Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I had blood tests done and my AST is 49, was 22 in January
I had blood tests done and my AST is 49, was 22 in January and my ALT is 71 and was 36 in January. I am taking Ibuproin 800 for my back issue. Should I be worried about the levels? I do drink wine. … read more
Dr. Cindy MD
Dr. Cindy MD
Doctorate of Medicine
1,841 satisfied customers
My doctor performed a blood liver function test today and I
My doctor performed a blood liver function test today and I am worried because I had a couple of drinks last night. Will my test show elevated enzymes? I am having tests done for chronic heartburn, st… read more
Dr. Frank
Dr. Frank
Neurologist/Staff Clinician
Doctoral Degree
8,944 satisfied customers
My senior mother (86) had a routine blood test done
Hello, my senior mother (86) had a routine blood test done yesterday where blood was drawn and the sample already came back. Doctors office phoned today and stated something was elevated related to he… read more
Dr. Frank
Dr. Frank
Neurologist/Staff Clinician
Doctoral Degree
8,944 satisfied customers
My Mother has many problems that the docs have been
My Mother has many problems that the docs have been watching...they keep watching a very small aneurysm in a branch artery coming from the abdominal aorta. Has a large hernia and snail hernia they wat… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
13 year old grand duaghter has recently had high enzyme
13 year old grand duaghter has recently had high enzyme levels show in her blood tests. OK to around 1pm and then tired and unable to cope at school. Could this be Diabetes or is it hormonal issues.… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I have been severely fatigued, sweating profusely, massively
I have been severely fatigued, sweating profusely, massively thirsty, very itchy skin but no rash, headache generally feeling sick for about two weeks now. CBC shows liver elevated, ct scan shows live… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Recently diagnosed with elevated liver enzymes. No smoke or
recently diagnosed with elevated liver enzymes. No smoke or drink. Some abdominal pain just below the sternum ongoing for about 3 months. History of gallstones. Same blood tests reveal elevated choles… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My cousin was just diagnosed with psoriatic arthritis and
My cousin was just diagnosed with psoriatic arthritis and has been using Enbrel since March. It has been fabulous for her. Her pain is virtually gone and psoriasis has shown a dramatic improvement. Sh… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
46,261 satisfied customers
My 18 year old daughter has ALT 67 & AST 54. She appears
My 18 year old daughter has ALT 67 & AST 54. She appears healthy, eats mostly veg & non red meat. Drinks alcohol or smokes pot very infrequently and is not yet sexually active (or atleast that's what … read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,794 satisfied customers
My daughter is 37 year old female. She has systemic Lupus -
My daughter is 37 year old female. She has systemic Lupus - in remission; aortic heart valve replacement. Hysterectomy, gall bladder removed. Endrometriosis scarring on liver, colon, and stomach area.… read more
IMDR06
IMDR06
Attending Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,037 satisfied customers
My daughter's doctors are now saying they think she may have
my daughter's doctors are now saying they think she may have an auto-immune disease. From about the 5th month of her pregnancy she was experiencing flu-like symptoms, which got worse. She had to have … read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
My granddaughter has been being treated for Rheumatoid
My granddaughter has been being treated for Rheumatoid Arithus...blood tests every two weeks etc. she is now 3, doing great no traces of the arthritus. But High Liver enzimes...Basic cause?… read more
Dr. Randy Peters
Dr. Randy Peters
M.D.
57 satisfied customers
My sgpt is 218 & my sgot is 98. it has continued to rise. i
my sgpt is 218 & my sgot is 98. it has continued to rise. i do not drink & I stopped taken tylenol. I have lupus & fibrimyalgia. what would cause it to continue to rise?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,352 satisfied customers
Blood work says I was exposed to Hepatitis, I have a low
blood work says I was exposed to Hepatitis B, I have a low white blood count and vitamin B deficincy. Does exposed mean I do have Hepatitis b?… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
My wife was diagnosed with stage 1 breast cancer and had
Hello. My wife was diagnosed with stage 1 breast cancer and had lumpectomy surgery in i n Feb. 2006. After radiation she started taking Tamoxifen in Jun 2006. In Dec. 2006 she had slightly elevated li… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
7,197 satisfied customers
My wife has enzymes unbalance in her liver. She is currently
My wife has enzymes unbalance in her liver. She is currently taking seroquel and abilify. Could this cause the the enzymes to be unbalanced? Also could liver cancer be part of the problem? If so what … read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
My wife has high liver enzyems they are at about 100. what
my wife has high liver enzyems they are at about 100. what does that mean and what do we need to do for it… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,091 satisfied customers
What is the perception of the following liver enzyme
What is the perception of the following liver enzyme reading? AST 62 to 105 and ALT 69 to 146 in a three month period?… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,155 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,158 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,352 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x