Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I am seeking a second opinion on a prostate issue, cancer.
I am seeking a second opinion on a prostate issue, cancer … read more
DrWalker
DrWalker
DO
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
2,452 satisfied customers
I was told that I may prostrate cancer. My dr find FOUND
I was told that I may prostrate cancer. My dr find FOUND several cancer spots. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,472 satisfied customers
Due to increase of PSA from .7 in 2015 to 2.6 in 2019, My
Due to increase of PSA from .7 in 2015 to 2.6 in 2019, My PCP referred me to a Urologist who ordered an MRI. Results: "Prostate size: 5.5 x 3.4x 5.1 cm Seminal vessel normal Impression: Subtle wedge-s… read more
Christopher Palmer
Christopher Palmer
DO
1,598 satisfied customers
My father was recently diagnostic with Prostate cancer. PSA
My father was recently diagnostic with Prostate cancer. PSA test-1 8.94, second PSA a day after in different lab 6.63 ng/ml. Did MRI and the Reports Read following … read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,312 satisfied customers
MRI Results of prostate indicate: Prostate MRI results
Prostate MRI results indicateImpression 1. There is a PI-RADS 4 lesion within the anterior left peripheral/transitional zone of the apex with apparent extracapsular extension as detailed below. Lesion 1: Left anterior peripheral/transitional zone at the apex, 0.8 x 1.2 x 1.4 cm - PI-RADS v2 score 4: clinically significant cancer is likely to be present. - There is apparent extra convex extension of approximately 3 mm along the anterior aspect of the lesion. - No evidence of seminal vesicle invasion. - If positive for malignancy at biopsy: MR T-stage = T3A: … read more
Ross
Ross
841 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with Prostate Cancer and was told the stage
I was diagnosed with Prostate Cancer and was told the stage is T2a – Confined to less than half in one of the prostate's two lobes, on the right side. I was told I need to have my prostate removed. I'… read more
Dr. Kashem
Dr. Kashem
Hospitalist/Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
31 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with prostate cancer from a TURP. 2 weeks
I was diagnosed with prostate cancer from a TURP. 2 weeks later I had a biopsy that was negative for Cancer. My question is what treatment options do I have and what are the chances that the cancer is… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,472 satisfied customers
Can you have surgery and have them know they took all cancer
can you have surgery and have them know they took all cancer if you did not know you had cancer before … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,472 satisfied customers
I had a prostatectomy in 2005. The urologist prescribed
I had a prostatectomy in 2005. The urologist prescribed avodart, and later casodex.I've taken avodart now for about 12 years and casodex for about 6 or 7 years.This last year I moved to a different st… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
32,929 satisfied customers
After an MRI is done for to see if there is prostate cancer,
After an MRI is done for to see if there is prostate cancer, is the answer gleaned by a physician a Yes or No, or is there another scale from which to make a conclusion?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,472 satisfied customers
Bray, Thank you for the reply for my sister. It eased her
Hi Dr. Bray, Thank you for the reply for my sister. It eased her appreciation; she went back for the reimaging and every thing was fine. I spoke to one of my colleagues who also told me she had reimag… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Dr.: Thank you for your previous help. I recently went to
Dr. David : Thank you for your previous help. I recently went to see 2 urologists. One is from a European background and does not give too much credence with overall PSA testing. Her recommendation wa… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,472 satisfied customers
My husband has very enlarged testicles, right leg more so
My husband has very enlarged testicles, right leg more so than the left but left is swollen also, lower abdomen around the penis and the penis. He just went in for a prostate biopsy because the doctor… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
My brother just found out from a prostate biopsy on 6\14
my brother just found out from a prostate biopsy on 6\14 11that he has agressive prostate cancer. his gleason score is 4+3+= 7 and 8.he has a maximum linear dimension of tumor 7mm. Lymphovascular inva… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
56,663 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosised with prostate cancer, my Gleason
I have been diagnosised with prostate cancer, my Gleason score is 6 and my psa is 4.5. The six parts of the prostate shows bottom left 30%, right side 30% middle 0% top left 10% and right top 0%. I am… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Had a BAHA implant very minor surgery on Jan 7 been on
Had a BAHA implant very minor surgery on Jan 7 been on catheter since. How long should it take for bladder to functions after heneral ansteshia… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
43,913 satisfied customers
I am urinating every 1.5 hrs at night and even more often
I am urinating every 1.5 hrs at night and even more often during the day. My PSA scores are fine and my prostate exams do not show great enlarrgement. I don't really want to start taking another medic… read more
Dr. G MD
Dr. G MD
Nephrologist and Consultant
Doctoral Degree
349 satisfied customers
My husband presented with a 'mass' in his abdomen,
My husband presented with a 'mass' in his abdomen, accompanied with the inability to control his bladder and difficulty urinating. Other symptoms were loss of appetite, inability to sleep, pressure in… read more
Dr.Ratkin
Dr.Ratkin
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
2,916 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

56,663 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x