they have done a week long fecal test and my red cell count has continued to decline. What are the possibilities? I am 61 and only had hypertension before. Th… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,592 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x