Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My ast is 149 and alt is 140 just found out ..I also drink
my ast is 149 and alt is 140 just found out ..I also drink is the a very high elevated number and can I lower it … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
General Physician
Master's Degree
16,382 satisfied customers
My ast is 57 and alt is 52 is that a severe problem. No
My ast is 57 and alt is 52 is that a severe problem … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
General Physician
Master's Degree
16,382 satisfied customers
Since 2009 the company I've worked for has required annual
Since 2009 the company I've worked for has required annual physicals that includes blood work. Until now, all the results have been normal. However in March and again in June I got some results that i… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,364 satisfied customers
I am a 41 year old male. I just received the results from my
Hello, I am a 41 year old male. I just received the results from my blood test and my ALT (SGPT) is at 49 and my AST (SGOT) is at 29. Should I be concerned about my ALT (I understand it should be belo… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
I just had a chemistry blood panel done. need help in
i just had a chemistry blood panel done. need help in determining what things mean. i will list things that were high or low and can you tell me if there is any big problems? lactate dehydrogenase 267… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,364 satisfied customers
What does a AST (SGOT) level of 335 and ALT (SGPT) level of
What does a AST (SGOT) level of 335 and ALT (SGPT) level of 113 mean? I have had type 1 diabetes for 30 years and inject insulin daily. My HgbA1c is currently 6.9, and has historically been in this ra… read more
Dr. H. Kraft
Dr. H. Kraft
Physician
M.D.
63 satisfied customers
My blood test for my liver came back at liver 143 and serum
my blood test for my liver came back at liver 143 and serum gamma gultamyltrannsserase as48 what is normal please… read more
Dr.Ratkin
Dr.Ratkin
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
3,055 satisfied customers
I very recently had a blood test. I got the following
Hi, I very recently had a blood test. I got the following worrying results: Low lymphocyte count (22%, below the normal range of 25 to 40%) High Neutrophil (polymorphonuclears, it says) count (69%, ab… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,577 satisfied customers
I have been diagnoic with fatty enlarged liver. I only take
I have been diagnoic with fatty enlarged liver. I only take 1-2 drinks on special occassions. I have high cholestrol treated by crestor and lipitor and my liver has been fine up until they past 6 mont… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
45,117 satisfied customers
I take Methotrexate for autoimmune disease suppression and
I take Methotrexate for autoimmune disease suppression and pain but recent lab results shown elevated liver enzymes and I have been instructed to lay off of the Methotrexate and tylenol products for a… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
My billiruben count is very high and one of my liver enzymes
my billiruben count is very high and one of my liver enzymes is too, i wasn't told which one, but should i be scared?… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
My SGOT (AST) has a number reading of 40 My SGPT (ALT) has a
My SGOT (AST) has a number reading of 40 My SGPT (ALT) has a number reading of 83 How is this related to the liver and can these numbers be reduced?… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
MD, CEO
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,460 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with psc (primary sclerosing
I have been diagnosed with psc (primary sclerosing cholangitis) liver enzymes have been elevated. How high can they get before it is dangerous?… read more
Dr.tiwari
Dr.tiwari
Associate professor
Master's Degree
2,747 satisfied customers
MY AST (SGOT) IS 45 and my alt (sgpt) is 111. Do I have
MY AST (SGOT) IS 45 and my alt (sgpt) is 111. Do I have cirrohis? Or liver cancer? Do I need a biopsy?… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
9,947 satisfied customers
My liver enzyms keep elavating my ast is 278 and my alt is
my liver enzyms keep elavating my ast is 278 and my alt is 630 in 3 months time they have elavated rapidly my alt has tripled what would be the causes… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
22,248 satisfied customers
I just had a blood test it is platelet count 398 H monocytes
I just had a blood test it is platelet count 398 H monocytes 9.9 H MONOCYTE 0.60 H GLUCOSE 111H CHLORIDE 99L TOTAL PROTEIN 8.6 H AST/SGOT 90 H AST/SGPT 119 H… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
PLEASE...if you can help... I just received blood test
PLEASE...if you can help... I just received blood test results with the following flags: WBC 2.7 NEU% 30.6 LYMPH% 58.7 NEU# ***** K 3.3 Glucose 125 Calcium 8.2 AST/SGOT 212 AST/SGPT 206 I was told to … read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Can you help me read my husbans blood test results? My
Can you help me read my husbans blood test results? My doctor's office is messing around with us for almost 3 weeks. He has recently been diagnosed with Hepatitis C.… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
22,248 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x