Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Would a CMP blood test taken 2 days after a colonoscopy
Would a CMP blood test taken 2 days after a colonoscopy yield some inaccuracies? … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
14,172 satisfied customers
Just wondering if any cancer anywhere in your body can be
Hi just wondering if any cancer anywhere in your body can be detected in a full blood count… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
14,172 satisfied customers
What does it mean when your platelet count is 112 and in 2
what does it mean when your platelet count is 112 and in 2 weeks is 110? … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,485 satisfied customers
Maybe internal medicine specialists for this one - Female 88
maybe internal medicine specialists for this one - Female 88 yro, taking BP medication for 60 yrs, controlled BP, hereditary condition (all family), fairly good health, active, black mixed from Caribb… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
9,863 satisfied customers
Have high hemoglobin cells normal but my plaelete count is
Have high hemoglobin white cells normal but my plaelete count is 120 and month ago was 128 dr is sending me to hemoglobin specialist should I be worried … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
My name is ***** ***** and I have a question about my dad's
My name is ***** ***** and I have a question about my dad's White Blood Cell counts … read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
My bp has been high lowest this week is 141/99 pulse around
My bp has been high lowest this week is 141/99 pulse around 119, so had a few beers I am not a drinker usually and bp dropped to 97/63 but pulse 120 is that bad?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Can my blood count jump from 3.1 to 8.0 in two weeks without
Can my white blood count jump from 3.1 to 8.0 in two weeks without taking any medication for it.… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
My wife had chemo embolization on May 7, 2013. She
my wife had chemo embolization on May 7, 2013. She experienced bad side effects which has effected her platelets/very low running from 10, 000 to 13,000. At 10,000 they give her transfusions. Her bloo… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
9,911 satisfied customers
My uncle is 63 and his family physician told him he has
My uncle is 63 and his family physician told him he has minor anemia and asked to ran a fecal test as well. Today report came back there's blood in his stool. Because his regular physician is off, the… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,674 satisfied customers
Can having a colonoscopy on Fri and a UTI discovered
can having a colonoscopy on Fri and a UTI discovered yesterday cause a rise in blood pressure… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I went to the Dr two weeks ago for a broken toe, at that
I went to the Dr two weeks ago for a broken toe, at that time they took my blood pressure and they commented that it was high for the first time ever. I have always had below average blood pressure. Y… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
Doctor
7,827 satisfied customers
I was recently diadnosed as anemic. Mt iron was 22 and
I was recently diadnosed as anemic. Mt iron was 22 and platlet count 120 on 2/18/11.I was put om 325 mg Ferrous Sulfate 2x per day.On 2/28/11 my platlet count was 107. On 3/22/11 Iron was 245 and plat… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
3,183 satisfied customers
Disabled patient, who is suffering from low sodium levels,
Disabled patient, who is suffering from low sodium levels, body temperture has fallen, and stays between 34.0 - 35.0. What do we do?… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I have been off HRT for a month now after 13 years. I am
I have been off HRT for a month now after 13 years. I am experiencing hot flashes, night sweats and difficulty falling asleep. I can live with that. After being off HRT, I had my 6 month blood test an… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
I went to an Urgent Care center Tuesday and my blood
I went to an Urgent Care center Tuesday and my blood pressure was 192/112. They gave me a script for blood pressure pills and now my pressure is 128/92. Why is the top number so high and why won't it … read more
HouseDoc
HouseDoc
Attending Neurologist
Doctoral Degree
1,313 satisfied customers
High GGt of 88/ Low MCV - 70.8/ Low MCH - 24.4/ Low Platelet
High GGt of 88/ Low MCV - 70.8/ Low MCH - 24.4/ Low Platelet count - 120, and High Serum Alkaline Phosphatase- 153… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I had my gallbladder removed April 10th. Since I have felt
I had my gallbladder removed April 10th. Since I have felt like I am healing on and off. A dizziness and slight confusion I had prior to surgery has become worse. I am on Cartia XT for high blood pres… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x