Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Calcium levels since 2015 have been 10.2-10.7. latest blood
Hi, calcium levels since 2015 have been 10.2-10.7. latest blood test showed (April 2021) 10.6 calcium, vitamin D23.2, next set of test PTH INTACK 88, 3.2 phosphorus, 5.6 ionized calcium serum 5.6. I h… read more
Dr. David G
Dr. David G
Medical Review Physician
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
13,146 satisfied customers
Interpretation of blood work results. Not yet. Not now
Interpretation of blood work results JA: The Doctor can help. Just a couple quick questions before I transfer you. Have you discussed the blood work with a doctor? Customer: Not yet JA: Have you used … read more
Dr Wajahat Baig
Dr Wajahat Baig
Assistant Professor,Internal Medicine
FCPS ( Medicine ) , MBBS
2,784 satisfied customers
I have a calcium level of 10.6H, protein total of 8.2H and
I have a calcium level of 10.6H, protein total of 8.2H and Mch 26.7L. I woke up with a swollen right hand and pain. What do I do next. Note:I have low thyroid level. … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,242 satisfied customers
I have a parathyroid problem and osteoporosis. I had some
I have a parathyroid problem and osteoporosis. I had some abnormal tests that indicate a kidney problem. Could my kidneys be causing a secondary hyperparathyroid and osteoporosis? My calcium test has … read more
DrMomChandler
DrMomChandler
Physician
MD
738 satisfied customers
My serum calcium is 10.7 My PTH level is 42. Wondering if or
Hi, My serum calcium is 10.7 My PTH level is 42.Wondering if this is Primary Hyperparathyroidism or due to any other causes? Is there any other evaluation needed to confirm the primary hyperparathyroi… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,260 satisfied customers
My blood calcium is 10.7 ( Normal is 10.2). What are the
Hi, My blood calcium is 10.7 ( Normal is 10.2) . What are the chances that this could be because of the malignancy? I dont have any fever and normal functioning for now except a little fatigue… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
13,006 satisfied customers
My last blood tests show: A/G ratio 0.5 globulin 5.0g/dl
my last blood tests show: A/G ratio 0.5 globulin 5.0g/dl normal is 3.4-5.0 Albumin 2.6g/dl Normal is 2.3-3.5 bun/crea ratio 8.6 norm 12-20 ratio Alk phos 211 u/l norm 50-136 ALT 90 normal 5-50 BUN 6 m… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Had spoken about blood results about a week ago. had and
had spoken about blood results about a week ago. had a follow up and then results.was hoping to get your opinion on them. last week i had high phosphate but dr. said it was due to homeostasis so re-do… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,230 satisfied customers
If my levels for my parathyroid 152 is there any thing i
if my levels for my parathyroid 152 is there any thing i should bedoing? willthis make me not loose weight?… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
My pth was 216 3 weeks ago, and slightly high calcium, was
my pth was 216 3 weeks ago, and slightly high calcium, was refered to an endrocronologist and he rechecked my pth 1 wk later (after the first pth test) and it is now 45, and my calcium was on the high… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,400 satisfied customers
I have a history of hyperparathyroidism with successful
I have a history of hyperparathyroidism with successful surgery 7 yrs. ago. I am a 74 y.o. f. For two years my PTH levels have been up to 3X normal, with calcium levels remaining at 9.4. Recently symp… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
My ITPH has gone from 38 to 122 my endo. says I need to see
My ITPH has gone from 38 to 122 my endo. says I need to see a Nephrologist. Other labs are normal, who should I be talking to about this and what is the solution… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism in the summer of 2010. I
I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism in the summer of 2010. I was placed on synthyroid and within a week, had severe itching. I continued taking it for two months, not knowing it could be caused by syn… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,230 satisfied customers
I have been Dx with MDS, w/neutropenia,hypothyroidism TSH
I have been Dx with MDS, w/neutropenia,hypothyroidism TSH now .016, now PTH 95; question I have severe extreme bone pain help? Also in s/p encephalitis viral non vector.… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,438 satisfied customers
Several years ago I was diagnosed with fibromyalgia. Based,
Several years ago I was diagnosed with fibromyalgia. Based, on my symptoms my current primary care doctor doesn't think I have fibro. My nephrologist tested me for parathyroid hormone, which was 76 (h… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
Medical Internist/Consultant rdiologist
Master's Degree
7,495 satisfied customers
My hyperparathyroidism was confirmed by consistently high
My hyperparathyroidism was confirmed by consistently high blood calcium levels (high PTH levels have been referenced in this regard. I do not know if these are the same thing.) In January 2009, two en… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
3,183 satisfied customers
My 14 YEAR OLD son had a chem panel/cbc/thyroid blood tests
my 14 YEAR OLD son had a chem panel/cbc/thyroid blood tests performed for lingering(several weeks) fatigue/muscle aches/weakness/occasional palpitations/ His results out of the "norm" were segmented n… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
23,288 satisfied customers
Last november, my vit D level was 4.9. I have been on Rx
last november, my vit D level was 4.9. I have been on Rx strength Vitamin D since them. In June, the number was up to 27; however, my PTH is 118. ALP is Is 96and ALT is 9.1. I did not have a CBC but t… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x