How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K., Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2139
Experience:  Board Certified primary care doctor.
25087362
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. K. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Which medications, besides Metformin, can be used to treat

This answer was rated:

Which medications, besides Metformin, can be used to treat Poly Cystic Ovarian Syndrome?
There are many types of medications that help with PCOS and they work in different ways
clomiphene will help indice ovulation in 80% of women with PCOS

metformin helps with the inslin resistance and is commonly used along with climiphene

thiazelinediones can also help induce ovulation

external hormones called gonadotropins can also be used. It isbest to discuss these options with an enocrinologist and/or your primary doctor/obgyn

If I have answered your question, please click ACCEPT, and a BONUS would be greatly appreciated
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
I am not really interested in ovulation...my PCOS is caused by my insulin resistance and I am wondering which drugs endrorinolgists use besides Metformin to treat the underlying insulin issue that is causing my PCOS. Metformin is causing too much digestive tract issues to continue. Can you be more specific about the insulin meds?
Thiazolidineodines can also be used for insulin resistance. (avandia and actos are the two drugs in this class that are liscensed for use in the US). You should speak to your doctor about changing from metformin to these to se if it is appropriate in your particular case

If I have answered your question, please click ACCEPT, and a BONUS would be greatly appreciated
Dr. K. and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you