How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. R. Bora Your Own Question
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5233
Experience:  Several years of clinical experience in all fields of Medicine.
11246089
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. R. Bora is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Left arm feeling warm internally, and heavy, tingling

Customer Question

left arm feeling warm internally , and heavy , tingling feeling in fingers like i have been leaning on it
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 7 years ago.

Greetings.

Since how long are your symptoms?

Are you diabetic?

Are your on any medications?

Any previous significant past medical or surgical illness?

Do you have neck or shoulder pain?

Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
since this morning about 2 hours, not diabetic no other health problems or medication
Expert:  Dr. R. Bora replied 7 years ago.
Hello Purchase. Dr. Phophalia is offline. May i help you?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
came on whilst driveing this morning tingling is easing off now , not diabetic , no medictaion, slightly overweight
Expert:  Dr. R. Bora replied 7 years ago.
The abnormal sensation in your left arm is described as"paresthesia" which can be seen in many conditions. Such sensationsmay be due to abnormal nerve supply to the limb or due to reduced blood supply.

So, you will have to do some tests to detect or exclude some conditions like hypothyroidism, diabetes, vasculitis like polyarteritis nodosa, TIA or mild stroke: these are some of the vascular causes. Spinal arthritis due to rheumatoid arthritis, ostoearthritis, psoriatic arthropathy , inflammatory arthritis are sometimes associated.

You should consult a neurologist or internal medicine specialist to identify whether your symptoms are dyue to neural or vascular causes. Accordingly the treatment will be determined.

You may do a color doppler ultrasound of the left arm to see wheteher there is arterial disorder.

I hope my answer is helpful to you. For accepting the answer, please press the "GREEN ACCEPT" button.
I would be highly obliged for a POSITIVE FEEDBACK and BONUS from you.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
this episode has passed it last 1 full day not diabetic, no medications, no neck or shoulder pain, small cyst recently under arm pit treated with antibiotics
Expert:  Dr. R. Bora replied 7 years ago.
Hello Purchase. Even if you do not have any symptoms now, you should still do a few tests as a precaution, although you may do them when convenient.

You should check your blood cholesterol, routine blood count . An ultrasound of the left upper limb can be done to excude atherosclerotic changes in the arteries, although at a later date.

A consultation with a physician is advisable.

I hope my answer is helpful to you. For accepting the answer, please press the "GREEN ACCEPT" button.
I would be highly obliged for a POSITIVE FEEDBACK and BONUS from you.